New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Application; Certificates; Miscellaneous
* * *
by-laws of the corporation provide that the board shall consist of a
fixed number of directors, then the "entire board" shall consist of that
number of directors. If the by-laws of any corporation provide that the
board may consist of a range between a minimum and maximum number of
directors, and the number within that range has not been fixed in
accordance with paragraph (a) of section seven hundred two of this
chapter, then the "entire board" shall consist of the number of
directors within such range that were elected or appointed as of the
most recently held election of directors, as well as any directors whose
terms have not yet expired.
(7) "Foreign corporation" means a corporation formed under laws other
than the statutes of this state, which, if formed under the statutes of
this state, would be within the term "corporation or domestic
corporation" as herein defined. "Authorized", when used with respect to
a foreign corporation, means having authority under Article 13 (Foreign
Corporations) to conduct activities of the corporation in this state.
(7-a) "Infant" or "minor" means any person who has not attained the
age of eighteen years.
(8) "Insolvent" means being unable to pay debts as they become due in
the usual course of the debtor's business.
(9) "Member" means one having membership rights in a corporation in
accordance with the provisions of its certificate of incorporation or
by-laws.
(9-a) "Non-charitable corporation" means any corporation formed under
this chapter, other than a charitable corporation, including but not
limited to one formed for any one or more of the following non-pecuniary
purposes: civic, patriotic, political, social, fraternal, athletic,
agricultural, horticultural, or animal husbandry, or for the purpose of
operating a professional, commercial, industrial, trade or service
association.
(10) "Not-for-profit corporation" means a corporation as defined in
subparagraph (5).
* * *
or other papers required or permitted by law to be personally served on
a domestic or foreign corporation, for the purpose of acquiring
jurisdiction of such corporation in any action or proceeding, civil or
criminal, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in
this state or in the federal courts sitting in or for this state.
(15) "Governing board" means the body responsible for the management
of a corporation or of an institutional fund.
(16) "Historic dollar value" means the aggregate fair value in dollars
of (i) an endowment fund at the time it became an endowment fund, (ii)
each subsequent donation to the fund at the time it is made, and (iii)
each accumulation made pursuant to a direction in the applicable gift
instrument at the time the accumulation is added to the fund. The
determination of historic dollar value made in good faith by the
corporation is conclusive.
(18) "Authorized person" means a person, whether or not a member,
officer, or director, who is authorized to act on behalf of a
corporation or foreign corporation.
(19) An "affiliate" of a corporation means any entity controlled by,
or in control of, such corporation.
(20) "Independent auditor" means any certified public accountant
performing the audit of the financial statements of a corporation
required by subdivision one of section one hundred seventy-two-b of the
executive law.
(21) "Independent director" means a director who: (i) is not, and has
not been within the last three years, an employee or a key person of the
corporation or an affiliate of the corporation, and does not have a
relative who is, or has been within the last three years, a key person
of the corporation or an affiliate of the corporation; (ii) has not
received, and does not have a relative who has received, in any of the
last three fiscal years, more than ten thousand dollars in direct
* * *