New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title A. General Purposes, Rules of Construction, and Definitions
* * *
exercise dominion or control over tangible property.
9. "Physical injury" means impairment of physical condition or
substantial pain.
10. "Serious physical injury" means physical injury which creates a
substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and
protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
11. "Deadly physical force" means physical force which, under the
circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death
or other serious physical injury.
12. "Deadly weapon" means any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily
capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be
discharged, or a switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle
knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, plastic knuckles, or metal knuckles.
13. "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance,
including a "vehicle" as that term is defined in this section, which,
under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or
threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other
serious physical injury.
14. "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle", "trailer" or "semi-trailer," as
defined in the vehicle and traffic law, any snowmobile as defined in the
parks and recreation law, any aircraft, or any vessel equipped for
propulsion by mechanical means or by sail.
15. "Public servant" means (a) any public officer or employee of the
state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental
instrumentality within the state, or (b) any person exercising the
functions of any such public officer or employee. The term public
servant includes a person who has been elected or designated to become a
public servant.
16. "Juror" means any person who is a member of any jury, including a
grand jury, impaneled by any court in this state or by any public
servant authorized by law to impanel a jury. The term juror also
* * *