New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 130.05: Sex offenses; lack of consent
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title H. Offenses Against the Person Involving Physical Injury, Sexual Conduct, Restraint and Intimidation
  4. Article 130. Sex Offenses
§ 130.05 Sex offenses; lack of consent.
1. Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every
offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed
without consent of the victim.
2. Lack of consent results from:
(a) Forcible compulsion; or
(b) Incapacity to consent; or
(c) Where the offense charged is sexual abuse or forcible touching,
any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to
consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce
in the actor's conduct; or
(d) Where the offense charged is rape in the third degree as defined
in subdivision seven, eight or nine of section 130.25, or a crime
formerly defined in subdivision three of section 130.40, in addition to
forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time of the act
of vaginal sexual contact, oral sexual contact or anal sexual contact,
the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in
such act, and a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have
understood such person's words and acts as an expression of lack of
consent to such act under all the circumstances.
3. A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:
(a) less than seventeen years old; or
(b) mentally disabled; or
(c) mentally incapacitated; or
(d) physically helpless; or
(e) committed to the care and custody or supervision of the state
department of corrections and community supervision or a hospital, as
such term is defined in subdivision two of section four hundred of the
correction law, and the actor is an employee who knows or reasonably
should know that such person is committed to the care and custody or
supervision of such department or hospital. For purposes of this
paragraph, "employee" means (i) an employee of the state department of
corrections and community supervision who, as part of his or her
employment, performs duties: (A) in a state correctional facility in
which the victim is confined at the time of the offense consisting of
* * *
arrangement with the state department of corrections and community
supervision or, in the case of a volunteer, a written agreement with
such department, provided that the person received written notice
concerning the provisions of this paragraph; or
(f) committed to the care and custody of a local correctional
facility, as such term is defined in subdivision two of section forty of
the correction law, and the actor is an employee, not married to such
person, who knows or reasonably should know that such person is
committed to the care and custody of such facility. For purposes of this
paragraph, "employee" means an employee of the local correctional
facility where the person is committed who performs professional duties
consisting of providing custody, medical or mental health services,
counseling services, educational services, or vocational training for
incarcerated individuals. For purposes of this paragraph, "employee"
shall also mean a person, including a volunteer or a government employee
of the state department of corrections and community supervision or a
local health, education or probation agency, providing direct services
to incarcerated individuals in the local correctional facility in which
the victim is confined at the time of the offense pursuant to a
contractual arrangement with the local correctional department or, in
the case of such a volunteer or government employee, a written agreement
with such department, provided that such person received written notice
* * *