New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00: Gambling offenses; definitions of terms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title M. Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
  4. Article 225. Gambling Offenses
§ 225.00 Gambling offenses; definitions of terms.
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1. "Contest of chance" means any contest, game, gaming scheme or
gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an
element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may
also be a factor therein.
2. "Gambling." A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks
something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement
or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of
a certain outcome.
3. "Player" means a person who engages in any form of gambling solely
as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or becoming entitled to
receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and
without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the
establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity.
A person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the
other participants therein does not otherwise render material assistance
to the establishment, conduct or operation thereof by performing,
without fee or remuneration, acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to play, permitting
the use of premises therefor and supplying cards or other equipment used
therein. A person who engages in "bookmaking", as defined in this
section is not a "player."
* * *