New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 1411: Local development corporations
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 14. Special Not-for-profit Corporations
§ 1411. Local development corporations.
* * *
* (5) A local development corporation, incorporated or reincorporated
under this section, which purchases or leases real property from a
county, city, town or village, shall not, without the written approval
of the county, city, town or village, use such real property for any
purpose except the purposes set forth in the certificate of
incorporation or reincorporation of said local development corporation.
In the event such real property is used in violation of the restrictions
of this paragraph, the attorney-general may bring an action or special
proceeding to enjoin the unauthorized use. With respect to the Orange
County Funding Corporation, the independent monitor appointed pursuant
to paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section nine hundred twelve-b
of the general municipal law may also bring an action or special
proceeding to enjoin the unauthorized use of any real property purchased
or leased by such corporation in violation of the restrictions of this
paragraph.
* NB Effective until May 3, 2030
* (5) A local development corporation, incorporated or reincorporated
under this section, which purchases or leases real property from a
county, city, town or village, shall not, without the written approval
of the county, city, town or village, use such real property for any
purpose except the purposes set forth in the certificate of
incorporation or reincorporation of said local development corporation.
In the event such real property is used in violation of the restrictions
of this paragraph, the attorney-general may bring an action or special
proceeding to enjoin the unauthorized use.
* NB Effective May 3, 2030
(e) Certificate of incorporation.
In addition to the requirements of section 402 (Certificate of
incorporation; contents) the certificate of incorporation or
reincorporation of a local development corporation incorporated or
reincorporated under this article shall state (1) that all income and
earnings of such corporation shall be used exclusively for its corporate
purposes or accrue and be paid to the New York job development
authority, (2) that no part of the income or earnings of such
corporation shall inure to the benefit or profit of, nor shall any
distribution of its property or assets be made to any member or private
person, corporate or individual, or any other private interest, except
that the certificate of incorporation or reincorporation may authorize
the repayment of loans and may also authorize the repayment of
contributions (other than dues) to the local development corporation but
only if and to the extent that any such contribution may not be
allowable as a deduction in computing taxable income under the internal
revenue code of nineteen hundred fifty-four, (3) that if such
corporation accepts a mortgage loan or loans from the New York job
development authority, such corporation shall be dissolved in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph (g) upon the repayment or other
discharge in full by such corporation of all such loans.
(f) Exemption of income from taxation.
The income and operations of corporations incorporated or
reincorporated under this section shall be exempt from taxation.
(g) Dissolution.
Upon the dissolution of any local development corporation incorporated
or reincorporated under this section no member or private person,
corporate or individual, or other private interest, shall be entitled to
any distribution or division of its remaining funds and other property
and rights and interests in property, and the balance thereof, after the
payment of all debts and liabilities of the corporation of whatsoever
kind and nature, (including the payment of loans and contributions the
repayment of which has been authorized in its certificate of
incorporation or reincorporation) shall be distributed to one or more
counties, cities, towns or villages within the territory designated in
its certificate of incorporation or reincorporation as the territory in
which its operations are principally to be conducted, for furtherance of
the purposes set forth in paragraph (a), or to the New York job
development authority, as shall be provided by said corporation or by
order of the supreme court of the state of New York pursuant to section
1008 (Jurisdiction of supreme court to supervise dissolution and
liquidation).
(h) Corporations heretofore incorporated.
Any corporation heretofore incorporated under the membership
corporations law or this chapter, or under the stock or business
corporation law for any of the purposes set forth in paragraph (a) of
this section may amend its certificate of incorporation and be
reincorporated as a local development corporation organized under this
section by making and filing in the office of the secretary of state a
certificate, stating the name of such corporation, and, if it has been
changed, the name under which it was originally incorporated, the date
of its incorporation, the names and post-office addresses of its members
or of the holders of record of all of the outstanding shares of such
corporation entitled to vote with relation to the proceedings provided
for in the certificate and that such corporation has elected to become
and be a local development corporation organized and operated under and
by virtue of this section. Such certificate shall be either (1)
subscribed in person or by proxy by all of the members or the holders of
record of all of the outstanding shares of such corporation entitled to
vote with relation to such proceedings and shall have annexed an
affidavit of the secretary or an assistant secretary that the persons
who have executed the certificate, in person or by proxy, constitute all
of the members or the holders of record of all of the outstanding shares
of the corporation entitled to vote with relation to the proceedings
* * *