New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Partnership Law § 121-1500: Registered limited liability partnership
  1. Partnership Law
  2. Article 8-B. Registered Limited Liability Partnerships
§ 121-1500. Registered limited liability partnership. (a)(I)
* * *
department of state, such suspension of such registered limited
liability partnership's authority to carry on, conduct or transact
business shall be annulled.
(6) For the purposes of this subparagraph, a registered limited
liability partnership which was formed prior to the effective date of
this subparagraph shall be deemed to have complied with the publication
and filing requirements of this paragraph as in effect prior to such
effective date if (A) the registered limited liability partnership was
formed on or after January first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine and prior
to such effective date and the registered limited liability partnership
filed at least one affidavit of the printer or publisher of a newspaper
with the department of state at any time prior to such effective date,
or (B) the registered limited liability partnership was formed prior to
January first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, without regard to whether
the registered limited liability partnership did or did not file any
affidavit of the printer or publisher of a newspaper with the secretary
of state.
(C) The information in a notice published pursuant to this paragraph
shall be presumed to be in compliance with and satisfaction of the
requirements of this paragraph.
(b) The registration shall be executed by one or more partners of the
partnership without limited partners.
(c) The registration shall be accompanied by a fee of two hundred
dollars.
(d) A partnership without limited partners is registered as a
registered limited liability partnership at the time of the payment of
the fee required by subdivision (c) of this section and the filing of a
completed registration with the department of state or at the later
date, if any, specified in such registration, not to exceed sixty days
from the date of such filing. A partnership without limited partners
that has been registered as a registered limited liability partnership
is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the registration
and continues to be a partnership without limited partners under the
laws of this state. The status of a partnership without limited partners
as a registered limited liability partnership shall not be affected by
changes in the information stated in the registration after the filing
of the registration. If a partnership without limited partners that is a
registered limited liability partnership dissolves, a partnership
without limited partners which is the successor to such registered
limited liability partnership (i) shall not be required to file a new
registration and shall be deemed to have filed the registration filed by
the registered limited liability partnership pursuant to subdivision (a)
of this section, as well as any withdrawal notice filed pursuant to
subdivision (f) of this section, any statement or certificate of consent
filed pursuant to subdivision (g) of this section or any certificate of
amendment filed pursuant to subdivision (j) of this section and (ii)
shall be bound by any revocation of registration pursuant to subdivision
(g) of this section and any annulment thereof of the dissolved
partnership without limited partners that was a registered limited
liability partnership. For purposes of this section, a partnership
without limited partners is a successor to a partnership without limited
partners that was a registered limited liability partnership if a
majority of the total interests in the current profits of such successor
partnership without limited partners are held by partners of the
predecessor partnership without limited partners that was a registered
limited liability partnership who were partners of such predecessor
partnership immediately prior to the dissolution of such predecessor
partnership.
(e) If the signed registration delivered to the department of state
for filing complies as to form with the requirements of law and the
filing fee required by any statute of this state has been paid, the
registration shall be filed and indexed by the department of state.
(f) A registration may be withdrawn by filing with the department of
state a written withdrawal notice executed by one or more partners of
the registered limited liability partnership, with a filing fee of sixty
dollars. A withdrawal notice must include: (i) the name of the
registered limited liability partnership (and if it has been changed
since registration, the name under which it was registered); (ii) the
date the registration was filed with the department of state pursuant to
subdivision (a) of this section; (iii) the address of the registered
limited liability partnership's principal office; (iv) if the withdrawal
of the registered limited liability partnership is to be effective on a
date later than the time of filing, the date, not to exceed sixty days
from the date of such filing, of such proposed effectiveness; (v) a
statement acknowledging that the withdrawal terminates the partnership's
status as a registered limited liability partnership; and (vi) any other
information determined by the registered limited liability partnership.
A withdrawal notice terminates the status of the partnership as a
registered limited liability partnership as of the date of filing the
notice or as of the later date, if any, specified in the notice, not to
exceed sixty days from the date of such filing. The termination of
registration shall not be affected by errors in the information stated
in the withdrawal notice. If a registered limited liability partnership
is dissolved, it shall within thirty days after the winding up of its
affairs is completed file a withdrawal notice pursuant to this
subdivision.
(g) Each registered limited liability partnership shall, within sixty
days prior to the fifth anniversary of the effective date of its
* * *