New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Partnership Law § 63: Dissolution by decree of court
  1. Partnership Law
  2. Article 6. Dissolution and Winding Up
§ 63. Dissolution by decree of court. The court shall decree a
dissolution.
1. On application by or for a partner whenever:
(a) A partner has been declared incompetent in any judicial proceeding
or is shown to be of unsound mind,
(b) A partner becomes in any other way incapable of performing his
part of the partnership contract,
(c) A partner has been guilty of such conduct as tends to affect
prejudicially the carrying on of the business,
(d) A partner wilfully or persistently commits a breach of the
partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters
relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him,
(e) The business of the partnership can only be carried on at a loss,
(f) Other circumstances render a dissolution equitable;
2. On the application of the purchaser of a partner's interest under
sections fifty-three or fifty-four:
(a) After the termination of the specified term or particular
undertaking,
(b) At any time if the partnership was a partnership at will when the
interest was assigned or when the charging order was issued.