New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title A. General Purposes, Rules of Construction, and Definitions
* * *
1. "Offense" means conduct for which a sentence to a term of
imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any
law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, or
by any order, rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality
authorized by law to adopt the same.
2. "Traffic infraction" means any offense defined as "traffic
infraction" by section one hundred fifty-five of the vehicle and traffic
law.
3. "Violation" means an offense, other than a "traffic infraction,"
for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days
cannot be imposed.
4. "Misdemeanor" means an offense, other than a "traffic infraction,"
for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days
may be imposed, but for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in
excess of one year cannot be imposed.
5. "Felony" means an offense for which a sentence to a term of
imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.
6. "Crime" means a misdemeanor or a felony.
7. "Person" means a human being, and where appropriate, a public or
private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a
government or a governmental instrumentality.
8. "Possess" means to have physical possession or otherwise to
exercise dominion or control over tangible property.
9. "Physical injury" means impairment of physical condition or
substantial pain.
10. "Serious physical injury" means physical injury which creates a
substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and
protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
11. "Deadly physical force" means physical force which, under the
circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death
or other serious physical injury.
12. "Deadly weapon" means any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily
capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be
discharged, or a switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle
knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, plastic knuckles, or metal knuckles.
13. "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance,
including a "vehicle" as that term is defined in this section, which,
under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or
threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other
serious physical injury.
14. "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle", "trailer" or "semi-trailer," as
defined in the vehicle and traffic law, any snowmobile as defined in the
parks and recreation law, any aircraft, or any vessel equipped for
propulsion by mechanical means or by sail.
15. "Public servant" means (a) any public officer or employee of the
state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental
instrumentality within the state, or (b) any person exercising the
functions of any such public officer or employee. The term public
servant includes a person who has been elected or designated to become a
public servant.
16. "Juror" means any person who is a member of any jury, including a
grand jury, impaneled by any court in this state or by any public
servant authorized by law to impanel a jury. The term juror also
includes a person who has been drawn or summoned to attend as a
prospective juror.
17. "Benefit" means any gain or advantage to the beneficiary and
includes any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the desire
or consent of the beneficiary.
18. "Juvenile offender" means (1) a person thirteen years old who is
* * *