New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Partnership Law § 121-101: Definitions
  1. Partnership Law
  2. Article 8-A. Revised Limited Partnership Act
§ 121-101. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context
* * *
"Certificate of Publication of ______ (name of limited partnership)
Under Section _______ (Specify applicable section) of the Partnership
Law
The undersigned is the _________ (title) of ___________ (name of
limited partnership). The published notices described in the annexed
affidavits of publication contain all of the information required by the
above-mentioned section of the partnership law. The newspapers described
in such affidavits of publication satisfy the requirements set forth in
the partnership law and the designation made by the county clerk. I
certify the foregoing statements to be true under penalties of perjury.
Date
Signature
Printed Name"
(b) "Contribution" means any cash, property, services rendered, or a
promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or
property or to render services, which a partner contributes to a limited
partnership in his capacity as a partner.
(c) "Distribution" means the transfer of property by a limited
partnership to one or more of its partners in his capacity as a partner.
(d) "Event of withdrawal of a general partner" means an event that
causes a person to cease to be a general partner as provided in section
121-402 of this article.
(e) "Foreign limited partnership" means a partnership formed under the
laws of any jurisdiction, including any foreign country, other than the
laws of this state and having as partners one or more general partners
and one or more limited partners.
(f) "General partner" means a person who has been admitted to a
limited partnership as a general partner in accordance with the
partnership agreement and, if required by the law of the jurisdiction
under which the limited partnership or foreign limited partnership, as
the case may be, is organized, is so named in the certificate of limited
partnership or similar instrument.
(g) "Limited partner" means a person who has been admitted to a
limited partnership as a limited partner in accordance with the
partnership agreement or as otherwise provided by the law of the
jurisdiction under which the limited partnership or foreign limited
partnership, as the case may be, is organized.
(h) "Limited partnership" and "domestic limited partnership" mean,
unless the context otherwise requires, a partnership (i) formed by two
or more persons pursuant to this article or which complies with
subdivision (a) of section 121-1202 of this article and (ii) having one
or more general partners and one or more limited partners.
(i) "Majority in interest of the limited partners" and "two-thirds in
interest of the limited partners" mean limited partners whose aggregate
share of the current profits of the partnership constitute more than
one-half or two-thirds, respectively, of the aggregate shares of all
limited partners.
(j) "Office of limited partnership" means the office of the location
* * *