New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 165.15: Theft of services
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title J. Offenses Involving Theft
  4. Article 165. Other Offenses Relating to Theft
* * *
otherwise intentionally prevented from performing its functions of
control of service delivery without the consent of the supplier of the
service, or that telecommunications equipment, including, without
limitation, any cable television converter, descrambler, receiver, or
related equipment, has been connected to the equipment of the supplier
of the service without the consent of the supplier of the service, shall
be presumptive evidence that the resident to whom the service which is
at the time being furnished by or through such equipment has, with
intent to avoid payment by himself or another person for a prospective
or already rendered service, created or caused to be created with
reference to such equipment, the condition so existing. A person who
tampers with such a device or equipment without the consent of the
supplier of the service is presumed to do so with intent to avoid, or to
enable another to avoid, payment for the service involved. In any
prosecution under this subdivision, proof that any telecommunications
decoder or descrambler, a principal function of which defeats a
mechanism of electronic signal encryption, jamming or individually
addressed switching imposed by the provider of any such
telecommunications service to restrict the delivery of such service, has
been offered for sale or otherwise made available by anyone other than
the supplier of such service shall be presumptive evidence that the
person offering such equipment for sale or otherwise making it available
has, with intent to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
lawful charge for such service, obtained or attempted to obtain such
service for himself or another person or avoided or attempted to avoid
payment therefor by himself or another person; or
5. With intent to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
lawful charge for any telephone service which is provided for a charge
* * *
name, identification, telephone number, or access device. For purposes
of this subdivision access device means any telephone calling card
number, credit card number, account number, mobile identification
number, electronic serial number or personal identification number that
can be used to obtain telephone service.
6. With intent to avoid payment by himself or another person for a
prospective or already rendered service the charge or compensation for
which is measured by a meter or other mechanical device, he tampers with
such device or with other equipment related thereto, or in any manner
attempts to prevent the meter or device from performing its measuring
function, without the consent of the supplier of the service. In any
prosecution under this subdivision, proof that a meter or related
equipment has been tampered with or otherwise intentionally prevented
from performing its measuring function without the consent of the
supplier of the service shall be presumptive evidence that the person to
whom the service which is at the time being furnished by or through such
meter or related equipment has, with intent to avoid payment by himself
or another person for a prospective or already rendered service, created
or caused to be created with reference to such meter or related
equipment, the condition so existing. A person who tampers with such a
device or equipment without the consent of the supplier of the service
is presumed to do so with intent to avoid, or to enable another to
avoid, payment for the service involved; or
7. He knowingly accepts or receives the use and benefit of service,
including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a
meter but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from
being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or which has
been diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier
thereof. In any prosecution under this subdivision proof that service
has been intentionally diverted from passing through a meter, or has
been intentionally prevented from being correctly registered by a meter
provided therefor, or has been intentionally diverted from the pipes,
wires or conductors of the supplier thereof, shall be presumptive
evidence that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of
such service has done so with knowledge of the condition so existing; or
8. With intent to obtain, without the consent of the supplier thereof,
gas, electricity, water, steam or telephone service, he tampers with any
equipment designed to supply or to prevent the supply of such service
either to the community in general or to particular premises; or
9. With intent to avoid payment of the lawful charge for admission to
any theatre or concert hall, or with intent to avoid payment of the
lawful charge for admission to or use of a chair lift, gondola, rope-tow
or similar mechanical device utilized in assisting skiers in
* * *