New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 10: General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 2. General Powers of Local Governments to Adopt and Amend Local Laws; Restrictions
§ 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local
laws. 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
of local governments or in any other law,
(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local
laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not
inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or
government and,
(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating
to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent
that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law
relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
government:
a. A county, city, town or village:
(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and
removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection,
welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the
legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers.
This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or
discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or
modification of their powers and duties.
* * *
(9-a) The fixing, levy, collection and administration of local
government rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of
interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and
charges thereon.
(10) The wages or salaries, the hours of work or labor, and the
protection, welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or
subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
(11) The protection and enhancement of its physical and visual
environment.
(12) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and
well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall include
but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the
regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided, however,
that:
(a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area
thereof outside the village or villages therein.
(b) Except in a case where and to the extent that a county is
specifically authorized to regulate or license an occupation or
business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the
area thereof in any city, village or area of any town outside the
village or villages therein during such time as such city, village or
town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
(13) The apportionment of its legislative body and, only in connection
with such action taken pursuant to this subparagraph, the composition
and membership of such body, the terms of office of members thereof, the
* * *
holding as in clause (b) above, the use of multiple member or floterial
districts in portions of the local government, and so forth) of the plan
and also may provide alternatives in the event one or more of these
separate submissions is rejected by the electorate.
(f.) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of any general or
special law, or any local law, ordinance, resolution or city or county
charter heretofore or hereafter adopted, no local government may
restructure its local legislative body (pursuant to provision of this
chapter or any other provision of law) more than once in each decade
commencing with the year nineteen hundred seventy; provided, however,
that this prohibition shall not prevent the periodic adjustment of the
weight of the votes of representatives on the basis of current census,
voter, or other valid information where an existing plan distributes the
votes of representatives on such a basis.
(14) The powers granted to it in the statute of local governments.
b. A county:
(1) The adoption, amendment or repeal of a county charter pursuant to
article four of this chapter in addition to its powers under this
article.
(2) The establishment of a county tax department headed by a director
appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the board of supervisors,
which director shall, subject to authorization of such board (a) employ
necessary employees, (b) advise with and assist all assessors,
collectors and receivers of taxes of the various tax districts within
* * *