New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 270.00: Unlawfully dealing with fireworks and dangerous fireworks
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title P. Offenses Against Public Safety
* * *
and/or visible or audible effect, where such device is stored or used
only by banks, national banking associations, trust companies, savings
banks, savings and loan associations, industrial banks, or credit
unions, or by any manufacturer, wholesaler, dealer, jobber or common
carrier for such devices and where the total storage on any one premises
does not exceed one hundred devices, or
(iv) except in cities with a population of one million or more,
"fireworks" and "dangerous fireworks" shall not be deemed to include
"sparkling devices" as defined in subparagraph (vi) of paragraph (a) of
this subdivision. The storage and retail sale of sparkling devices shall
be regulated in a manner that is not in conflict with the provisions of
NFPA 1124, 2006 edition.
2. Offense. (a) Except as herein otherwise provided, or except where a
permit is obtained pursuant to section 405.00 of this chapter:
(i) any person who shall offer or expose for sale, sell or furnish,
any fireworks or dangerous fireworks is guilty of a class B misdemeanor;
(ii) any person who shall offer or expose for sale, sell or furnish
any fireworks or dangerous fireworks valued at five hundred dollars or
more shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor;
(iii) any person who shall possess, use, explode or cause to explode
any fireworks or dangerous fireworks is guilty of a violation;
(iv) any person who shall offer or expose for sale, sell or furnish,
any dangerous fireworks, fireworks or sparkling devices to any person
who is under the age of eighteen is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(b) A person who has previously been convicted of a violation of
subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision within the
preceding five years and who shall offer or expose for sale, sell or
furnish, any dangerous fireworks to any person who is under the age of
eighteen, shall be guilty of a class E felony.
(c) Possession of fireworks or dangerous fireworks valued at one
hundred fifty dollars or more shall be a presumption that such fireworks
were intended to be offered or exposed for sale.
3. Exceptions. (a) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(i) fireworks, dangerous fireworks, and sparkling devices while in
possession of railroads, common or contract carriers, retailers,
wholesalers, distributors, jobbers and transportation companies or
transportation agencies for the purpose of transportation to points
without the state, the shipment of which is not prohibited by interstate
commerce commission regulations as formulated and published from time to
time, unless they be held voluntarily by such railroads, common or
contract carriers, retailers, wholesalers, distributors, jobbers and
transportation agencies or transporting companies as warehousemen for
delivery to points within the state;
(ii) signaling devices used by railroad companies or motor vehicles
* * *
be shipped directly out of such city and any such items are sold in
accordance with the provisions of this article; or
(v) except in cities with a population of one million or more,
possession of sparkling devices lawfully obtained in another
jurisdiction.
4. Sales of ammunition not prohibited. Nothing contained in this
section shall be construed to prevent, or interfere in any way with, the
sale of ammunition for revolvers or pistols of any kind, or for rifles,
shot guns, or other arms, belonging or which may belong to any persons
whether as sporting or hunting weapons or for the purpose of protection
to them in their homes, or, as they may go abroad; and manufacturers are
authorized to continue to manufacture, and wholesalers and dealers to
continue to deal in and freely to sell ammunition to all such persons
for such purposes.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision four of this section,
it shall be unlawful for any dealer in firearms to sell any ammunition
designed exclusively for use in a pistol or revolver to any person, not
authorized to possess a pistol or revolver. The violation of this
section shall constitute a class B misdemeanor.