New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00: Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
corporate applicant that has already been issued a dealer in firearms
license and seeks to operate a firearm dealership at a second or
subsequent location, the original fingerprints on file may be used to
ascertain any criminal record in the second or subsequent application
unless any of the corporate officers have changed since the prior
application, in which case the new corporate officer shall comply with
procedures governing an initial application for such license. When
completed, one standard card shall be forwarded to and retained by the
division of criminal justice services in the executive department, at
Albany. A search of the files of such division and written notification
of the results of the search shall be forwarded to the investigating
officer and shall be made without unnecessary delay. Thereafter, such
division shall notify the licensing officer and the executive
department, division of state police, Albany, of any criminal record of
the applicant filed therein subsequent to the search of its files. A
second standard card, or the one supplied by the federal bureau of
investigation, as the case may be, shall be forwarded to that bureau at
Washington with a request that the files of the bureau be searched and
notification of the results of the search be made to the investigating
police authority. Of the remaining two fingerprint cards, one shall be
filed with the executive department, division of state police, Albany,
within ten days after issuance of the license, and the other shall
* * *
county of Westchester, at the time of application, the licensing officer
to which the license application is made shall provide a copy of the
safety course booklet to each license applicant. Before such license is
issued, such licensing officer shall require that the applicant submit a
certificate of successful completion of a firearms safety course and
test issued in his or her name and endorsed and affirmed under the
penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor.
5. Filing of approved applications. (a) The application for any
license, if granted, shall be filed by the licensing officer with the
clerk of the county of issuance, except that in the city of New York
and, in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk, the licensing officer shall
designate the place of filing in the appropriate division, bureau or
unit of the police department thereof, and in the county of Suffolk the
county clerk is hereby authorized to transfer all records or
applications relating to firearms to the licensing authority of that
county. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this
subdivision, the name and address of any person to whom an application
for any license has been granted shall be a public record. Upon
application by a licensee who has changed his place of residence such
records or applications shall be transferred to the appropriate officer
at the licensee's new place of residence. A duplicate copy of such
application shall be filed by the licensing officer in the executive
* * *
be endangered by disclosure due to reasons stated by the applicant.
(iii) the applicant has reason to believe he or she may be subject to
unwarranted harassment upon disclosure of such information.
(c) Each form provided for recertification pursuant to paragraph (b)
of subdivision ten of this section shall include an opportunity for the
applicant to request an exception from the information provided on such
form becoming public record pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subdivision. Such forms shall notify applicants that, upon discovery
that an applicant knowingly provided false information, such applicant
may be subject to penalties pursuant to section 175.30 of this chapter,
and further, that his or her request for an exception shall be null and
void, provided that written notice containing such determination is
provided to the applicant. Further, such forms shall provide each
applicant an opportunity to either decline to request the grant or
continuation of an exception, or specify the grounds on which he or she
believes his or her information should not be publicly disclosed. These
grounds, which shall be identified in the application with a box beside
each for checking, as applicable, by the applicant, shall be the same as
provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(d) Information submitted on the forms described in paragraph (b) of
this subdivision shall be excepted from disclosure and maintained by the
entity retaining such information separate and apart from all other
records.
(e) (i) Upon receiving a request for exception from disclosure, the
licensing officer shall grant such exception, unless the request is
determined to be null and void, pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of this
subdivision.
(ii) A request for an exception from disclosure may be submitted at
any time, including after a license or recertification has been granted.
(iii) If an exception is sought and granted pursuant to paragraph (b)
of this subdivision, the application information shall not be public
record, unless the request is determined to be null and void. If an
exception is sought and granted pursuant to paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, the information concerning such recertification application
shall not be public record, unless the request is determined to be null
and void. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subparagraph,
local and state law enforcement shall, upon request, be granted access
to and copies of such application information provided that such
information obtained by law enforcement pursuant to this subparagraph
shall not be considered a public record of such law enforcement agency.
(f) The information of licensees or applicants for a license shall not
be disclosed to the public during the first one hundred twenty days
following the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand
thirteen, which amended this section. After such period, the information
of those who had applied for or been granted a license prior to the
* * *
or records related to, firearms held or disposed at such temporary
locations. Failure of any licensee to so exhibit or display his or her
license, as the case may be, shall be presumptive evidence that he or
she is not duly licensed.
9. License: amendment. Elsewhere than in the city of New York, a
person licensed to carry or possess a pistol or revolver or to purchase
or take possession of a semiautomatic rifle may apply at any time to his
or her licensing officer for amendment of his or her license to include
one or more such weapons or to cancel weapons held under license. If
granted, a record of the amendment describing the weapons involved shall
be filed by the licensing officer in the executive department, division
of state police, Albany. The superintendent of state police may
authorize that such amendment be completed and transmitted to the state
police in electronic form. Notification of any change of residence shall
be made in writing by any licensee within ten days after such change
occurs, and a record of such change shall be inscribed by such licensee
on the reverse side of his or her license. Elsewhere than in the city of
New York, and in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk, such notification
shall be made to the executive department, division of state police,
Albany, and in the city of New York to the police commissioner of that
city, and in the county of Nassau to the police commissioner of that
county, and in the county of Suffolk to the licensing officer of that
* * *
by an appropriate law enforcement authority and declared a nuisance.
16-b. The cost of the software, programming and interface required to
transmit any record that must be electronically transmitted by the
dealer or licensing officer to the division of state police pursuant to
this chapter shall be borne by the state.
17. Applicability of section. The provisions of article two hundred
sixty-five of this chapter relating to illegal possession of a firearm,
shall not apply to an offense which also constitutes a violation of this
section by a person holding an otherwise valid license under the
provisions of this section and such offense shall only be punishable as
a class A misdemeanor pursuant to this section. In addition, the
provisions of such article two hundred sixty-five of this chapter shall
not apply to the possession of a firearm in a place not authorized by
law, by a person who holds an otherwise valid license or possession of a
firearm by a person within a one year period after the stated expiration
date of an otherwise valid license which has not been previously
cancelled or revoked shall only be punishable as a class A misdemeanor
pursuant to this section.
18. Notice. Upon the issuance of a license, the licensing officer
shall issue therewith, and such licensee shall attest to the receipt of,
the following information and notifications: (a) the grounds for which
the license issued may be revoked, which shall include but not be
limited to the areas and locations for which the licenses issued under
* * *