New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 10: General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 2. General Powers of Local Governments to Adopt and Amend Local Laws; Restrictions
§ 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local
laws. 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
of local governments or in any other law,
(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local
laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not
inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or
government and,
(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating
to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent
that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law
relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
government:
a. A county, city, town or village:
(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and
removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection,
welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the
legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers.
This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or
discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or
modification of their powers and duties.
* * *
residents, citizens, or registered voters. For such purposes, no person
shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, or to have become a
resident of a local government, as defined in subdivision eight of
section two of this chapter, by reason of being subject to the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections and community supervision
and present in a state correctional facility pursuant to such
jurisdiction. A population base for such a plan of apportionment shall
utilize the latest statistical information obtainable from an official
enumeration done at the same time for all the residents, citizens, or
registered voters of the local government. Such a plan may allocate, by
extrapolation or any other rational method, such latest statistical
information to representation areas or units of local government,
provided that any plan containing such an allocation shall have annexed
thereto as an appendix, a detailed explanation of the allocation.
(d.) Where a public hearing on a local law proposed to be adopted
under this subparagraph is required, by subdivision five of section
twenty of this chapter, to be held only before an elective chief
executive officer, the legislative body shall not adopt such proposed
local law until after a public hearing shall have been held thereon
before it, on notice as provided in such subdivision five, in which
event no public hearing thereon before such chief executive officer
shall be required.
* * *