New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Law § 3.09: General functions, powers and duties
  1. Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Law
  2. Title B. Organization and General Powers, Functions and Duties of Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation
  3. Article 3. Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation; Commissioner
§ 3.09 General functions, powers and duties. The office by and through
the commissioner, shall:
1. Acquire and establish historic sites and objects and, except within
the sixth park region, state parks, parkways and state recreational
facilities.
2. Operate and maintain, either directly, or by contract, lease or
license, such historic sites and objects, parks, parkways and
recreational facilities.
2-a. Be empowered to encourage investment by the private sector for
the provision of equipment and capital improvements for concession
facilities operated at historic sites and, except within the sixth park
region, state park and recreation facilities by entering into concession
license agreements for extended periods not to exceed twenty years in
total; provided that any such agreement for a period in excess of ten
years must be approved by the director of the budget and must provide
for a total capital investment of no less than one million dollars over
the contract term. Such extended term shall be for the purpose of
assuring a concessionaire of adequate protection against loss of
investment in structures, fixtures, equipment, supplies and other
improvements, and the length of such term shall have a direct
relationship to the period required to amortize the investment. The bid
prospectus submitted to prospective bidders shall contain specific
information concerning the nature of the capital improvements or
equipment to be provided by the successful bidder.
2-b. Be empowered, in addition to any other provision of law
authorizing the leasing of property under its jurisdiction, to lease the
Gideon Putnam hotel, Lincoln, Washington, Roosevelt I and Roosevelt II
bathhouses and provide for reasonable rights of access, utilities and
parking located within the boundaries of the Saratoga Spa state park,
for reasonable consideration and for a term not to exceed forty years.
Such extended term shall be for the purpose of assuring a lessee of
adequate protection against loss of investments in structures, fixtures,
equipment, supplies and other improvements, and the length of such term
shall have a direct relationship to the period required to amortize the
investment. Any such lease shall be entered into only after a finding by
the commissioner that such action will encourage investment by the
private sector in maintaining and preserving buildings listed on or
eligible for the state register of historic places, established pursuant
to section 14.07 of this chapter, and is compatible with public
enjoyment and participation in adjacent park facilities. In addition,
such lease shall contain terms and conditions as the commissioner shall
deem necessary to assure preservation and maintenance of the historic
* * *
curators, criteria for establishing length of terms for leases, criteria
for determining the amount of rent to be charged to resident curators
which may be nominal factoring in the capital investment required to
rehabilitate and maintain the leased premises and determining
appropriate uses and restrictions on use of leased premises in the
resident curator program, including whether and under what circumstances
public access is appropriate to property in the resident curator
program. This plan, as well as the rules and regulations, shall be
presented to and approved by the state board for historic preservation
prior to their adoption.
3. Encourage, facilitate and coordinate the planning and
implementation of parks, recreational and historic preservation
activities and programs of state agencies.
4. Cooperate in the planning, organization, development and operation
of municipal and private park, recreational and historic preservation
projects and programs.
5. Provide for the health, safety and welfare of the public using
facilities under its jurisdiction.
6. Encourage, promote and engage in cooperative recreational,
educational, historic and cultural activities, projects and programs
undertaken by any federal, state or local governmental agency or private
philanthropic or non-profit interest for the benefit of the public.
7. Undertake surveys or analyses deemed appropriate for the
performance of the functions, powers and duties of the office through
office personnel or consultants, or in cooperation with any public or
private agencies.
7-a. Promulgate a comprehensive plan for the establishment of a
state-wide trails system. For the purposes of this subdivision "trails"
shall include footpaths, bike ways, snowmobile trails, horse trails,
cross country ski trails, roads and other rights-of-way suitable for
hiking, strolling, cycling, horseback riding, skiing and other means of
motorized and non-motorized travel for recreational purposes and shall
include combinations and systems of trails, including connecting and
side trails, and trails leading to scenic and recreational areas. The
commissioner, with the approval of the director of the budget, may,
within the appropriations made available by the legislature, purchase
such abandoned railroad rights-of-way as can be used in the
comprehensive plan, and make improvements where necessary, in order to
make them suitable and available for use as trails.
8. Adopt, amend or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as may
be necessary or convenient for the performance or exercise of the
functions, powers and duties of the office.
9. Enter into contracts with any person and do all things necessary or
convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the office.
10. Encourage, promote and provide recreational opportunities for
residents of urban as well as suburban and rural areas.
* * *