New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. New York City Civil Court Act § 110: Housing part
  1. New York City Civil Court Act
  2. Article 1. Organization
§ 110. Housing part. (a) A part of the court shall be devoted to
actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local
laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards,
including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing
maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative
code of the city of New York, as follows:
(1) Actions for the imposition and collection of civil penalties for
the violation of such laws.
(2) Actions for the collection of costs, expenses and disbursements
incurred by the city of New York in the elimination or correction of a
nuisance or other violation of such laws, or in the removal or
demolition of any dwelling pursuant to such laws.
(3) Actions and proceedings for the establishment, enforcement or
foreclosure of liens upon real property and upon the rents therefrom for
civil penalties, or for costs, expenses and disbursements incurred by
the city of New York in the elimination or correction of a nuisance or
other violation of such laws.
(4) Proceedings for the issuance of injunctions and restraining orders
or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards under such
laws.
(5) Actions and proceedings under article seven-A of the real property
actions and proceedings law, and all summary proceedings to recover
possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom, and to
render judgment for rent due, including without limitation those cases
in which a tenant alleges a defense under section seven hundred
* * *
actions and proceedings to housing judges, the conduct of the trial and
the contents and filing of a housing judge's decision, and all matters
incidental to the operation of the housing part, shall be in accordance
with rules jointly promulgated by the first and second departments of
the appellate division for such part.
(f) The housing judges shall be appointed by the administrative judge
from a list of persons selected annually as qualified by training,
interest, experience, judicial temperament, ability to handle a caseload
involving self-represented litigants and knowledge of federal, state and
local housing laws and programs by the advisory council for the housing
part. The list of persons who have been approved by such advisory
council, whether or not appointed to such judicial position, shall be
deemed public information and be published in the city record
immediately after such list is submitted to the administrative judge.
The annual salary of a housing judge shall be one hundred fifteen
thousand four hundred dollars.
(g) The advisory council for the housing part shall be composed of
three members representative of real estate owners or lessors, including
the chair of the New York city housing authority; three members
representative of tenants' organizations; and two members representative
of each of the following: civic groups, bar associations and the public
at large. Such members shall be appointed by the administrative judge,
with the approval of the presiding justices of the first and second
* * *
(6) A copy of the summons with proof of service shall be filed in the
manner provided in section four hundred nine, except that such filing
shall be made with the clerk of the housing part in the county in which
the action is brought.
(n) Nothing contained in the section one hundred ten shall in any way
affect the right of any party to trial by jury as heretofore provided by
law.
(o) There shall be a sufficient number of pro se clerks of the housing
part to assist persons without counsel. Such assistance shall include,
but need not be limited to providing information concerning court
procedure, helping to file court papers, and, where appropriate,
advising persons to seek administrative relief.
(p) The court shall review the performance and records of
administrators appointed pursuant to article seven-A of the real
property actions and proceedings law or receivers appointed pursuant to
paragraph six of subdivision (a) of this section. Such review shall
include but not be limited to an examination of the accountings
submitted by such administrators or receivers and an examination of the
plan submitted to the court pursuant to subdivision nine of section
seven hundred seventy-eight of the real property actions and proceedings
law. The court may compel the production of any records it deems
necessary to perform such review.
(q) (1) The office of court administration shall by rule promulgate a
Spanish version of the Notice of Petition that shall include a
* * *