New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05: Assault in the second degree
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title H. Offenses Against the Person Involving Physical Injury, Sexual Conduct, Restraint and Intimidation
  4. Article 120. Assault and Related Offenses
§ 120.05 Assault in the second degree.
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes
such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly
weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
3. With intent to prevent a peace officer, a police officer,
prosecutor as defined in subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the
criminal procedure law, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,
public health sanitarian, New York city public health sanitarian,
sanitation enforcement agent, New York city sanitation worker, a
firefighter, including a firefighter acting as a paramedic or emergency
medical technician administering first aid in the course of performance
of duty as such firefighter, an emergency medical service paramedic or
emergency medical service technician, or medical or related personnel in
a hospital emergency department, a city marshal, a school crossing guard
appointed pursuant to section two hundred eight-a of the general
municipal law, a traffic enforcement officer, traffic enforcement agent
or employee of any entity governed by the public service law in the
course of performing an essential service, from performing a lawful
duty, by means including releasing or failing to control an animal under
* * *
principal employment responsibility is to carry out direct patient care
for one or more patients in any hospital, nursing home, residential
health care facility, general hospital, government agency including any
chronic disease hospital, maternity hospital, outpatient department,
emergency center or surgical center under article twenty-eight of the
public health law, from performing a lawful duty, he or she causes
physical injury to such employee providing direct patient care; or
4. He recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by
means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
4-a. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person who is a
child under the age of eighteen by intentional discharge of a firearm,
rifle or shotgun; or
5. For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment,
he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical
impairment or injury to another person by administering to him, without
his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the
same; or
6. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted
commission of a felony, other than a felony defined in article one
hundred thirty which requires corroboration for conviction, or of
immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any,
causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants;
or
7. Having been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined
in a correctional facility, as defined in subdivision three of section
forty of the correction law, pursuant to such charge or conviction, with
intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury
to such person or to a third person; or
8. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical
injury to a person less than eleven years old, the defendant recklessly
causes serious physical injury to such person; or
9. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical
injury to a person less than seven years old, the defendant causes such
injury to such person; or
10. Acting at a place the person knows, or reasonably should know, is
on school grounds and with intent to cause physical injury, he or she:
(a) causes such injury to an employee of a school or public school
district; or
(b) not being a student of such school or public school district,
causes physical injury to another, and such other person is a student of
such school who is attending or present for educational purposes. For
purposes of this subdivision the term "school grounds" shall have the
meaning set forth in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of this
chapter; or
11. With intent to cause physical injury to a train operator, ticket
inspector, conductor, signalperson, bus operator, station agent, station
cleaner, terminal cleaner, station customer assistant, traffic checker;
person whose official duties include the sale or collection of tickets,
passes, vouchers, or other revenue payment media for use on a train,
bus, or ferry the collection or handling of revenues therefrom; a person
whose official duties include the maintenance, repair, inspection,
troubleshooting, testing or cleaning of buses or ferries, a transit
* * *