New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Partnership Law § 121-1500: Registered limited liability partnership
  1. Partnership Law
  2. Article 8-B. Registered Limited Liability Partnerships
§ 121-1500. Registered limited liability partnership. (a)(I)
Notwithstanding the education law or any other provision of law, (i) a
partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a
professional authorized by law to render a professional service within
this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such
profession in such partnership or a predecessor entity, or will engage
in the practice of such profession in the registered limited liability
partnership within thirty days of the date of the effectiveness of the
registration provided for in this subdivision or a partnership without
limited partners each of whose partners is a professional, at least one
of whom is authorized by law to render a professional service within
this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such
profession in such partnership or a predecessor entity, or will engage
in the practice of such profession in the registered limited liability
partnership within thirty days of the date of the effectiveness of the
registration provided for in this subdivision, (ii) a partnership
without limited partners authorized by, or holding a license,
certificate, registration or permit issued by the licensing authority
pursuant to the education law to render a professional service within
this state, which renders or intends to render professional services
within this state, or (iii) a related limited liability partnership may
register as a registered limited liability partnership by filing with
the department of state a registration which shall set forth:
(1) the name of the registered limited liability partnership;
(2) the address of the principal office of the partnership without
limited partners;
(3) the profession or professions to be practiced by such partnership
without limited partners and a statement that it is eligible to register
as a registered limited liability partnership pursuant to subdivision
(a) of this section;
(4) a designation of the secretary of state as agent of the
partnership without limited partners upon whom process against it may be
served and the post office address within or without this state to which
the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it or
served upon it. The partnership without limited partners may include an
email address to which the secretary of state shall email a notice of
the fact that process against it has been electronically served upon him
or her;
(5) if the partnership without limited partners is to have a
registered agent, its name and address in this state and a statement
that the registered agent is to be the agent of the partnership without
limited partners upon whom process against it may be served;
(6) that the partnership without limited partners is filing a
registration for status as a registered limited liability partnership;
(7) if the registration of the partnership without limited partners is
* * *