New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 706: Removal of directors
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 7. Directors and Officers
§ 706. Removal of directors.
(a) Except as limited in paragraph (c), any or all of the directors
may be removed for cause by vote of the members, or by vote of the
directors provided there is a quorum of not less than a majority present
at the meeting of directors at which such action is taken.
(b) Except as limited in paragraph (c), if the certificate of
incorporation or the by-laws so provide, any or all of the directors may
be removed without cause by vote of the members.
(c) The removal of directors, with or without cause, as provided in
paragraphs (a) and (b) is subject to the following:
(1) In the case of a corporation having cumulative voting, no director
may be removed when the votes cast against his removal would be
sufficient to elect him if voted cumulatively at an election at which
the same total number of votes were cast and the entire board, or the
entire class of directors of which he is a member, were then being
elected; and
(2) When by the provisions of the certificate of incorporation or the
by-laws the members of any class or group, or the holders of bonds,
voting as a class, are entitled to elect one or more directors, any
director so elected may be removed only by the applicable vote of the
members of that class or group, or the holders of such bonds, voting as
a class.
(d) An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause may
be brought by the attorney-general or by ten percent of the members
whether or not entitled to vote. The court may bar from re-election any
director so removed for a period fixed by the court.