New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 205.50: Hindering prosecution; definition of term
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title L. Offenses Against Public Administration
  4. Article 205. Escape and Other Offenses Relating to Custody
§ 205.50 Hindering prosecution; definition of term.
As used in sections 205.55, 205.60 and 205.65, a person "renders
criminal assistance" when, with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the
discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge
against, a person who he knows or believes has committed a crime or is
being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a crime,
or with intent to assist a person in profiting or benefiting from the
commission of a crime, he:
1. Harbors or conceals such person; or
2. Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
3. Provides such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise
or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
4. Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, intimidation or
deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the
discovery or apprehension of such person or in the lodging of a criminal
charge against him; or
5. Suppresses, by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction,
any physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension
of such person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against him; or
6. Aids such person to protect or expeditiously profit from an
advantage derived from such crime.