New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 220.78: Witness or victim of drug or alcohol overdose
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title M. Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
  4. Article 220. Controlled Substances Offenses
§ 220.78 Witness or victim of drug or alcohol overdose.
1. A person who, in good faith, seeks health care for someone who is
experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other life threatening
medical emergency shall not be charged or prosecuted for a controlled
substance offense under this article or a cannabis offense under article
two hundred twenty-two of this title, other than an offense involving
sale for consideration or other benefit or gain, or charged or
prosecuted for possession of alcohol by a person under age twenty-one
years under section sixty-five-c of the alcoholic beverage control law,
or for possession of drug paraphernalia under article thirty-nine of the
general business law, with respect to any controlled substance,
cannabis, alcohol or paraphernalia that was obtained as a result of such
seeking or receiving of health care.
2. A person who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other
life threatening medical emergency and, in good faith, seeks health care
for himself or herself or is the subject of such a good faith request
for health care, shall not be charged or prosecuted for a controlled
substance offense under this article or a cannabis offense under article
two hundred twenty-two of this title, other than an offense involving
sale for consideration or other benefit or gain, or charged or
prosecuted for possession of alcohol by a person under age twenty-one
years under section sixty-five-c of the alcoholic beverage control law,
or charged or prosecuted for possession of cannabis or concentrated
cannabis by a person under the age of twenty-one under section one
hundred thirty-two of the cannabis law, or for possession of drug
paraphernalia under article thirty-nine of the general business law,
with respect to any substance, cannabis, alcohol or paraphernalia that
was obtained as a result of such seeking or receiving of health care.
3. Definitions. As used in this section the following terms shall have
the following meanings:
(a) "Drug or alcohol overdose" or "overdose" means an acute condition
including, but not limited to, physical illness, coma, mania, hysteria
or death, which is the result of consumption or use of a controlled
substance or alcohol and relates to an adverse reaction to or the
quantity of the controlled substance or alcohol or a substance with
which the controlled substance or alcohol was combined; provided that a
patient's condition shall be deemed to be a drug or alcohol overdose if
a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and
health, could reasonably believe that the condition is in fact a drug or
alcohol overdose and (except as to death) requires health care.
(b) "Health care" means the professional services provided to a person
experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose by a health care professional
licensed, registered or certified under title eight of the education law
or article thirty of the public health law who, acting within his or her
lawful scope of practice, may provide diagnosis, treatment or emergency
services for a person experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose.
4. It shall be an affirmative defense to a criminal sale controlled
substance offense under this article or a criminal sale of cannabis
offense under article two hundred twenty-two of this title, not covered
by subdivision one or two of this section, with respect to any
controlled substance or cannabis which was obtained as a result of such
seeking or receiving of health care, that:
(a) the defendant, in good faith, seeks health care for someone or for
him or herself who is experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other
life threatening medical emergency; and
(b) the defendant has no prior conviction for the commission or
attempted commission of a class A-I, A-II or B felony under this
article.
5. Nothing in this section shall be construed to bar the admissibility
of any evidence in connection with the investigation and prosecution of
a crime with regard to another defendant who does not independently
qualify for the bar to prosecution or for the affirmative defense; nor
with regard to other crimes committed by a person who otherwise
qualifies under this section; nor shall anything in this section be
construed to bar any seizure pursuant to law, including but not limited
to pursuant to section thirty-three hundred eighty-seven of the public
health law.
6. The bar to prosecution described in subdivisions one and two of
this section shall not apply to the prosecution of a class A-I felony
under this article, and the affirmative defense described in subdivision
four of this section shall not apply to the prosecution of a class A-I
or A-II felony under this article.