New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Navigation Law § 172: Definitions
  1. Navigation Law
  2. Article 12. Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Compensation
  3. Part 1. General Provisions
§ 172. Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise,
* * *
property, including wildlife and other natural resources;
5. "Cleanup and removal costs" means all costs associated with the
cleanup and removal of a discharge including relocation costs pursuant
to section one hundred seventy-seven-a of this article incurred by the
state or its political subdivisions or their agents or any person with
approval of the department;
6. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of
environmental conservation, unless otherwise indicated;
6-a. "Containment boom" means a floating or stationary device composed
of plastic, natural or synthetic materials which can be mechanically
extended over water or permanently stationed over water for the purposes
of containing floating petroleum, solid objects or other pollutants
within or outside a particular area;
7. "Department" means the department of environmental conservation,
unless otherwise indicated;
8. "Discharge" means any intentional or unintentional action or
omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping,
pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of
the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said
waters, or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the state when damage
may result to the lands, waters or natural resources within the
jurisdiction of the state;
8-a. "Dispersant" means chemical agents that emulsify, disperse, or
solubilize petroleum into the water column or promote the surface
spreading of petroleum slicks to facilitate dispersal of the petroleum
into the water column.
9. "Fund" means the New York environmental protection and spill
compensation fund;
10. "License fee period" means every calendar month on the basis of
which the licensee is required to report under this article;
11. "Major facility" includes but is not limited to any refinery,
storage or transfer terminal, pipeline, deep water port, drilling
platform or any appurtenance related to any of the preceding that is
used or is capable of being used to refine, produce, store, handle,
transfer, process or transport petroleum. A vessel shall be considered a
major facility only when petroleum is transferred between vessels. A
vessel that would not otherwise be considered a major facility shall not
be considered a major facility based solely upon its rendering of care,
assistance or advice consistent with the national contingency plan or as
otherwise directed by the federal on-scene coordinator or by the
commissioner or his designee, in response to a discharge of petroleum
into or upon the navigable waters. Facilities with total combined
above-ground or buried storage capacity of less than four hundred
thousand gallons are not major facilities for the purposes of this
article;
12. "Natural resources" means all land, fish, shellfish, wildlife,
biota, air, waters and other such resources;
* * *