New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Navigation Law § 40: Equipment
  1. Navigation Law
  2. Article 4. No title
  3. Part 1. Vessels, General
§ 40. Equipment. Equipment required herein shall be carried on every
vessel except as otherwise provided, while underway, or at anchor with
any person aboard, while on the navigable waters of the state and any
tidewaters bordering on or lying within the boundaries of Nassau and
Suffolk counties. Should the federal government adopt vessel equipment
requirements different from those contained in this section, the
commissioner shall be authorized to adopt rules and regulations
superceding the vessel equipment requirements of this section to achieve
consistency with federal standards, and shall submit such proposed rules
and regulations to the secretary of state in accordance with the state
administrative procedure act within thirty days of the adoption of
federal equipment requirements or submit a statement as to why such
conforming changes are not being proposed.
1. Personal flotation devices.
(a) Every pleasure vessel and every rowboat, canoe and kayak shall
have at least one wearable personal flotation device for each person on
board, which shall be of a type approved by the United States coast
guard and shall be in good condition.
(b) Pleasure vessels sixteen feet and greater in length shall carry at
least one type IV throwable personal flotation device which shall be of
a type approved by the United States coast guard and shall be in good
condition.
(c) Every operator or person in charge or control of a pleasure
vessel, rowboat or canoe, as described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
subdivision, shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of
this subdivision.
(d) No person shall operate a pleasure vessel of Class A, one, two or
three as classified and defined in subdivision one of section
forty-three of this article or a rowboat, canoe or kayak nor shall the
owner of such vessel while on board such vessel knowingly permit its
operation, unless each person on such vessel under the age of twelve is
wearing a securely fastened United States Coast Guard approved wearable
personal flotation device of an appropriate size when said vessel is
underway. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any person
on such vessel under the age of twelve who is within a fully enclosed
cabin.
(e) No owner or operator of a pleasure vessel less than twenty-one
feet, including rowboats, canoes, and kayaks shall permit its operation,
between November first and May first, unless each person on board such
vessel is wearing a securely fastened United States Coast Guard approved
wearable personal flotation device of an appropriate size when such
vessel is underway.
2. Whistle. Every vessel and every rowboat, canoe and kayak shall be
provided with an efficient whistle. The word "whistle" shall mean any
sound producing mechanical appliance, except sirens, capable of
producing a blast of two seconds or more in duration and of such
strength as to be heard plainly for a distance of at least one-half mile
in still weather. A siren whistle may only be attached to a vessel
operated by a police department, fire department or public utility
company, and used only on emergency calls. On vessels less than
thirty-nine feet in length, a mouth whistle capable of producing a blast
of two seconds or more in duration, which can be heard for at least
one-half a mile, may be used.
* * *