New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 1411: Local development corporations
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 14. Special Not-for-profit Corporations
§ 1411. Local development corporations.
(a) Purposes.
This section shall provide an additional and alternate method of
incorporation or reincorporation of not-for-profit corporations for any
of the purposes set forth in this paragraph and shall not be deemed to
alter, impair or diminish the purposes, rights, powers or privileges of
any corporation heretofore or hereafter incorporated under this section
or under the stock or business corporation laws. Corporations may be
incorporated or reincorporated under this section as not-for-profit
local development corporations operated for the exclusively charitable
or public purposes of relieving and reducing unemployment, promoting and
providing for additional and maximum employment, bettering and
maintaining job opportunities, instructing or training individuals to
improve or develop their capabilities for such jobs, carrying on
scientific research for the purpose of aiding a community or
geographical area by attracting new industry to the community or area or
by encouraging the development of, or retention of, an industry in the
community or area, and lessening the burdens of government and acting in
the public interest, and any one or more counties, cities, towns or
villages of the state, or any combination thereof, or the New York job
development authority in exercising its power under the public
authorities law to encourage the organization of local development
corporations, may cause such corporations to be incorporated by public
officers or private individuals or reincorporated upon compliance with
the requirements of this section, and it is hereby found, determined and
declared that in carrying out said purposes and in exercising the powers
conferred by paragraph (b) such corporations will be performing an
essential governmental function.
(b) Type of corporation.
A local development corporation is a charitable corporation under this
chapter.
(c) Powers.
In furtherance of its purposes set forth in paragraph (a) but not for
any other purposes, a local development corporation incorporated or
reincorporated under this section shall have the following powers: to
construct, acquire, rehabilitate and improve for use by others
industrial or manufacturing plants in the territory in which its
operations are principally to be conducted, to assist financially in
* * *
corporation is to be located. A reincorporation pursuant to this
paragraph shall not effect a dissolution of the corporation, but shall
be deemed a continuation of its corporate existence, without affecting
its then existing property rights or liabilities, or the liabilities of
its members or officers as such, but thereafter it shall have only such
rights, powers and privileges, and be subject only to such other duties
and liabilities, as a corporation created for the same purposes under
this article.
(i) Effect of section.
Corporations incorporated or reincorporated under this section shall
be organized and operated exclusively for the purposes set forth in
paragraph (a), shall have, in addition to the powers otherwise conferred
by law, the powers conferred by paragraph (c) and shall be subject to
all the restrictions and limitations imposed by paragraph (e) and
paragraph (g). In so far as the provisions of this section are
inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, general or special,
the provisions of this section shall be controlling as to corporations
incorporated or reincorporated hereunder.