New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 553: Appropriation for expenditure or accumulation of endowment fund; rules of construction
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 5-A. Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act
* * *
immediately preceding the year in which the appropriation for
expenditure is made, creates a rebuttable presumption of imprudence. For
an endowment fund in existence for fewer than five years, the fair
market value of the endowment fund must be calculated for the period the
endowment fund has been in existence. This subsection does not:
(1) apply to an appropriation for expenditure permitted under law
other than the chapter of the laws of 2010 that enacted this article or
by the gift instrument; or
(2) create a presumption of prudence for an appropriation for
expenditure of an amount less than or equal to seven percent of the fair
market value of the endowment fund.
(e)(1) With respect to a gift instrument executed by the donor before
the effective date of this article an institution must provide ninety
days notice to the donor, if the donor is then available, before
applying paragraph (a) of this section for the first time, during which
time the donor may clarify or amend the gift instrument to prohibit the
application of paragraph (a) of this section. Such notice shall include
a form for use by the donor, which shall contain language substantially
as follows:
Attention, Donor:
Please check Box #1 or #2 below and return to the address shown above.
( ) #1 The institution may spend as much of my gift as may be prudent.
( ) #2 The institution may not spend below the original dollar value of
my gift.
If you check Box #1 above, the institution may spend as much of
your endowment gift (including all or part of the original
value of your gift) as may be prudent under the criteria set
forth in Article 5-A of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (The
Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act).
If you check Box #2 above, the institution may not spend below
the original dollar value of your endowment gift but may spend
the income and the appreciation over the original dollar value
if it is prudent to do so. The criteria for the expenditure of
endowment funds set forth in Article 5-A of the Not-for-Profit
Corporation Law (The Prudent Management of Institutional Funds
Act) will not apply to your gift.
If the donor does not respond within ninety days from the date notice
was given, paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section shall be
applied.
(2) This paragraph shall not apply if: (A) the gift instrument permits
appropriation for expenditure from the endowment fund without regard for
the fund's historic dollar value; (B) the gift instrument limits the
institution's authority to appropriate for expenditure in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this section; or (C) the gift consists of funds
received as a result of an institutional solicitation without a separate
statement by the donor expressing a restriction on the use of funds.
(f) When an institution acts pursuant to paragraph (a) or (e) of this
section, it shall keep a record of such action.