New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Partnership Law § 121-1502: New York registered foreign limited liability partnership
  1. Partnership Law
  2. Article 8-B. Registered Limited Liability Partnerships
* * *
limited liability partnership; (ii) the date of filing of its initial
registration or notice statement; (iii) each change effected thereby;
(iv) that a notice of the proposed change was mailed to the limited
liability partnership by the party signing the certificate not less than
thirty days prior to the date of delivery to the department of state and
that such limited liability partnership has not objected thereto; and
(v) that the party signing the certificate is the agent of such limited
liability partnership to whose address the secretary of state is
required to mail copies of process, and/or to whose email address the
secretary of state is required to mail a notice of the fact that process
against it has been electronically served upon the secretary of state,
and/or the registered agent, if such be the case. A certificate signed
and delivered under this subdivision shall not be deemed to effect a
change of location of the office of the limited liability partnership in
whose behalf such certificate is filed. The certificate of change shall
be accompanied by a fee of five dollars.
(j) The filing of a notice of amendment pursuant to subdivision (i) of
this section with the department of state shall not alter the effective
date of the notice being amended or corrected.
(k) Each foreign limited liability partnership carrying on or
conducting or transacting business or activities in this state shall use
a name which contains without abbreviation the words "Registered Limited
Liability Partnership" or "Limited Liability Partnership" or the
abbreviations "R.L.L.P.", "RLLP", "P.L.L.", "PLL", "L.L.P." or "LLP";
provided, however, the partnership may use any such words or
abbreviation, without limitation, in addition to its registered name.
(l) Subject to the constitution of this state, the laws of the
jurisdiction that govern a foreign limited liability partnership shall
determine its internal affairs and the liability of partners for debts,
obligations and liabilities of, or chargeable to, the foreign limited
liability partnership; provided that (i) each partner, employee or agent
of a foreign limited liability partnership who performs professional
services in this state on behalf of such foreign limited liability
partnership shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any
negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by
any person under his or her direct supervision and control while
rendering such professional services in this state and shall bear
professional responsibility for compliance by such foreign limited
liability partnership with all laws, rules and regulations governing the
practice of a profession in this state and (ii) each shareholder,
director, officer, member, manager, partner, employee or agent of a
professional service corporation, foreign professional service
corporation, professional service limited liability company, foreign
professional service limited liability company, registered limited
liability partnership, foreign limited liability partnership or
professional partnership that is a partner, employee or agent of a
foreign limited liability partnership who performs professional services
in this state on behalf of such foreign limited liability partnership
shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent
or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person
under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering
professional services in this state in his or her capacity as a partner,
employee or agent of such foreign limited liability partnership and
shall bear professional responsibility for compliance by such foreign
limited liability partnership with all laws, rules and regulations
governing the practice of a profession in this state. The relationship
of a professional to a foreign limited liability partnership with which
such professional is associated, whether as a partner, employee or
agent, shall not modify or diminish the jurisdiction over such
professional of the licensing authority and, in the case of an attorney
and counsellor-at-law or a professional service corporation, foreign
professional service corporation, professional service limited liability
company, foreign professional service limited liability company,
registered limited liability partnership, foreign limited liability
partnership or professional partnership engaged in the practice of law,
the courts of this state. A limited partnership formed under the laws of
any jurisdiction, other than this state, which is denominated as a
registered limited liability partnership or limited liability
partnership under such laws shall be recognized in this state as a
foreign limited partnership but not as a foreign limited liability
partnership or a New York registered foreign limited liability
partnership. Except to the extent provided in article eight of the
limited liability company law, a partnership without limited partners
operating under an agreement governed by the laws of any jurisdiction,
other than this state, which is denominated as a registered limited
liability partnership or a limited liability partnership under such
laws, but is not a foreign limited liability partnership, shall be
recognized in this state as a foreign partnership without limited
partners, but not as a foreign limited liability partnership or a New
York registered foreign limited liability partnership.
(m) A foreign limited liability partnership carrying on or conducting
or transacting business or activities in this state without having filed
a notice pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section may not maintain
any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless
and until such foreign limited liability partnership shall have filed
* * *