New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 1510: Cemetery duties
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 15. Public Cemetery Corporations
§ 1510. Cemetery duties.
(a) Posting and distribution of rules, regulations, charges and
* * *
human being, the funeral home from which the remains were received, the
receipt of delivery of the deceased human remains, the authorizing agent
for the cremation or natural organic reduction, and the manner of
disposition of the remains. Such records may be reviewed by the division
of cemeteries at any time.
(d) When burial not to be refused. No cemetery corporation shall
refuse or deny the right of burial and the privileges incidental thereto
in any lot, plot or part thereof to those otherwise lawfully entitled to
be buried therein, for any reason except for the non-payment of
interment charges and the purchase price of the lot, plot or part
thereof, in accordance with the terms of the contract of purchase or
except as provided in subdivision (f) of section fifteen hundred nine of
this article.
(e) Removals. A body interred in a lot in a cemetery owned or operated
by a corporation incorporated by or under a general or special law may
be removed therefrom, with the consent of the corporation, and the
written consent of the owners of the lot, and of the surviving wife,
husband, children, if of full age, and parents of the deceased. If the
consent of any such person or of the corporation can not be obtained,
permission by the county court of the county, or by the supreme court in
the district, where the cemetery is situated, shall be sufficient.
Notice of application for such permission must be given, at least eight
days prior thereto, personally, or, at least sixteen days prior thereto,
by mail, to the corporation or to the persons not consenting, and to
every other person or corporation on whom service of notice may be
required by the court.
(f) Expenses of improving vacant lot. Whenever a person having a lot
in a cemetery shall vacate the same by a removal of all the bodies
therefrom, and leave such lot in an unsightly condition for one month,
the corporation may grade, cut, fill or otherwise change the surface
thereof, without reducing the area of the lot. The expense, not
exceeding ten dollars, shall be chargeable to the lot. If the owners of
such lot, within six months after such expense has been incurred, shall
not repay such expense, the corporation may sell the lot at public
auction upon the cemetery grounds, previous notice of such sale having
been posted at the main entrance of the cemetery, and mailed to the
owners of such lot at their last-known post office address, at least ten
days prior to the day of sale, and shall pay the surplus, if any, on
demand to the owners of such lot.
(g) Removal or correction of dangerous conditions in cemetery lots.
Any plant life, fencing or embellishment or structure other than a
mausoleum, monument or mound, in a lot, plot or part thereof which
becomes so worn, neglected, broken or deteriorated that its continued
existence is a danger to persons or property within the cemetery grounds
* * *