New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. New York City Civil Court Act § 110: Housing part
  1. New York City Civil Court Act
  2. Article 1. Organization
§ 110. Housing part. (a) A part of the court shall be devoted to
actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local
laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards,
including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing
maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative
code of the city of New York, as follows:
(1) Actions for the imposition and collection of civil penalties for
the violation of such laws.
(2) Actions for the collection of costs, expenses and disbursements
incurred by the city of New York in the elimination or correction of a
nuisance or other violation of such laws, or in the removal or
demolition of any dwelling pursuant to such laws.
(3) Actions and proceedings for the establishment, enforcement or
foreclosure of liens upon real property and upon the rents therefrom for
civil penalties, or for costs, expenses and disbursements incurred by
the city of New York in the elimination or correction of a nuisance or
other violation of such laws.
(4) Proceedings for the issuance of injunctions and restraining orders
or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards under such
laws.
(5) Actions and proceedings under article seven-A of the real property
actions and proceedings law, and all summary proceedings to recover
possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom, and to
render judgment for rent due, including without limitation those cases
in which a tenant alleges a defense under section seven hundred
fifty-five of the real property actions and proceedings law, relating to
stay or proceedings or action for rent upon failure to make repairs,
section three hundred two-a of the multiple dwelling law, relating to
the abatement of rent in case of certain violations of section D26-41.21
of such housing maintenance code.
(6) Proceedings for the appointment of a receiver of rents, issues and
* * *