New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 708: Action by the board
  1. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law
  2. Article 7. Directors and Officers
§ 708. Action by the board.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any reference in
this chapter to corporate action to be taken by the board shall mean
such action at a meeting of the board.
(b) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or
the by-laws, any action required or permitted to be taken by the board
or any committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if all members
of the board or the committee consent to the adoption of a resolution
authorizing the action. Such consent may be written or electronic. If
written, the consent must be executed by the director by signing such
consent or causing his or her signature to be affixed to such consent by
any reasonable means including, but not limited to, facsimile signature.
If electronic, the transmission of the consent must be sent by
electronic mail or other electronic means and set forth, or be submitted
with, information from which it can reasonably be determined that the
transmission was authorized by the director. The resolution and the
written consents thereto by the members of the board or committee shall
be filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the board or committee.
(c) Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or
the by-laws, any one or more members of the board or of any committee
thereof who is not physically present at a meeting of the board or a
committee may participate by means of a conference telephone or similar
communications equipment or by electronic video screen communication.
Participation by such means shall constitute presence in person at a
meeting as long as all persons participating in the meeting can hear
each other at the same time and each director can participate in all
matters before the board, including, without limitation, the ability to
propose, object to, and vote upon a specific action to be taken by the
board or committee.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the vote of a
majority of the directors present at the time of the vote, if a quorum
is present at such time, shall be the act of the board. Directors who
are present at a meeting but not present at the time of a vote due to a
conflict of interest or related party transaction shall be determined to
be present at the time of the vote for purposes of determining if a
quorum is present at such time.