New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05: Assault in the second degree
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title H. Offenses Against the Person Involving Physical Injury, Sexual Conduct, Restraint and Intimidation
* * *
paramedic, technician, city marshal, school crossing guard appointed
pursuant to section two hundred eight-a of the general municipal law,
traffic enforcement officer, traffic enforcement agent or employee of an
entity governed by the public service law, he or she causes physical
injury to such peace officer, police officer, prosecutor as defined in
subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,
registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, public health sanitarian,
New York city public health sanitarian, sanitation enforcement agent,
New York city sanitation worker, firefighter, paramedic, technician or
medical or related personnel in a hospital emergency department, city
marshal, school crossing guard, traffic enforcement officer, traffic
enforcement agent or employee of an entity governed by the public
service law; or
3-a. With intent to prevent an employee of a local social services
district directly involved in investigation of or response to alleged
abuse or neglect of a child, a vulnerable elderly person or an
incompetent or physically disabled person, from performing such
investigation or response, the actor, not being such child, vulnerable
elderly person or incompetent or physically disabled person, or with
intent to prevent an employee of a local social services district
directly involved in providing public assistance and care from
performing his or her job, causes physical injury to such employee
including by means of releasing or failing to control an animal under
circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct the
lawful activities of such employee; or
3-b. With intent to prevent an employee of the New York city housing
authority from performing his or her lawful duties while located on
housing project grounds, real property, or a building owned, managed, or
operated by such authority he or she causes physical injury to such
employee; or
* * *
physical injury to such employee providing direct patient care; or
4. He recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by
means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
4-a. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person who is a
child under the age of eighteen by intentional discharge of a firearm,
rifle or shotgun; or
5. For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment,
he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical
impairment or injury to another person by administering to him, without
his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the
same; or
6. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted
commission of a felony, other than a felony defined in article one
hundred thirty which requires corroboration for conviction, or of
immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any,
causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants;
or
7. Having been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined
in a correctional facility, as defined in subdivision three of section
forty of the correction law, pursuant to such charge or conviction, with
intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury
to such person or to a third person; or
8. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical
injury to a person less than eleven years old, the defendant recklessly
causes serious physical injury to such person; or
9. Being eighteen years old or more and with intent to cause physical
injury to a person less than seven years old, the defendant causes such
injury to such person; or
10. Acting at a place the person knows, or reasonably should know, is
on school grounds and with intent to cause physical injury, he or she:
(a) causes such injury to an employee of a school or public school
district; or
(b) not being a student of such school or public school district,
causes physical injury to another, and such other person is a student of
such school who is attending or present for educational purposes. For
purposes of this subdivision the term "school grounds" shall have the
meaning set forth in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of this
chapter; or
11. With intent to cause physical injury to a train operator, ticket
inspector, conductor, signalperson, bus operator, station agent, station
cleaner, terminal cleaner, station customer assistant, traffic checker;
* * *