New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 10: General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 2. General Powers of Local Governments to Adopt and Amend Local Laws; Restrictions
§ 10. General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local
laws. 1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute
of local governments or in any other law,
(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local
laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not
inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or
government and,
(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have
power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions
of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating
to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property,
affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent
that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law
relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local
government:
a. A county, city, town or village:
(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and
removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection,
welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and
towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the
legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers.
This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or
discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or
modification of their powers and duties.
* * *
assessments for local improvements.
(3) The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any
provision of the village law relating to the property, affairs or
government of the village or to other matters in relation to which and
to the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this
section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless
the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a
local law.
2. Every local government also shall have power to adopt and amend
local laws where and to the extent that its legislative body has power
to act by ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation.
3. a. A grant of a specific power by this section to one or more local
governments shall not operate to restrict the meaning of a general grant
of power by this section to the same or any other local government or to
exclude other powers comprehended in such general grant.
b. The enumeration of powers in this section is not intended to imply
that any of such powers is not included within the power of a local
government to adopt and amend local laws in relation to its property,
affairs and government.
4. In the exercise of its powers to adopt and amend local laws, the
legislative body of a local government shall have power:
(a) To delegate to any officer or agency of such local government the
power to adopt resolutions or to promulgate rules and regulations for
carrying into effect or fully administering the provisions of any local
* * *