New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01-e: Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title P. Offenses Against Public Safety
* * *
alcoholic beverage control law where alcohol is consumed and any
establishment licensed under article four of the cannabis law for
on-premise consumption;
(p) any place used for the performance, art entertainment, gaming, or
sporting events such as theaters, stadiums, racetracks, museums,
amusement parks, performance venues, concerts, exhibits, conference
centers, banquet halls, and gaming facilities and video lottery terminal
facilities as licensed by the gaming commission;
(q) any location being used as a polling place;
(r) any public sidewalk or other public area restricted from general
public access for a limited time or special event that has been issued a
permit for such time or event by a governmental entity, or subject to
specific, heightened law enforcement protection, or has otherwise had
such access restricted by a governmental entity, provided such location
is identified as such by clear and conspicuous signage;
(s) any gathering of individuals to collectively express their
constitutional rights to protest or assemble;
(t) the area commonly known as Times Square, as such area is
determined and identified by the city of New York; provided such area
shall be clearly and conspicuously identified with signage.
3. This section shall not apply to:
(a) qualified law enforcement officers who are authorized to carry
concealed firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C 926B, or qualified retired law
enforcement officers who are authorized to carry concealed firearms
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 926C;
(b) persons who are police officers as defined in subdivision
thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law;
(c) persons who are designated peace officers by section 2.10 of the
criminal procedure law;
(d) persons who were employed as police officers as defined in
subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law
but are retired;
(e) security guards as defined by and registered under article seven-A
of the general business law, who have been granted a special armed
registration card, while at the location of their employment and during
their work hours as such a security guard;
(f) active-duty military personnel;
(g) persons licensed under paragraph (c), (d) or (e) of subdivision
two of section 400.00 of this chapter while in the course of his or her
official duties;
(h) a government employee under the express written consent of such
employee's supervising government entity for the purposes of natural
resource protection and management;
(i) persons while lawfully engaged in taking of wildlife or attempts
to take wildlife pursuant to a hunting permit or license issued by the
department of environmental conservation, or as otherwise authorized
pursuant to the environmental conservation law, and persons while
lawfully engaged in hunter education training, marksmanship practice,
* * *