New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 27: Filing and publication of local laws
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 3. Procedure For Adoption of Local Laws; Referenda; Filing and Publication
§ 27. Filing and publication of local laws. 1. Within twenty days
after a local law shall finally have been adopted, the clerk, or other
officer designated by the legislative body, shall file one certified
copy thereof in the office of such clerk except that in the case of a
county it shall also be filed in the office of the county clerk and one
certified copy in the office of the secretary of state. In the case of a
local law subject to a referendum, however, such local law shall be
filed within twenty days after its approval by the electors, or where
the local law was subject to a permissive referendum and no petition was
filed requesting the referendum, the local law shall be filed within
twenty days after the time for filing of such petition shall have
expired.
2. Each such certified copy shall contain the text only of the local
law without the brackets and without the matter within the brackets, the
matter with a line run through it, or the italicizing or underscoring,
if any, to indicate the changes made by it, except that each such
certified copy of a local law enacted by a city with a population of one
million or more shall be printed in the same form as the official copy
of the proposed local law which became the local law provided that line
numbers, the printed number of the bill and explanatory matter shall be
omitted.
3. Notwithstanding the effective date of any local law, a local law
shall not become effective before it is filed in the office of the
secretary of state.
4. Subject to the provisions of subdivision three hereof, every local
law shall take effect on the twentieth day after it shall finally have
been adopted unless a different time shall be prescribed therein or
required by this chapter or other provision of law.
5. The secretary of state shall publish annually local laws on the
department of state website and in a separate volume as a supplement to
the session laws, and shall publish at least annually on the department
of state website a complete codification of all local laws in effect
that have been adopted by the legislative body of each county. The
clerk, or other officer designated by the legislative body of each
county, shall provide local laws to the secretary of state in a manner
specified by the secretary of state to facilitate the publication
requirements of this subdivision.
6. The clerk shall record all local laws filed in his office in a
separate book or books, which shall be indexed by him.
7. The secretary of state shall have the authority to provide for the
receipt and filing of local laws by electronic transmission.