New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Law § 3.17: Acquisition and disposition of property
  1. Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Law
  2. Title B. Organization and General Powers, Functions and Duties of Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation
  3. Article 3. Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation; Commissioner
§ 3.17 Acquisition and disposition of property. 1. Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, the commissioner may acquire such property
as may be necessary for the purposes and functions of the office, within
the amounts appropriated or available therefore. Such property may be
acquired pursuant to the provisions of the eminent domain procedure law,
or by purchase, lease, exchange, grant, condemnation, gift, devise,
bequest, or by any other lawful means. No real property shall be so
acquired unless the title thereto is approved by the attorney general.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section eleven of the state finance
law, the commissioner may accept a conditional grant, gift, devise or
bequest with the approval of the director of the budget. Title to real
property which is acquired shall be taken in the name of and be vested
in the people of the state of New York.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of the state finance law, or of any
other law, the commissioner is hereby authorized to receive, hold and
administer property, and the income thereof, acquired by grant, gift,
devise or bequest, either absolutely or in trust. The commissioner may
establish a special fund or funds consisting of monies so acquired and
may administer and expand such monies in accordance with the terms and
conditions of such grants, gifts, devises or bequests.