New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Partnership Law § 121-201: Certificate of limited partnership
  1. Partnership Law
  2. Article 8-A. Revised Limited Partnership Act
§ 121-201. Certificate of limited partnership. (a) In order to form a
limited partnership the general partners shall execute a partnership
agreement, and a certificate of limited partnership shall be executed in
accordance with section 121-204 of this article. The certificate,
entitled "Certificate of limited partnership of .......................
(name of limited partnership) under section 121-201 of the Revised
Limited Partnership Act," shall be filed with the department of state in
accordance with section 121-206 of this article and shall set forth:
(1) the name of the limited partnership;
(2) the county within this state, in which the office of the limited
partnership is to be located;
(3) a designation of the secretary of state as agent of the limited
partnership upon whom process against it may be served and the post
office address within or without this state to which the secretary of
state shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon him or
her. The limited partnership may include an email address to which the
secretary of state shall email a notice of the fact that process against
it has been electronically served upon him or her;
(4) if the limited partnership is to have a registered agent, his name
and address within this state and a statement that the registered agent
is to be the agent of the limited partnership upon whom process against
it may be served;
(5) the name and the business or residence street address of each
general partner;
(6) the latest date upon which the limited partnership is to dissolve;
and
(7) any other matters the general partners determine to include
therein.
(b) A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the
initial certificate of limited partnership with the department of state
or at any later time not to exceed sixty days from the date of filing
specified in the certificate of limited partnership. The filing of the
certificate shall, in the absence of actual fraud, be conclusive
evidence of the formation of the limited partnership as of the time of
filing or effective date if later, except in an action or special
proceeding brought by the attorney general.
(c) (i) Within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the initial
certificate, a copy of the same or a notice containing the substance
thereof shall be published once in each week for six successive weeks,
in two newspapers of the county in which the office of the limited
partnership is located, one newspaper to be printed weekly and one
newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated by the county clerk.
When such county is located within a city with a population of one
million or more, such designation shall be as though the copy or notice
were a notice or advertisement of judicial proceedings. Proof of the
publication required by this paragraph, consisting of the certificate of
publication of the limited partnership with the affidavits of
publication of such newspapers annexed thereto, must be filed with the
department of state. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the
office of the limited partnership is located in a county wherein a
weekly or daily newspaper of the county, or both, has not been so
designated by the county clerk, then the publication herein required
shall be made in a weekly or daily newspaper of any county, or both, as
the case may be, which is contiguous to, such county, provided that any
such newspaper meets all the other requirements of this paragraph. A
copy or notice published in a newspaper other than the newspaper or
newspapers designated by the county clerk shall not be deemed to be one
of the publications required by this paragraph. The notice shall
include: (1) the name of the limited partnership; (2) the date of filing
of the certificate of limited partnership with the department of state;
(3) the county within this state, in which the office of the limited
partnership is located; (3-a) the street address of the principal
business location, if any; (4) a statement that the secretary of state
has been designated as agent of the limited partnership upon whom
process against it may be served and the post office address within or
without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of
any process against it served upon him or her; (5) if the limited
partnership is to have a registered agent, his or her name and address
within this state and a statement that the registered agent is to be the
agent of the limited partnership upon whom process against it may be
served; (6) a statement that the names and the business or residence
street address of each general partner is available from the secretary
of state; (7) the latest date upon which the limited partnership is to
dissolve; and (8) the character or purpose of the business of such
partnership. Where, at any time after completion of the first of the six
weekly publications required by this subdivision and prior to the
completion of the sixth such weekly publication, there is a change in
any of the information contained in the copy or notice as published, the
limited partnership may complete the remaining publications of the
original copy or notice, and the limited partnership shall not be
required to publish any further or amended copy or notice. Where, at any
time after completion of the six weekly publications required by this
paragraph, there is a change to any of the information contained in the
copy or notice as published, no further or amended publication or
republication shall be required to be made. If within one hundred twenty
days after its formation, proof of such publication, consisting of the
certificate of publication of the limited partnership with the
affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed thereto has not been
filed with the department of state, the authority of such limited
* * *