New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. New York City Civil Court Act § 110: Housing part
  1. New York City Civil Court Act
  2. Article 1. Organization
§ 110. Housing part. (a) A part of the court shall be devoted to
* * *
(7) Actions and proceedings for the removal of housing violations
recorded pursuant to such laws, or for the imposition of such violation
or for the stay of any penalty thereunder.
(8) Special proceedings to vest title in the city of New York to
abandoned multiple dwellings.
(9) The city department charged with enforcing the multiple dwelling
law, housing maintenance code, and other state and local laws applicable
to the enforcement of proper housing standards may commence any action
or proceeding described in paragraphs one, two, three, four, six and
seven of this subdivision by an order to show cause, returnable within
five days, or within any other time period in the discretion of the
court. Upon the signing of such order, the clerk of the housing part
shall issue an index number.
(b) On the application of any city department, any party, or on its
own motion, the housing part of the civil court shall, unless good cause
is shown to the contrary, consolidate all actions and proceedings
pending in such part as to any building.
(c) Regardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court
may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction
authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it
believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to
protect and promote the public interest; provided in the event any such
proposed remedy, program or procedure entails the expenditure of monies
appropriated by the city, other than for the utilization and deployment
of personnel and services incidental thereto, the court shall give
notice of such proposed remedy, program or procedure to the city
department charged with the enforcement of local laws relating to
housing maintenance and shall not employ such proposed remedy, program
or procedure, as the case may be, if such department shall advise the
* * *
(l) Any city department charged with enforcing any state or local law
applicable to the enforcement of proper housing standards may be
represented in the housing part by its department counsel in any action
or proceeding in which it is a party. A corporation which is a party may
be represented by an officer, director or a principal stockholder.
(m) The service of process in any of the actions or proceedings
specified in subdivision (a) which are brought under the housing
maintenance code of the administrative code of the city of New York
shall be made as herein provided:
(1) Service of process shall be made in the manner prescribed for
actions or proceedings in this court, except where the manner of such
service is provided for in the housing maintenance code of the
administrative code of the city of New York, such service may, as an
alternative, be made as therein provided.
(2) Where the manner of service prescribed for actions or proceedings
in this court includes delivery of the summons to a person at the actual
place of business of the person to be served, such delivery may be made
alternatively to a person of suitable age and discretion at the address
registered with the department charged with the enforcement of local
laws relating to housing maintenance pursuant to article forty-one of
such code, hereinafter referred to as the "registered address".
(3) Where the manner of service prescribed for actions or proceedings
in this court includes affixing the summons to the door of the actual
place of business of the person to be served, the summons may, as an
alternative, be posted in a conspicuous place on either the premises
specified in the summons or the registered address.
(4) Where the manner of service for actions or proceedings in this
court includes mailing the summons to the person to be served at his
last known residence, the summons may, as an alternative, be mailed to
the registered address; however, if the person to be served has not
* * *