New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 215.52: Aggravated criminal contempt
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title L. Offenses Against Public Administration
  4. Article 215. Other Offenses Relating to Judicial and Other Proceedings
§ 215.52 Aggravated criminal contempt.
A person is guilty of aggravated criminal contempt when:
1. in violation of a duly served order of protection, or such order of
which the defendant has actual knowledge because he or she was present
in court when such order was issued, or an order of protection issued by
a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or
tribal jurisdiction, he or she intentionally or recklessly causes
physical injury or serious physical injury to a person for whose
protection such order was issued; or
2. he or she commits the crime of criminal contempt in the first
degree as defined in subdivision (b) or (d) of section 215.51 of this
article and has been previously convicted of the crime of aggravated
criminal contempt; or
3. he or she commits the crime of criminal contempt in the first
degree, as defined in paragraph (i), (ii), (iii), (v) or (vi) of
subdivision (b) or subdivision (c) of section 215.51 of this article,
and has been previously convicted of the crime of criminal contempt in
the first degree, as defined in such subdivision (b), (c) or (d) of
section 215.51 of this article, within the preceding five years.
Aggravated criminal contempt is a class D felony.