New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 220.50: Criminally using drug paraphernalia in the second degree
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title M. Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
  4. Article 220. Controlled Substances Offenses
§ 220.50 Criminally using drug paraphernalia in the second degree.
A person is guilty of criminally using drug paraphernalia in the
second degree when he knowingly possesses or sells:
1. Diluents, dilutants or adulterants, including but not limited to,
any of the following: quinine hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, lactose
or dextrose, adapted for the dilution of narcotic drugs or stimulants
under circumstances evincing an intent to use, or under circumstances
evincing knowledge that some person intends to use, the same for
purposes of unlawfully mixing, compounding, or otherwise preparing any
narcotic drug or stimulant; or
2. Gelatine capsules, glassine envelopes, vials, capsules or any other
material suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of narcotic
drugs or stimulants under circumstances evincing an intent to use, or
under circumstances evincing knowledge that some person intends to use,
the same for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, packaging or
dispensing of any narcotic drug or stimulant; or
3. Scales and balances used or designed for the purpose of weighing or
measuring controlled substances, under circumstances evincing an intent
to use, or under circumstances evincing knowledge that some person
intends to use, the same for purpose of unlawfully manufacturing,
packaging or dispensing of any narcotic drug or stimulant.
Criminally using drug paraphernalia in the second degree is a class A
misdemeanor.