New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 165.15: Theft of services
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title J. Offenses Involving Theft
  4. Article 165. Other Offenses Relating to Theft
* * *
evidence that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of
such service has done so with knowledge of the condition so existing; or
8. With intent to obtain, without the consent of the supplier thereof,
gas, electricity, water, steam or telephone service, he tampers with any
equipment designed to supply or to prevent the supply of such service
either to the community in general or to particular premises; or
9. With intent to avoid payment of the lawful charge for admission to
any theatre or concert hall, or with intent to avoid payment of the
lawful charge for admission to or use of a chair lift, gondola, rope-tow
or similar mechanical device utilized in assisting skiers in
transportation to a point of ski arrival or departure, he obtains or
attempts to obtain such admission without payment of the lawful charge
therefor.
10. Obtaining or having control over labor in the employ of another
person, or of business, commercial or industrial equipment or facilities
of another person, knowing that he is not entitled to the use thereof,
and with intent to derive a commercial or other substantial benefit for
himself or a third person, he uses or diverts to the use of himself or a
third person such labor, equipment or facilities.
11. With intent to avoid payment by himself, herself, or another
person of the lawful charge for use of any computer, computer service,
or computer network which is provided for a charge or compensation he or
she uses, causes to be used, accesses, or attempts to use or access a
computer, computer service, or computer network and avoids or attempts
to avoid payment therefor. In any prosecution under this subdivision
proof that a person overcame or attempted to overcome any device or
coding system a function of which is to prevent the unauthorized use of
said computer or computer service shall be presumptive evidence of an
intent to avoid payment for the computer or computer service.
12. With intent to avoid payment for services rendered by a
barbershop, salon or beauty shop, he or she avoids or attempts to avoid
such payment by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay, by stealth, or
by any misrepresentation of fact which he or she knows to be false.
Theft of services is a class A misdemeanor, provided, however, that
theft of cable television service as defined by the provisions of
paragraphs (a), (c) and (d) of subdivision four of this section, and
having a value not in excess of one hundred dollars by a person who has
not been previously convicted of theft of services under subdivision
four of this section is a violation, that theft of services under
subdivision nine of this section by a person who has not been previously
convicted of theft of services under subdivision nine of this section is
a violation, that theft of services under subdivision twelve of this
section by a person who has not previously been convicted of theft of
services under subdivision twelve of this section is a violation, and
provided further, however, that theft of services of any telephone
service under paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision five of this section
having a value in excess of one thousand dollars or by a person who has
been previously convicted within five years of theft of services under
paragraph (a) of subdivision five of this section is a class E felony.