New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 270.00: Unlawfully dealing with fireworks and dangerous fireworks
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 3. Specific Offenses
  3. Title P. Offenses Against Public Safety
* * *
(i) display fireworks, which means fireworks devices in a finished
state, exclusive of mere ornamentation, primarily intended for
commercial displays which are designed to produce visible and/or audible
effects by combustion, deflagration or detonation, including, but not
limited to, salutes containing more than one hundred thirty milligrams
(two grains) of explosive composition, aerial shells containing more
than forty grams of chemical composition exclusive of lift charge, and
other exhibition display items that exceed the limits of consumer
fireworks contained in the American Pyrotechnic Association (APA)
Standard 87-1, 2001 edition;
(ii) articles pyrotechnic, which means pyrotechnic devices for
professional use similar to consumer fireworks in chemical composition
and construction but not intended for consumer use and which articles
meet the weight limits for consumer fireworks but are not labeled as
such and are classified by the United States department of
transportation in 49 CFR 172.101 as UN0431;
(iii) special effects, which means any combination of chemical
elements or chemical compounds capable of burning independently of the
oxygen of the atmosphere, and designed and intended to produce an
audible, visual, mechanical, or thermal effect as an integral part of a
motion picture, radio, television, theatrical, or opera production, or
live entertainment;
(iv) consumer fireworks which are aerial in performance and are
commonly referred to as sky rockets, bottle rockets, missile type
rockets, helicopters, aerial spinners, roman candles, mines, shell
devices, aerial shell kits, reloadables and audible ground devices which
are commonly referred to as firecrackers and chasers, as well as metal
wire handheld sparklers;
(v) any blank cartridge, blank cartridge pistol, or toy cannon in
which explosives are used, firecrackers, or any preparation containing
any explosive or inflammable compound or any tablets or other device
commonly used and sold as fireworks containing nitrates, chlorates,
oxalates, sulphides of lead, barium, antimony, arsenic, mercury,
nitroglycerine, phosphorus or any compound containing any of the same or
other explosives, or any substance or combination of substances, or
article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or an audible
effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation, or other
device containing any explosive substance, other than sparkling devices
as defined in subparagraph (vi) of this paragraph; and
(vi) "sparkling devices," as used in this section, includes:
(1) sparkling devices which are ground-based or hand-held devices that
produce a shower of white, gold, or colored sparks as their primary
pyrotechnic effect. Additional effects may include a colored flame, an
audible crackling effect, an audible whistle effect, and smoke. These
devices do not rise into the air, do not fire inserts or projectiles
into the air, and do not explode or produce a report (an audible
crackling-type effect is not considered to be a report). Ground-based or
hand-held devices that produce a cloud of smoke as their sole
pyrotechnic effect are also included in this category. Types of devices
in this category include:
(A) cylindrical fountain: cylindrical tube containing not more than
seventy-five grams of pyrotechnic composition that may be contained in a
different shaped exterior such as a square, rectangle, cylinder or other
shape but the interior tubes are cylindrical in shape. Upon ignition, a
shower of colored sparks, and sometimes a whistling effect or smoke, is
produced. This device may be provided with a spike for insertion into
the ground (spike fountain), a wood or plastic base for placing on the
ground (base fountain), or a wood or cardboard handle to be hand held
(handle fountain). When more than one tube is mounted on a common base,
total pyrotechnic composition may not exceed two hundred grams, and when
tubes are securely attached to a base and the tubes are separated from
each other on the base by a distance of at least half an inch (12.7
millimeters), a maximum total weight of five hundred grams of
pyrotechnic composition shall be allowed.
(B) cone fountain: cardboard or heavy paper cone containing not more
than fifty grams of pyrotechnic composition. The effect is the same as
that of a cylindrical fountain. When more than one cone is mounted on a
common base, total pyrotechnic composition may not exceed two hundred
grams, as is outlined in this subparagraph.
(C) wooden sparkler/dipped stick: these devices consist of a wood
dowel that has been coated with pyrotechnic composition. Upon ignition
of the tip of the device, a shower of sparks is produced. Sparklers may
contain up to one hundred grams of pyrotechnic composition per item.
(2) novelties which do not require approval from the United States
department of transportation and are not regulated as explosives,
provided that they are manufactured and packaged as described below:
(A) party popper: small devices with paper or plastic exteriors that
are actuated by means of friction (a string or trigger is typically
pulled to actuate the device). They frequently resemble champagne
bottles or toy pistols in shape. Upon activation, the device expels
flame-resistant paper streamers, confetti, or other novelties and
produces a small report. Devices may contain not more than sixteen
milligrams (0.25 grains) of explosive composition, which is limited to
potassium chlorate and red phosphorus. These devices must be packaged in
an inner packaging which contains a maximum of seventy-two devices.
(B) snapper: small, paper-wrapped devices containing not more than one
milligram of silver fulminate coated on small bits of sand or gravel.
When dropped, the device explodes, producing a small report. Snappers
* * *