New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Navigation Law § 181: Liability
  1. Navigation Law
  2. Article 12. Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Compensation
  3. Part 3. New York Environmental Protection and Spill Compensation Fund; Liability; Third Party Compensation
* * *
as defined in this section. In addition to cleanup and removal costs and
damages, any such person who is notified of such release and who did not
undertake relocation of persons residing in the area of the discharge in
accordance with paragraph (c) of subdivision seven of section one
hundred seventy-six of this article, shall be liable to the fund for an
amount equal to two times the actual and necessary expense incurred by
the fund for such relocation pursuant to section one hundred
seventy-seven-a of this article.
2. The fund shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all
cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter
by whom sustained, including, but not limited to:
(a) The cost of restoring, repairing, or replacing any real or
personal property damaged or destroyed by a discharge, any income lost
from the time such property is damaged to the time such property is
restored, repaired or replaced, any reduction in value of such property
caused by such discharge by comparison with its value prior thereto;
(b) The cost of restoration and replacement, where possible, of any
natural resource damaged or destroyed by a discharge;
(c) Loss of income or impairment of earning capacity due to damage to
real or personal property, including natural resources destroyed or
damaged by a discharge; provided that such loss or impairment exceeds
ten percent of the amount which claimant derives, based upon income or
business records, exclusive of other sources of income, from activities
* * *
purchased, sold, refined, transported, or discharged petroleum from or
at such site, or (iii) caused the purchase, sale, refinement,
transportation, or discharge of petroleum from or at such site.
The terms "participating in management," "foreclosure," "lender" and
"security interest" shall have the same meaning as those terms are
defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 27-1323 of the
environmental conservation law.
5. Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and
removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability
imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who
has discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that damages recover-
able by any injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict
liability imposed by this section shall be limited to the damages
authorized by this section.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a volunteer
firefighter, volunteer fire company, volunteer fire district, volunteer
fire protection district, or volunteer fire department shall not be
strictly liable for discharged petroleum when such discharge results
from such volunteer firefighter, volunteer fire company, volunteer fire
district, volunteer fire protection district, or volunteer fire
department performing his, her, or their firefighting duties and there
is not a showing of willful or gross negligence. This subdivision shall
not be construed to provide an exemption from liability for a discharge
of petroleum on or from real or personal property owned, leased, or
* * *