New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Application; Certificates; Miscellaneous
* * *
animals.
(4) "Conducting of activities" of a corporation means the operations
for the conduct of which such corporation is formed and may constitute
"doing of business" or "transaction of business" as those terms are used
in the statutes of this state.
(5) "Corporation" or "domestic corporation" means a corporation (1)
formed under this chapter, or existing on its effective date and
theretofore formed under any other general statute or by any special act
of this state, exclusively for a purpose or purposes, not for pecuniary
profit or financial gain, for which a corporation may be formed under
this chapter, and (2) no part of the assets, income or profit of which
is distributable to, or enures to the benefit of, its members, directors
or officers except to the extent permitted under this statute.
(6) "Director" means any member of the governing board of a
corporation, whether designated as director, trustee, manager, governor,
or by any other title. The term "board" means "board of directors" or
any other body constituting a "governing board" as defined in this
section.
(6-a) "Entire board" means the total number of directors entitled to
vote which the corporation would have if there were no vacancies. If the
by-laws of the corporation provide that the board shall consist of a
fixed number of directors, then the "entire board" shall consist of that
number of directors. If the by-laws of any corporation provide that the
board may consist of a range between a minimum and maximum number of
directors, and the number within that range has not been fixed in
accordance with paragraph (a) of section seven hundred two of this
* * *
this state, would be within the term "corporation or domestic
corporation" as herein defined. "Authorized", when used with respect to
a foreign corporation, means having authority under Article 13 (Foreign
Corporations) to conduct activities of the corporation in this state.
(7-a) "Infant" or "minor" means any person who has not attained the
age of eighteen years.
(8) "Insolvent" means being unable to pay debts as they become due in
the usual course of the debtor's business.
(9) "Member" means one having membership rights in a corporation in
accordance with the provisions of its certificate of incorporation or
by-laws.
(9-a) "Non-charitable corporation" means any corporation formed under
this chapter, other than a charitable corporation, including but not
limited to one formed for any one or more of the following non-pecuniary
purposes: civic, patriotic, political, social, fraternal, athletic,
agricultural, horticultural, or animal husbandry, or for the purpose of
operating a professional, commercial, industrial, trade or service
association.
(10) "Not-for-profit corporation" means a corporation as defined in
subparagraph (5).
(11) "Office of a corporation" means the office the location of which
is stated in the certificate of incorporation of a domestic corporation,
or in the application for authority of a foreign corporation or an
amendment thereof. Such office need not be a place where activities are
conducted by such corporation.
(12) "Process" means judicial process and all orders, demands, notices
or other papers required or permitted by law to be personally served on
a domestic or foreign corporation, for the purpose of acquiring
jurisdiction of such corporation in any action or proceeding, civil or
criminal, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in
this state or in the federal courts sitting in or for this state.
(15) "Governing board" means the body responsible for the management
of a corporation or of an institutional fund.
(16) "Historic dollar value" means the aggregate fair value in dollars
of (i) an endowment fund at the time it became an endowment fund, (ii)
each subsequent donation to the fund at the time it is made, and (iii)
each accumulation made pursuant to a direction in the applicable gift
instrument at the time the accumulation is added to the fund. The
determination of historic dollar value made in good faith by the
corporation is conclusive.
(18) "Authorized person" means a person, whether or not a member,
officer, or director, who is authorized to act on behalf of a
corporation or foreign corporation.
* * *