New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00: Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
  4. Article 400. Licensing and Other Provisions Relating to Firearms
§ 400.00 Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms.
1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
section except by the licensing officer, and then only after
investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application
for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for
an applicant (a) twenty-one years of age or older, provided, however,
that where such applicant has been honorably discharged from the United
States army, navy, marine corps, air force or coast guard, or the
national guard of the state of New York, no such age restriction shall
apply; (b) of good moral character, which, for the purposes of this
article, shall mean having the essential character, temperament and
judgement necessary to be entrusted with a weapon and to use it only in
a manner that does not endanger oneself or others; (c) who has not been
convicted anywhere of a felony or a serious offense or who is not the
subject of an outstanding warrant of arrest issued upon the alleged
commission of a felony or serious offense; (d) who is not a fugitive
from justice; (e) who is not an unlawful user of or addicted to any
controlled substance as defined in section 21 U.S.C. 802; (f) who being
a noncitizen (i) is not illegally or unlawfully in the United States or
(ii) has not been admitted to the United States under a nonimmigrant
* * *
mental hygiene law, article seven hundred thirty or section 330.20 of
the criminal procedure law or substantially similar laws of any other
state, section four hundred two or five hundred eight of the correction
law, section 322.2 or 353.4 of the family court act, has not been
civilly confined in a secure treatment facility pursuant to article ten
of the mental hygiene law, or has not been the subject of a report made
pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law; (k) who has not had
a license revoked or who is not under a suspension or ineligibility
order issued pursuant to the provisions of section 530.14 of the
criminal procedure law or section eight hundred forty-two-a of the
family court act; (l) in the county of Westchester, who has successfully
completed a firearms safety course and test as evidenced by a
certificate of completion issued in his or her name and endorsed and
affirmed under the penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor,
except that: (i) persons who are honorably discharged from the United
States army, navy, marine corps or coast guard, or of the national guard
of the state of New York, and produce evidence of official qualification
in firearms during the term of service are not required to have
completed those hours of a firearms safety course pertaining to the safe
use, carrying, possession, maintenance and storage of a firearm; (ii)
persons who were licensed to possess a pistol or revolver prior to the
effective date of this paragraph are not required to have completed a
* * *
place of business is located. Blank applications shall, except in the
city of New York, be approved as to form by the superintendent of state
police. An application shall state the full name, date of birth,
residence, present occupation of each person or individual signing the
same, whether or not he or she is a citizen of the United States,
whether or not he or she complies with each requirement for eligibility
specified in subdivision one of this section and such other facts as may
be required to show the good character, competency and integrity of each
person or individual signing the application. An application shall be
signed and verified by the applicant. Each individual signing an
application shall submit one photograph of himself or herself and a
duplicate for each required copy of the application. Such photographs
shall have been taken within thirty days prior to filing the
application. In case of a license as gunsmith or dealer in firearms, the
photographs submitted shall be two inches square, and the application
shall also state the previous occupation of each individual signing the
same and the location of the place of such business, or of the bureau,
agency, subagency, office or branch office for which the license is
sought, specifying the name of the city, town or village, indicating the
street and number and otherwise giving such apt description as to point
out reasonably the location thereof. In such case, if the applicant is a
* * *
request review of such determination pursuant to article seventy-eight
of the civil practice laws and rules. Such proceeding must commence
within thirty days after service of the written notice containing the
adverse determination. Notice of the right to commence such a petition,
and the time period therefor, shall be included in the notice of the
determination. Disclosure following such a petition shall not be made
prior to the disposition of such review.
6. License: validity. Any license issued pursuant to this section
shall be valid notwithstanding the provisions of any local law or
ordinance. No license shall be transferable to any other person or
premises. A license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver, or to
purchase or take possession of a semiautomatic rifle, not otherwise
limited as to place or time of possession, shall be effective throughout
the state, except that the same shall not be valid within the city of
New York unless a special permit granting validity is issued by the
police commissioner of that city. Such license to carry or possess shall
be valid within the city of New York in the absence of a permit issued
by the police commissioner of that city, provided that (a) the firearms
covered by such license have been purchased from a licensed dealer
within the city of New York and are being transported out of said city
forthwith and immediately from said dealer by the licensee in a locked
container during a continuous and uninterrupted trip; or provided that
* * *
original license has been despoiled, lost or otherwise removed from the
possession of the licensee and upon application containing an additional
photograph of the licensee, the licensing officer shall issue a
duplicate license.
(b) All licensees shall be recertified to the division of state police
every five years thereafter, except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(d) of this subdivision. Any license issued before the effective date of
the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this
paragraph shall be recertified by the licensee on or before January
thirty-first, two thousand eighteen, and not less than one year prior to
such date, the state police shall send a notice to all license holders
who have not recertified by such time. Such recertification shall be in
a form as approved by the superintendent of state police, which shall
request the license holder's name, date of birth, gender, race,
residential address, social security number, firearms possessed by such
license holder, email address at the option of the license holder and an
affirmation that such license holder is not prohibited from possessing
firearms. The form may be in an electronic form if so designated by the
superintendent of state police. Failure to recertify shall act as a
revocation of such license. If the New York state police discover as a
result of the recertification process that a licensee failed to provide
a change of address, the New York state police shall not require the
licensing officer to revoke such license.
* * *
date of this paragraph that were issued more than three years prior to
such date, or will expire in less than one year from such date shall be
recertified or renewed within one year of such date.
11. License: revocation and suspension. (a) The conviction of a
licensee anywhere of a felony or serious offense or a licensee at any
time becoming ineligible to obtain a license, including engaging in
conduct that would have resulted in the denial of a license, under this
section shall operate as or be grounds for, a revocation of the license.
A license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in section 530.14
of the criminal procedure law or section eight hundred forty-two-a of
the family court act. Except for a license issued pursuant to section
400.01 of this article, a license may be revoked and cancelled at any
time in the city of New York, and in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk,
by the licensing officer, and elsewhere than in the city of New York by
any judge or justice of a court of record; a license issued pursuant to
section 400.01 of this article may be revoked and cancelled at any time
by the licensing officer or any judge or justice of a court of record. A
license to engage in the business of dealer may be revoked or suspended
for any violation of the provisions of article thirty-nine-BB of the
general business law. The official revoking a license shall give written
notice thereof without unnecessary delay to the executive department,
division of state police, Albany, and shall also notify immediately the
* * *