New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 165.15: Theft of services
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title J. Offenses Involving Theft
  4. Article 165. Other Offenses Relating to Theft
* * *
prosecution under this subdivision, proof that a meter or related
equipment has been tampered with or otherwise intentionally prevented
from performing its measuring function without the consent of the
supplier of the service shall be presumptive evidence that the person to
whom the service which is at the time being furnished by or through such
meter or related equipment has, with intent to avoid payment by himself
or another person for a prospective or already rendered service, created
or caused to be created with reference to such meter or related
equipment, the condition so existing. A person who tampers with such a
device or equipment without the consent of the supplier of the service
is presumed to do so with intent to avoid, or to enable another to
avoid, payment for the service involved; or
7. He knowingly accepts or receives the use and benefit of service,
including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a
meter but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from
being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or which has
been diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier
thereof. In any prosecution under this subdivision proof that service
has been intentionally diverted from passing through a meter, or has
been intentionally prevented from being correctly registered by a meter
provided therefor, or has been intentionally diverted from the pipes,
wires or conductors of the supplier thereof, shall be presumptive
evidence that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of
such service has done so with knowledge of the condition so existing; or
8. With intent to obtain, without the consent of the supplier thereof,
gas, electricity, water, steam or telephone service, he tampers with any
equipment designed to supply or to prevent the supply of such service
either to the community in general or to particular premises; or
9. With intent to avoid payment of the lawful charge for admission to
any theatre or concert hall, or with intent to avoid payment of the
lawful charge for admission to or use of a chair lift, gondola, rope-tow
or similar mechanical device utilized in assisting skiers in
transportation to a point of ski arrival or departure, he obtains or
attempts to obtain such admission without payment of the lawful charge
therefor.
10. Obtaining or having control over labor in the employ of another
person, or of business, commercial or industrial equipment or facilities
of another person, knowing that he is not entitled to the use thereof,
and with intent to derive a commercial or other substantial benefit for
himself or a third person, he uses or diverts to the use of himself or a
third person such labor, equipment or facilities.
11. With intent to avoid payment by himself, herself, or another
person of the lawful charge for use of any computer, computer service,
or computer network which is provided for a charge or compensation he or
she uses, causes to be used, accesses, or attempts to use or access a
computer, computer service, or computer network and avoids or attempts
* * *