New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00: Gambling offenses; definitions of terms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title M. Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
  4. Article 225. Gambling Offenses
§ 225.00 Gambling offenses; definitions of terms.
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1. "Contest of chance" means any contest, game, gaming scheme or
gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an
element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may
also be a factor therein.
2. "Gambling." A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks
something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement
or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of
a certain outcome.
3. "Player" means a person who engages in any form of gambling solely
as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or becoming entitled to
receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and
without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the
establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity.
A person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the
other participants therein does not otherwise render material assistance
to the establishment, conduct or operation thereof by performing,
without fee or remuneration, acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to play, permitting
the use of premises therefor and supplying cards or other equipment used
therein. A person who engages in "bookmaking", as defined in this
* * *
is required to accomplish its adaptation, conversion or workability. Nor
is it any less a slot machine because, apart from its use or
adaptability as such, it may also sell or deliver something of value on
a basis other than chance. A machine which sells items of merchandise
which are of equivalent value, is not a slot machine merely because such
items differ from each other in composition, size, shape or color.
9. "Bookmaking" means advancing gambling activity by unlawfully
accepting bets from members of the public as a business, rather than in
a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future contingent
events.
10. "Lottery" means an unlawful gambling scheme in which (a) the
players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances, represented
and differentiated by numbers or by combinations of numbers or by some
other media, one or more of which chances are to be designated the
winning ones; and (b) the winning chances are to be determined by a
drawing or by some other method based upon the element of chance; and
(c) the holders of the winning chances are to receive something of value
provided, however, that in no event shall the provisions of this
subdivision be construed to include a raffle as such term is defined in
subdivision three-b of section one hundred eighty-six of the general
municipal law.
11. "Policy" or "the numbers game" means a form of lottery in which
the winning chances or plays are not determined upon the basis of a
drawing or other act on the part of persons conducting or connected with
the scheme, but upon the basis of the outcome or outcomes of a future
contingent event or events otherwise unrelated to the particular scheme.
12. "Unlawful" means not specifically authorized by law.
13. "Authorized gaming establishment" means any structure, structure
and adjacent or attached structure, or grounds adjacent to a structure
in which casino gaming, conducted pursuant to article thirteen of the
* * *