New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. New York City Civil Court Act § 110: Housing part
  1. New York City Civil Court Act
  2. Article 1. Organization
§ 110. Housing part. (a) A part of the court shall be devoted to
* * *
(9) The city department charged with enforcing the multiple dwelling
law, housing maintenance code, and other state and local laws applicable
to the enforcement of proper housing standards may commence any action
or proceeding described in paragraphs one, two, three, four, six and
seven of this subdivision by an order to show cause, returnable within
five days, or within any other time period in the discretion of the
court. Upon the signing of such order, the clerk of the housing part
shall issue an index number.
(b) On the application of any city department, any party, or on its
own motion, the housing part of the civil court shall, unless good cause
is shown to the contrary, consolidate all actions and proceedings
pending in such part as to any building.
(c) Regardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court
may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction
authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it
believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to
protect and promote the public interest; provided in the event any such
proposed remedy, program or procedure entails the expenditure of monies
appropriated by the city, other than for the utilization and deployment
of personnel and services incidental thereto, the court shall give
notice of such proposed remedy, program or procedure to the city
department charged with the enforcement of local laws relating to
housing maintenance and shall not employ such proposed remedy, program
or procedure, as the case may be, if such department shall advise the
court in writing within the time fixed by the court, which shall not be
less than fifteen days after such notice has been given, of the reasons
such order should not be issued, which advice shall become part of the
record. The court may retain continuing jurisdiction of any action or
proceeding relating to a building until all violations of law have been
removed.
(d) In any of the actions or proceedings specified in subdivision (a)
of this section and on the application of any party, any city department
or the court, on its own motion, may join any other person or city
department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance
standards and to promote the public interest. In addition to any other
application of its powers under this subdivision, the court may, on the
application of any party or on its own motion, join as a party the
department of social services of the city of New York in any action or
proceeding in which the payment or non-payment of rent by a recipient of
or applicant for public assistance pursuant to the social services law
is at issue, and the court may join as a party the division of adult
protective services of the city of New York in any such action or
proceeding, where appropriate.
(e) Actions and proceedings before the housing part shall be tried
before civil court judges, acting civil court judges, or housing judges.
Housing judges shall be appointed pursuant to subdivision (f) of this
section and shall be duly constituted judicial officers, empowered to
hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the housing
part in any action or proceeding except those to be tried by jury. Such
housing judges shall have the power of judges of the court to punish for
contempts. Rules of evidence shall be applicable in actions and
proceedings before the housing part. The determination of a housing
* * *