New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 404: Approvals, notices and consents
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 4. Formation of Corporations
§ 404. Approvals, notices and consents.
* * *
shall deem advisable and shall order a hearing if necessary to determine
whether or not such purposes are in all respects consistent with public
policy and the labor law. Notice of the time and place of hearing shall
be given to the applicants and such other persons as the board may
determine.
(k) Every certificate of incorporation for a corporation which has as
its exclusive purpose the promotion of the interests of savings bank
life insurance or the promotion of the interests of member banks may, if
the approval of the superintendent of financial services is endorsed
thereon or annexed thereto, use as a part of the corporate name any of
the words or phrases, or any abbreviation or derivative thereof, set
forth in subparagraph (5) of paragraph (a) of section 301 (Corporate
name; general).
(l) Every certificate of incorporation for a corporation which has as
its exclusive purpose the creation of an association of licensed
insurance agents, licensed insurance brokers, or licensed insurance
underwriters and every application for authority of a foreign
corporation which is an independent laboratory engaged in testing for
public safety, or which has as its purpose the advancement of corporate,
governmental, and institutional risk and insurance management, or which
has as its exclusive purpose the creation of an association of insurers,
each of which is duly licensed in this state or, if it does no business
or is not licensed in this state, is duly licensed in another state or
foreign jurisdiction may, if the approval of the superintendent of
financial services is endorsed thereon or annexed thereto, use as a part
of the corporate name any of the words or phrases, or any abbreviation
or derivative thereof, set forth in subparagraph (5) of paragraph (a) of
section 301 (Corporate name; general).
(m) Every certificate of incorporation in which the name of the
proposed corporation includes the name of a political party shall have
endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the consent of the chairman of the
county committee of such political party of the county in which the
office of the corporation is to be located, except in cases where the
supreme court finds that the withholding of such consent of the county
chairman is unreasonable.
(n) Every certificate of incorporation in which the name of the
proposed corporation includes the words "American Legion," shall have
endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the approval of the Department of
New York, the American Legion, duly acknowledged by its commander or
adjutant.
(o) Every certificate of incorporation which includes among its
corporate purposes or powers the establishment or maintenance of any
hospital, as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law,
or the solicitation of contributions for any such purpose, or purposes,
shall have endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the approval of the
public health and health planning council.
(p) Every certificate of incorporation of a medical corporation as
defined in article forty-four of the public health law and organized
pursuant thereto and pursuant to this chapter, shall have endorsed
thereon or annexed thereto the consent of the commissioner of health and
the approval of the public health and health planning council.
(q) Every certificate of incorporation which includes among its
corporate purposes or powers the establishment, or operation of a
facility for which an operating certificate from the commissioner of
mental health is required by article thirty-one of the mental hygiene
law, or the solicitation of contributions for any such purpose, shall
have endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the approval of the
commissioner of mental health.
(r) Every certificate of incorporation of a health maintenance
organization as defined in article forty-four of the public health law
and organized pursuant thereto and pursuant to this chapter, shall have
endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the consent of the commissioner of
health.
(t) Every certificate of incorporation which includes among its
purposes and powers the establishment or maintenance of a hospital or
facility providing health related services, as those terms are defined
in article twenty-eight of the public health law, or the solicitation of
contributions for any such purpose or two or more of such purposes,
shall have endorsed thereon the approval of the public health and health
planning council.
(u) Every certificate of incorporation which includes among the
purposes of the corporation, the establishment or operation of a
substance abuse, substance dependence, alcohol abuse, alcoholism, or
chemical abuse or dependence program, or the solicitation of
contributions for any such purpose, shall have endorsed thereon or
annexed thereto the consent of the commissioner of the office of
alcoholism and substance abuse services to its filing by the department
of state.
(v) Every certificate of incorporation which includes among the
purposes of the corporation, the establishment, maintenance and
operation of a nonprofit property/casualty insurance company, pursuant
to article sixty-seven of the insurance law, shall have endorsed thereon
or annexed thereto the approval of the superintendent of financial
services.