New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Navigation Law § 172: Definitions
  1. Navigation Law
  2. Article 12. Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Compensation
  3. Part 1. General Provisions
§ 172. Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise,
* * *
above-ground or buried storage capacity of less than four hundred
thousand gallons are not major facilities for the purposes of this
article;
12. "Natural resources" means all land, fish, shellfish, wildlife,
biota, air, waters and other such resources;
13. "Owner" or "operator" means with respect to a vessel, any person
owning, operating or chartering by demise such vessel; with respect to
any major facility, any person owning such facility, or operating it by
lease, contract or other form of agreement; with respect to abandoned or
derelict major facilities, the person who owned or operated such
facility immediately prior to such abandonment, or the owner at the time
of discharge;
14. "Person" means public or private corporations, companies,
associations, societies, firms, partnerships, joint stock companies,
individuals, the United States, the state of New York and any of its
political subdivisions or agents;
15. "Petroleum" means oil or petroleum of any kind and in any form
including, but not limited to, oil, petroleum, fuel oil, oil sludge, oil
refuse, oil mixed with other wastes and crude oils, gasoline and
kerosene;
15-a. "Petroleum-bearing vessel" means any vessel transporting
petroleum in commercial quantities as cargo or any vessel constructed or
adapted for the carriage of petroleum in bulk;
15-b. "Sinking agents" means additives applied to petroleum discharges
to sink floating pollutants below the water surface.
15-c. "Surface collecting agents" means chemical agents that form a
surface film to control the layer thickness of petroleum.
15-d. "Tank vessel" means a vessel that is constructed or adapted to
carry, or that carries, petroleum in bulk as cargo or cargo residue, and
that:
(a) is a vessel of the United States;
(b) operates on the waters of the state of New York; or
(c) transfers petroleum in a place subject to the jurisdiction of the
of the state of New York.
16. "Transfer" means onloading or offloading between major facilities
and vessels or vessels and major facilities, and from vessel to vessel
or major facility to major facility;
17. "Vessel" means every description, of watercraft or other
contrivance that is practically capable of being used as a means of
commercial transportation of petroleum upon the water, whether or not
self-propelled; and
18. "Waters" means the ocean and its estuaries to the seaward limit of
the state's jurisdiction, and all lakes, springs, streams and bodies of
surface or groundwater, whether natural or artificial, within the
boundaries of this state. Provided, however, that for purposes of this
definition, waters of the state adjacent to Long Island Sound are to be
strictly construed to effectuate only the provisions of this article.