New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 240.75 Aggravated family offense.
1. A person is guilty of aggravated family offense when he or she
commits a misdemeanor defined in subdivision two of this section as a
specified offense and he or she has been convicted of one or more
specified offenses within the immediately preceding five years. For the
purposes of this subdivision, in calculating the five year period, any
period of time during which the defendant was incarcerated for any
reason between the time of the commission of any of such previous
offenses and the time of commission of the present crime shall be
excluded and such five year period shall be extended by a period or
periods equal to the time served under such incarceration.
2. A "specified offense" is an offense defined in section 120.00
(assault in the third degree); section 120.05 (assault in the second
degree); section 120.10 (assault in the first degree); section 120.13
(menacing in the first degree); section 120.14 (menacing in the second
degree); section 120.15 (menacing in the third degree); section 120.20
(reckless endangerment in the second degree); section 120.25 (reckless
endangerment in the first degree); section 120.45 (stalking in the
fourth degree); section 120.50 (stalking in the third degree); section