New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20: Exemptions
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title P. Offenses Against Public Safety
  4. Article 265. Firearms and Other Dangerous Weapons
* * *
administrator or other lawful possessor of such property to a named
person, provided such named person is licensed to or is otherwise
lawfully permitted to possess the same. If no request to deliver the
property is received by such official within one year of the delivery of
such property, such official shall dispose of it in accordance with the
provisions of section 400.05 of this chapter.
2. Possession of a machine-gun, large capacity ammunition feeding
device, rapid-fire modification device, firearm, switchblade knife,
pilum ballistic knife, billy or blackjack by a warden, superintendent,
headkeeper or deputy of a state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county
jail or other institution for the detention of persons convicted or
accused of crime or detained as witnesses in criminal cases, in pursuit
of official duty or when duly authorized by regulation or order to
possess the same.
3. Possession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license
therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01 of
this chapter or possession of a weapon as defined in paragraph (e) or
(f) of subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 of this article which is
registered pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision sixteen-a of section
400.00 of this chapter or is included on an amended license issued
pursuant to section 400.00 of this chapter. In the event such license is
revoked, other than because such licensee is no longer permitted to
possess a firearm, rifle or shotgun under federal or state law,
information sufficient to satisfy the requirements of subdivision
sixteen-a of section 400.00 of this chapter, shall be transmitted by the
licensing officer to the state police, in a form as determined by the
superintendent of state police. Such transmission shall constitute a
valid registration under such section. Further provided, notwithstanding
any other section of this title, a failure to register such weapon by an
individual who possesses such weapon before the enactment of the chapter
of the laws of two thousand thirteen which amended this paragraph and
may so lawfully possess it thereafter upon registration, shall only be
subject to punishment pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision sixteen-a
of section 400.00 of this chapter; provided, that such a license or
registration shall not preclude a conviction for the offense defined in
subdivision three of section 265.01 of this article or section 265.01-a
of this article.
3-a. Possession of a pistol or revolver by a person undergoing
live-fire range training pursuant to section 400.00 of this chapter
while such person is undergoing such training and is supervised by a
duly authorized instructor.
4. Possession of a rifle, shotgun, crossbow or longbow for use while
hunting, trapping or fishing, by a person, not a citizen of the United
States, carrying a valid license issued pursuant to section 11-0713 of
the environmental conservation law.
* * *
licensed or authorized dealer shall require proof of age and a sworn
statement on a form approved by the superintendent of state police that
such person has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving an
assault. Such forms shall be forwarded to the division of state police
at such intervals as directed by the superintendent of state police.
Absent any such direction the forms shall be maintained on the premises
of the vendor and shall be open at all reasonable hours for inspection
by any peace officer or police officer, acting pursuant to his or her
special duties. No more than two self-defense spray devices may be sold
at any one time to a single purchaser.
16. The terms "rifle," "shotgun," "pistol," "revolver," and "firearm"
as used in paragraphs three, four, five, seven, seven-a, seven-b, nine,
nine-a, ten, twelve, thirteen and thirteen-a of this subdivision shall
not include a disguised gun or an assault weapon.
b. Section 265.01 shall not apply to possession of that type of billy
commonly known as a "police baton" which is twenty-four to twenty-six
inches in length and no more than one and one-quarter inches in
thickness by members of an auxiliary police force of a city with a
population in excess of one million persons or the county of Suffolk
when duly authorized by regulation or order issued by the police
commissioner of such city or such county respectively. Such regulations
shall require training in the use of the police baton including but not
limited to the defensive use of the baton and instruction in the legal
use of deadly physical force pursuant to article thirty-five of this
chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other
provision of law, possession of such baton shall not be authorized when
used intentionally to strike another person except in those situations
when the use of deadly physical force is authorized by such article
thirty-five.
c. Sections 265.01, 265.10 and 265.15 shall not apply to possession of
billies or blackjacks by persons:
1. while employed in fulfilling contracts with New York state, its
agencies or political subdivisions for the purchase of billies or
blackjacks; or
2. while employed in fulfilling contracts with sister states, their
agencies or political subdivisions for the purchase of billies or
blackjacks; or
3. while employed in fulfilling contracts with foreign countries,
their agencies or political subdivisions for the purchase of billies or
blackjacks as permitted under federal law.
d. Subdivision one of section 265.01 and subdivision four of section
265.15 of this article shall not apply to possession or ownership of
automatic knives by any cutlery and knife museum established pursuant to
section two hundred sixteen-c of the education law or by any director,
officer, employee, or agent thereof when he or she is in possession of
* * *