New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20: Exemptions
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title P. Offenses Against Public Safety
  4. Article 265. Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
* * *
government of the United States or agencies thereof when possession of
the same is necessary for manufacture, transport, installation and
testing under the requirements of such contract.
(f) A person voluntarily surrendering such weapon, instrument,
appliance or substance, provided that such surrender shall be made to
the superintendent of the division of state police or a member thereof
designated by such superintendent, or to the sheriff of the county in
which such person resides, or in the county of Nassau or in the towns of
Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown in the county of
Suffolk to the commissioner of police or a member of the police
department thereof designated by such commissioner, or if such person
resides in a city, town other than one named in this subparagraph, or
village to the police commissioner or head of the police force or
department thereof or to a member of the force or department designated
by such commissioner or head; and provided, further, that the same shall
be surrendered by such person in accordance with such terms and
conditions as may be established by such superintendent, sheriff, police
force or department. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as
granting immunity from prosecution for any crime or offense except that
of unlawful possession of such weapons, instruments, appliances or
substances surrendered as herein provided. A person who possesses any
such weapon, instrument, appliance or substance as an executor or
administrator or any other lawful possessor of such property of a
decedent may continue to possess such property for a period not over
fifteen days. If such property is not lawfully disposed of within such
period the possessor shall deliver it to an appropriate official
described in this paragraph or such property may be delivered to the
superintendent of state police. Such officer shall hold it and shall
thereafter deliver it on the written request of such executor,
administrator or other lawful possessor of such property to a named
person, provided such named person is licensed to or is otherwise
lawfully permitted to possess the same. If no request to deliver the
property is received by such official within one year of the delivery of
such property, such official shall dispose of it in accordance with the
provisions of section 400.05 of this chapter.
2. Possession of a machine-gun, large capacity ammunition feeding
device, rapid-fire modification device, firearm, switchblade knife,
pilum ballistic knife, billy or blackjack by a warden, superintendent,
headkeeper or deputy of a state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county
jail or other institution for the detention of persons convicted or
accused of crime or detained as witnesses in criminal cases, in pursuit
of official duty or when duly authorized by regulation or order to
possess the same.
3. Possession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license
* * *
statement on a form approved by the superintendent of state police that
such person has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving an
assault. Such forms shall be forwarded to the division of state police
at such intervals as directed by the superintendent of state police.
Absent any such direction the forms shall be maintained on the premises
of the vendor and shall be open at all reasonable hours for inspection
by any peace officer or police officer, acting pursuant to his or her
special duties. No more than two self-defense spray devices may be sold
at any one time to a single purchaser.
16. The terms "rifle," "shotgun," "pistol," "revolver," and "firearm"
as used in paragraphs three, four, five, seven, seven-a, seven-b, nine,
nine-a, ten, twelve, thirteen and thirteen-a of this subdivision shall
not include a disguised gun or an assault weapon.
b. Section 265.01 shall not apply to possession of that type of billy
commonly known as a "police baton" which is twenty-four to twenty-six
inches in length and no more than one and one-quarter inches in
thickness by members of an auxiliary police force of a city with a
population in excess of one million persons or the county of Suffolk
when duly authorized by regulation or order issued by the police
commissioner of such city or such county respectively. Such regulations
shall require training in the use of the police baton including but not
limited to the defensive use of the baton and instruction in the legal
use of deadly physical force pursuant to article thirty-five of this
chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other
provision of law, possession of such baton shall not be authorized when
used intentionally to strike another person except in those situations
when the use of deadly physical force is authorized by such article
thirty-five.
c. Sections 265.01, 265.10 and 265.15 shall not apply to possession of
billies or blackjacks by persons:
1. while employed in fulfilling contracts with New York state, its
agencies or political subdivisions for the purchase of billies or
blackjacks; or
2. while employed in fulfilling contracts with sister states, their
agencies or political subdivisions for the purchase of billies or
blackjacks; or
3. while employed in fulfilling contracts with foreign countries,
their agencies or political subdivisions for the purchase of billies or
blackjacks as permitted under federal law.
d. Subdivision one of section 265.01 and subdivision four of section
265.15 of this article shall not apply to possession or ownership of
automatic knives by any cutlery and knife museum established pursuant to
section two hundred sixteen-c of the education law or by any director,
officer, employee, or agent thereof when he or she is in possession of
an automatic knife and acting in furtherance of the business of such
museum.
* * *