New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 310: Board of appeals
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 8. Requirements and Remedies
§ 310. Board of appeals. 1. As used in this section "board" shall mean
* * *
or more, and for multiple dwellings and buildings existing on November
first, nineteen hundred forty-nine, in cities with a population of five
hundred thousand or more but less than one million, provisions relating
to:
(1) Height and bulk;
(2) Required open spaces;
(3) Minimum dimensions of yards or courts;
(4) Means of egress;
(5) Basements and cellars in tenements and converted dwellings.
The population restrictions contained in this paragraph shall not
apply to any multiple dwelling otherwise entitled to the variances
herein pursuant to the provisions of subdivision seven of section
fifty-six of this chapter.
b. For multiple dwellings and buildings erected or to be erected or
altered after July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight pursuant to plans
filed prior to December fifteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-one,
provisions relating to:
(1) Required open spaces; or
(2) Minimum dimensions of yards or courts.
c. For multiple dwellings and buildings erected or to be erected or
altered pursuant to plans filed on or after December fifteenth, nineteen
hundred sixty-one, or before such date provided such plans comply with
the provisions of paragraph d of subdivision one of section twenty-six,
provisions relating to:
(1) Height and bulk;
(2) Required open spaces; or
(3) Minimum dimensions of yards and courts.
Variations or modifications may be granted pursuant to Paragraphs b
and c only on condition that open areas for light and air are provided
which are at least equivalent in area to those required by the
applicable provisions of this chapter and pursuant to sub-paragraph one
of paragraph c only on the further conditions that there are unique
physical or topographical features, peculiar to and inherent in the
particular premises, including irregularity, narrowness or shallowness
of the lot size or shape and such variance would be permitted under any
provision applicable thereto of the local zoning ordinance.
d. In the city of Buffalo, until July first, nineteen hundred and
sixty-four for frame multiple dwellings, existing on November first,
nineteen hundred forty-nine, and for buildings on the same lot existing
on such date or altered after such date, applicable provisions relating
to sections nine, eleven, fifty-six, two hundred sixty-four and article
six.
e. In the city of Buffalo, until July first, nineteen hundred and
sixty-four for dwellings three stories or less in height converted prior
to November first, nineteen hundred forty-nine, applicable provisions of
section one hundred eighty-five provided that (1) where such dwelling is
occupied by three families, all the provisions of article six must be
complied with and the cellar stairs enclosed with fire retarded
materials with a one hour fire door; (2) where such dwelling is occupied
by more than three families and there are two independent means of
* * *