New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01-e: Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title P. Offenses Against Public Safety
  4. Article 265. Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
§ 265.01-e Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a
sensitive location.
1. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or
shotgun in a sensitive location when such person possesses a firearm,
rifle or shotgun in or upon a sensitive location, and such person knows
or reasonably should know such location is a sensitive location.
2. For the purposes of this section, a sensitive location shall mean:
(a) any place owned or under the control of federal, state or local
government, for the purpose of government administration, including
courts;
(b) any location providing health, behavioral health, or chemical
dependance care or services;
(c) any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for
security at such place of worship;
(d) libraries, public playgrounds, public parks, and zoos, provided
that for the purposes of this section a "public park" shall not include
(i) any privately held land within a public park not dedicated to public
use or (ii) the forest preserve as defined in subdivision six of section
9-0101 of the environmental conservation law;
(e) the location of any program licensed, regulated, certified,
funded, or approved by the office of children and family services that
provides services to children, youth, or young adults, any legally
exempt childcare provider; a childcare program for which a permit to
operate such program has been issued by the department of health and
mental hygiene pursuant to the health code of the city of New York;
(f) nursery schools, preschools, and summer camps; provided that for
the purposes of this section, nothing shall prohibit the activity
* * *
omnibus, marine or aviation transportation; or any facility used for or
in connection with service in the transportation of passengers,
airports, train stations, subway and rail stations, and bus terminals;
(o) any establishment holding an active license for on-premise
consumption pursuant to article four, four-A, five, or six of the
alcoholic beverage control law where alcohol is consumed and any
establishment licensed under article four of the cannabis law for
on-premise consumption;
(p) any place used for the performance, art entertainment, gaming, or
sporting events such as theaters, stadiums, racetracks, museums,
amusement parks, performance venues, concerts, exhibits, conference
centers, banquet halls, and gaming facilities and video lottery terminal
facilities as licensed by the gaming commission;
(q) any location being used as a polling place;
(r) any public sidewalk or other public area restricted from general
public access for a limited time or special event that has been issued a
permit for such time or event by a governmental entity, or subject to
specific, heightened law enforcement protection, or has otherwise had
such access restricted by a governmental entity, provided such location
is identified as such by clear and conspicuous signage;
(s) any gathering of individuals to collectively express their
constitutional rights to protest or assemble;
(t) the area commonly known as Times Square, as such area is
determined and identified by the city of New York; provided such area
shall be clearly and conspicuously identified with signage.
3. This section shall not apply to:
(a) qualified law enforcement officers who are authorized to carry
concealed firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C 926B, or qualified retired law
enforcement officers who are authorized to carry concealed firearms
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 926C;
(b) persons who are police officers as defined in subdivision
thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law;
(c) persons who are designated peace officers by section 2.10 of the
criminal procedure law;
(d) persons who were employed as police officers as defined in
subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law
but are retired;
(e) security guards as defined by and registered under article seven-A
* * *