New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Partnership Law § 121-902: Application for authority, contents
  1. Partnership Law
  2. Article 8-A. Revised Limited Partnership Act
§ 121-902. Application for authority, contents. (a) Before doing
business in this state, a foreign limited partnership shall apply for
authority to do business in this state by submitting to the department
of state (i) a certificate of existence or, if no such certificate is
issued by the jurisdiction of organization, a certified copy of a
restated certificate of limited partnership and all subsequent
amendments thereto or, if no restated certificate has been filed, a
certified copy of the certificate filed as its organizational basis and
all amendments thereto (if such certificate or certified copy is in a
foreign language, a translation thereof under oath of the translator
shall be attached thereto) and (ii) an application for authority as a
foreign limited partnership entitled "Application for authority of
......... (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-902 of the
Revised Limited Partnership Act," signed by a general partner and
setting forth:
(1) the name of the foreign limited partnership and, if a foreign
limited partnership's name is not acceptable for authorization pursuant
to section 121-102 of this article, the fictitious name under which it
proposes to apply for authority and do business in this state, which
name shall be in compliance with section 121-102 of this article and
shall be used by the foreign limited partnership in all its dealings
with the department of state and in the conduct of its business in this
state. (The provisions of section one hundred thirty of the general
business law shall not apply to any fictitious name filed by a foreign
limited partnership pursuant to this section, and a filing under section
one hundred thirty of the general business law shall not constitute the
adoption of a fictitious name.);
(2) the jurisdiction and date of its organization;
(3) the county within this state in which the office of the limited
partnership is to be located;
(4) a designation of the secretary of state as its agent upon whom
process against it may be served and the post office address within or
without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of
any process against it served upon him or her. The limited partnership
may include an email address to which the secretary of state shall email
a notice of the fact that process against it has been electronically
served upon him or her;
(5) if it is to have a registered agent, his name and address within
the state and a statement that the registered agent is to be its agent
upon whom process may be served;
(6) the address of the office required to be maintained in the
jurisdiction of its organization by the laws of that jurisdiction or, if
not so required, of the principal office of the foreign limited
partnership;
(7) a list of the names and business or residence addresses of all
general partners;
(8) a statement that the foreign limited partnership is in existence
in the jurisdiction of its organization at the time of the filing of
such application; and
(9) the name and address of the authorized officer in its jurisdiction
of its organization where a copy of its certificate of limited
partnership is filed and, if no public filing of its certificate of
limited partnership is required by the law of its jurisdiction of
organization, a statement that the limited partnership shall provide, on
request, a copy thereof with all amendments thereto (if such documents
are in a foreign language, a translation thereof under oath of the
translator shall be attached thereto), and the name and post office
address of the person responsible for providing such copies.
(b) Without excluding other activities which may not constitute doing
business in this state, a foreign limited partnership shall not be
considered to be doing business in this state for the purposes of this
article, by reason of carrying on in this state any one or more of the
following activities:
(1) maintaining or defending any action or proceeding, whether
judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, or effecting
settlement thereof or the settlement of claims or disputes;
(2) holding meetings of its partners, general or limited;
(3) maintaining bank accounts; or
(4) maintaining offices or agencies only for the transfer, exchange
and registration of its partnership interests, or appointing and
maintaining depositaries with relation to its partnership interests.
(c) The specification in subdivision (b) of this section does not
establish a standard for activities which may subject a foreign limited
partnership to service of process under this article or any other
statute of this state.
(d)(i) Within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the
application for authority, a copy of the same or a notice containing the
substance thereof shall be published once in each week for six
successive weeks, in two newspapers of the county within this state in
which the office of the foreign limited partnership is located, one
newspaper to be printed weekly and one newspaper to be printed daily, to
be designated by the county clerk. When such county is located within a
city with a population of one million or more, such designation shall be
as though the copy or notice were a notice or advertisement of judicial
proceedings. Proof of the publication required by this paragraph,
consisting of the certificate of publication of the foreign limited
partnership with the affidavits of publication of such newspapers
annexed thereto, must be filed with the department of state.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the office of the foreign
limited partnership is located in a county wherein a weekly or daily
newspaper of the county, or both, has not been so designated by the
county clerk, then the publication herein required shall be made in a
* * *