New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20: Exemptions
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title P. Offenses Against Public Safety
  4. Article 265. Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
* * *
guidance and instruction of (a) a duly commissioned officer of the
United States army, navy, marine corps or coast guard, or of the
national guard of the state of New York; or (b) a duly qualified adult
citizen of the United States who has been granted a certificate as an
instructor in small arms practice issued by the United States army, navy
or marine corps, or by the adjutant general of this state, by the
national rifle association of America, a not-for-profit corporation duly
organized under the laws of this state, or by a New York state 4-H
certified shooting sports instructor; or (c) a parent, guardian, or a
person over the age of eighteen designated in writing by such parent or
guardian who shall have a certificate of qualification in responsible
hunting, including safety, ethics, and landowner relations-hunter
relations, issued or honored by the department of environmental
conservation.
7-e. Possession and use of a pistol or revolver, at an indoor or
outdoor pistol range located in or on premises owned or occupied by a
duly incorporated organization organized for conservation purposes or to
foster proficiency in small arms or at a target pistol shooting
competition under the auspices of or approved by an association or
organization described in paragraph 7-a of this subdivision for the
purpose of loading and firing the same by a person at least fourteen
years of age but under the age of twenty-one who has not been previously
convicted of a felony or serious offense, and who does not appear to be,
or pose a threat to be, a danger to himself or to others; provided
however, that such possession shall be of a pistol or revolver duly
licensed to and shall be used under the immediate supervision, guidance
and instruction of, a person specified in paragraph seven of this
subdivision.
7-f. Possession and use of a magazine, belt, feed strip or similar
device, that contains more than seven rounds of ammunition, but that
does not have a capacity of or can readily be restored or converted to
accept more than ten rounds of ammunition, at an indoor or outdoor
firing range located in or on premises owned or occupied by a duly
incorporated organization organized for conservation purposes or to
foster proficiency in arms; at an indoor or outdoor firing range for the
purpose of firing a rifle or shotgun; at a collegiate, olympic or target
shooting competition under the auspices of or approved by the national
rifle association; or at an organized match sanctioned by the
International Handgun Metallic Silhouette Association.
8. The manufacturer of machine-guns, firearm silencers, assault
weapons, large capacity ammunition feeding devices, rapid-fire
modification devices, disguised guns, pilum ballistic knives,
switchblade or gravity knives, billies or blackjacks as merchandise, or
as a transferee recipient of the same for repair, lawful distribution or
research and development, and the disposal and shipment thereof direct
to a regularly constituted or appointed state or municipal police
department, sheriff, police officer or other peace officer, or to a
state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county jail or other institution
for the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime or held as
witnesses in criminal cases, or to the military service of this state or
of the United States; or for the repair and return of the same to the
lawful possessor or for research and development.
9. The regular and ordinary transport of firearms as merchandise,
provided that the person transporting such firearms, where he knows or
has reasonable means of ascertaining what he is transporting, notifies
in writing the police commissioner, police chief or other law
enforcement officer performing such functions at the place of delivery,
of the name and address of the consignee and the place of delivery, and
withholds delivery to the consignee for such reasonable period of time
designated in writing by such police commissioner, police chief or other
law enforcement officer as such official may deem necessary for
investigation as to whether the consignee may lawfully receive and
possess such firearms.
9-a. a. Except as provided in subdivision b hereof, the regular and
ordinary transport of pistols or revolvers by a manufacturer of firearms
to whom a license as a dealer in firearms has been issued pursuant to
section 400.00 of this chapter, or by an agent or employee of such
manufacturer of firearms who is otherwise duly licensed to carry a
pistol or revolver and who is duly authorized in writing by such
manufacturer of firearms to transport pistols or revolvers on the date
or dates specified, directly between places where the manufacturer of
firearms regularly conducts business provided such pistols or revolvers
are transported unloaded, in a locked opaque container. For purposes of
this subdivision, places where the manufacturer of firearms regularly
conducts business includes, but is not limited to places where the
manufacturer of firearms regularly or customarily conducts development
or design of pistols or revolvers, or regularly or customarily conducts
tests on pistols or revolvers, or regularly or customarily participates
in the exposition of firearms to the public.
b. The transportation of such pistols or revolvers into, out of or
within the city of New York may be done only with the consent of the
police commissioner of the city of New York. To obtain such consent, the
manufacturer must notify the police commissioner in writing of the name
and address of the transporting manufacturer, or agent or employee of
the manufacturer who is authorized in writing by such manufacturer to
transport pistols or revolvers, the number, make and model number of the
* * *