New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Municipal Home Rule § 33: Power to adopt, amend and repeal county charters
  1. Municipal Home Rule
  2. Article 4. Powers of Counties and Cities to Adopt Charters
  3. Part 1. The County Charter Law
* * *
government and the manner in which it is to function. Such charter may
provide for the appointment of any county officers or their selection by
any method of nomination and election, provided that there shall be an
elective board of supervisors, the members of which shall be deemed
county officers, which shall determine county policies and exercise such
other functions as may be assigned to it.
3. Such a county charter shall provide for:
a. The exercise by the board of supervisors of the powers of local
legislation and appropriation of the county.
b. The agencies or officers responsible for the performance of the
functions, powers and duties of the county and of any agencies or
officers thereof and the manner of election or appointment, terms of
office, if any, and removal of such officers.
c. The equalization of real property taxes consistent with standards
prescribed by the legislature.
4. Such a county charter may:
a. Assign executive or administrative functions, powers and duties to
elective or appointive officers.
b. Empower an executive officer elected on a county-wide basis to veto
actions of the board of supervisors, with provision for overriding of
such vetoes by a specified percentage or percentages of votes of such
board.
c. In accordance with subdivision (h) of section one of article nine
of the constitution, provide for the transfer of one or more functions
or duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or
other units of government wholly contained in such county to each other
or when authorized by the legislature to the state, or for the abolition
of one or more offices, departments or agencies of such units of
government when all of their functions or duties are so transferred.
d. Provide for an administrative code which shall set forth the
details of administration of the county government in harmony with the
provisions of the county charter and may contain revisions,
simplifications, consolidations, codifications and restatements of
special laws, local laws, ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations
consistent with the county charter.
e. Provide for the termination of the terms of office of existing
officers.
5. The board of supervisors by resolution may provide that a draft of
a proposed county charter, or of an amendment or repeal thereof, shall
be prepared under its supervision, the supervision of an officer or
committee of the board, or by a charter commission appointed by or
pursuant to such resolution. The county attorney or other legal advisor
shall provide such assistance and cooperation as shall be required of
him and for such purpose shall have power to employ or retain special
counsel and technical advisors and assistants within appropriations made
available therefor.
6. Where a petition is filed with the clerk of the board of
* * *