New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Multiple Dwelling Law § 64: Lighting; gas meters; gas and oil appliances
  1. Multiple Dwelling Law
  2. Article 3. Multiple Dwellings--general Provisions
  3. Title 2. Fire Protection and Safety
§ 64. Lighting; gas meters; gas and oil appliances. 1. Every multiple
dwelling after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, shall be
adequately equipped throughout all stories and cellars for lighting by
gas or electricity, with proper fixtures at every light outlet,
including lighting for all means of egress leading to the street, yards
or courts, and for every room, water-closet compartment, bathroom, stair
or public hall.
2. No gas meter, other than a replacement meter, installed in a
multiple dwelling after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, shall
be located in any boiler room or other room or space containing a
heating boiler, nor in any stair hall, nor in any public hall above the
cellar or above the lowest story if there is no cellar, except that in
any multiple dwelling where there is an existing gas meter located in
any boiler room or other room or space containing a heating boiler, one
additional gas meter may be installed in such room or space, provided
such additional gas meter is installed adjacent to such existing gas
meter and is used in conjunction with the supply of gas for a gas-fired
heating boiler or a gas-fired water heater used as a central source of
supply of heat or hot water for the tenants residing in such multiple
dwelling. Such additional gas meter may be installed only upon condition
that space heaters or hot water appliances in the apartments are
eliminated. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "gas meter"
shall not include any instrument, device or apparatus used to measure
the consumption of gas where no gas, manufactured, natural or mixed, is
contained in or flows through such instrument, device or apparatus,
provided that such instrument, device or apparatus is approved by and
installed under the supervision of the city agency vested by law with
jurisdiction to inspect and test wiring and appliances for electric
light, heat and power and provided further that the location of such
instrument, device or apparatus is approved by the department.
3. It shall be unlawful to place, use, or to maintain in a condition
intended, arranged or designed for use, any gas-fired cooking appliance,
laundry stove, heating stove, range or water heater or combination of
such appliances in any room or space used for living or sleeping in any
new or existing multiple dwelling unless such room or space has a window
opening to the outer air or such gas appliance is vented to the outer
air. All automatically operated gas appliances shall be equipped with a
device which shall shut off automatically the gas supply to the main
burners when the pilot light in such appliance is extinguished. A gas
range or the cooking portion of a gas appliance incorporating a room
heater shall not be deemed an automatically operated gas appliance.
However, burners in gas ovens and broilers which can be turned on and
off or ignited by non-manual means shall be equipped with a device which
shall shut off automatically the gas supply to those burners when the
operation of such non-manual means fails. All gas appliances shall be
connected directly to the gas supply by means of rigid piping or other
approved connectors or connections of incombustible materials. All such
automatically operated gas appliances and devices shall be approved by
the local agency empowered to grant the same.
4. It shall be unlawful to use, or to maintain in a condition
intended, arranged or designed for use, in any multiple dwelling any
oil-burning equipment for heating or cooking, unless such equipment has
been approved for design, manufacture and appropriate safety and
ventilating requirements by the local board of standards and appeals;
provided, however, that in a city having a population of one million or
more, approval of such equipment for use in any multiple dwelling shall
be made by the commissioner of buildings or the fire commissioner, as
appropriate, in accordance with local law.
5. All appliances in use after June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
fifty-five, shall conform to the provisions of subdivisions three and
four of this section except that appliances now in use shall conform to
such provisions not later than June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
fifty-six.