New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05: Sex offenses; lack of consent
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title H. Offenses Against the Person Involving Physical Injury, Sexual Conduct, Restraint and Intimidation
  4. Article 130. Sex Offenses
§ 130.05 Sex offenses; lack of consent.
1. Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every
offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed
without consent of the victim.
2. Lack of consent results from:
(a) Forcible compulsion; or
(b) Incapacity to consent; or
(c) Where the offense charged is sexual abuse or forcible touching,
any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to
consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce
in the actor's conduct; or
(d) Where the offense charged is rape in the third degree as defined
in subdivision seven, eight or nine of section 130.25, or a crime
formerly defined in subdivision three of section 130.40, in addition to
forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time of the act
of vaginal sexual contact, oral sexual contact or anal sexual contact,
the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in
such act, and a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have
understood such person's words and acts as an expression of lack of
consent to such act under all the circumstances.
3. A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:
(a) less than seventeen years old; or
(b) mentally disabled; or
(c) mentally incapacitated; or
(d) physically helpless; or
(e) committed to the care and custody or supervision of the state
department of corrections and community supervision or a hospital, as
such term is defined in subdivision two of section four hundred of the
correction law, and the actor is an employee who knows or reasonably
should know that such person is committed to the care and custody or
supervision of such department or hospital. For purposes of this
paragraph, "employee" means (i) an employee of the state department of
corrections and community supervision who, as part of his or her
employment, performs duties: (A) in a state correctional facility in
which the victim is confined at the time of the offense consisting of
providing custody, medical or mental health services, counseling
services, educational programs, vocational training, institutional
* * *
vocational training, or direct supervision to persons committed to or
placed in a residential facility operated by the office of children and
family services; or
(h) a client or patient and the actor is a health care provider or
mental health care provider charged with rape in the third degree as
defined in section 130.25, a crime formerly defined in section 130.40,
aggravated sexual abuse in the fourth degree as defined in section
130.65-a, or sexual abuse in the third degree as defined in section
130.55, and the act of sexual conduct occurs during a treatment session,
consultation, interview, or examination; or
(i) a resident or inpatient of a residential facility operated,
licensed or certified by (i) the office of mental health; (ii) the
office for people with developmental disabilities; or (iii) the office
of alcoholism and substance abuse services, and the actor is an employee
of the facility not married to such resident or inpatient. For purposes
of this paragraph, "employee" means either: an employee of the agency
operating the residential facility, who knows or reasonably should know
that such person is a resident or inpatient of such facility and who
provides direct care services, case management services, medical or
other clinical services, habilitative services or direct supervision of
the residents in the facility in which the resident resides; or an
officer or other employee, consultant, contractor or volunteer of the
residential facility, who knows or reasonably should know that the
* * *