New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05: Assault in the second degree
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title H. Offenses Against the Person Involving Physical Injury, Sexual Conduct, Restraint and Intimidation
  4. Article 120. Assault and Related Offenses
§ 120.05 Assault in the second degree.
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes
such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly
weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
3. With intent to prevent a peace officer, a police officer,
prosecutor as defined in subdivision thirty-one of section 1.20 of the
criminal procedure law, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,
public health sanitarian, New York city public health sanitarian,
sanitation enforcement agent, New York city sanitation worker, a
firefighter, including a firefighter acting as a paramedic or emergency
medical technician administering first aid in the course of performance
of duty as such firefighter, an emergency medical service paramedic or
emergency medical service technician, or medical or related personnel in
a hospital emergency department, a city marshal, a school crossing guard
appointed pursuant to section two hundred eight-a of the general
municipal law, a traffic enforcement officer, traffic enforcement agent
or employee of any entity governed by the public service law in the
course of performing an essential service, from performing a lawful
duty, by means including releasing or failing to control an animal under
* * *