New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00: Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
mental hygiene law, article seven hundred thirty or section 330.20 of
the criminal procedure law or substantially similar laws of any other
state, section four hundred two or five hundred eight of the correction
law, section 322.2 or 353.4 of the family court act, has not been
civilly confined in a secure treatment facility pursuant to article ten
of the mental hygiene law, or has not been the subject of a report made
pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law; (k) who has not had
a license revoked or who is not under a suspension or ineligibility
order issued pursuant to the provisions of section 530.14 of the
criminal procedure law or section eight hundred forty-two-a of the
family court act; (l) in the county of Westchester, who has successfully
completed a firearms safety course and test as evidenced by a
certificate of completion issued in his or her name and endorsed and
affirmed under the penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor,
except that: (i) persons who are honorably discharged from the United
States army, navy, marine corps or coast guard, or of the national guard
of the state of New York, and produce evidence of official qualification
in firearms during the term of service are not required to have
completed those hours of a firearms safety course pertaining to the safe
use, carrying, possession, maintenance and storage of a firearm; (ii)
persons who were licensed to possess a pistol or revolver prior to the
* * *
clerk of the county of issuance, except that in the city of New York
and, in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk, the licensing officer shall
designate the place of filing in the appropriate division, bureau or
unit of the police department thereof, and in the county of Suffolk the
county clerk is hereby authorized to transfer all records or
applications relating to firearms to the licensing authority of that
county. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this
subdivision, the name and address of any person to whom an application
for any license has been granted shall be a public record. Upon
application by a licensee who has changed his place of residence such
records or applications shall be transferred to the appropriate officer
at the licensee's new place of residence. A duplicate copy of such
application shall be filed by the licensing officer in the executive
department, division of state police, Albany, within ten days after
issuance of the license. The superintendent of state police may
designate that such application shall be transmitted to the division of
state police electronically. In the event the superintendent of the
division of state police determines that it lacks any of the records
required to be filed with the division, it may request that such records
be provided to it by the appropriate clerk, department or authority and
such clerk, department or authority shall provide the division with such
records. In the event such clerk, department or authority lacks such
* * *
date of this paragraph that were issued more than three years prior to
such date, or will expire in less than one year from such date shall be
recertified or renewed within one year of such date.
11. License: revocation and suspension. (a) The conviction of a
licensee anywhere of a felony or serious offense or a licensee at any
time becoming ineligible to obtain a license, including engaging in
conduct that would have resulted in the denial of a license, under this
section shall operate as or be grounds for, a revocation of the license.
A license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in section 530.14
of the criminal procedure law or section eight hundred forty-two-a of
the family court act. Except for a license issued pursuant to section
400.01 of this article, a license may be revoked and cancelled at any
time in the city of New York, and in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk,
by the licensing officer, and elsewhere than in the city of New York by
any judge or justice of a court of record; a license issued pursuant to
section 400.01 of this article may be revoked and cancelled at any time
by the licensing officer or any judge or justice of a court of record. A
license to engage in the business of dealer may be revoked or suspended
for any violation of the provisions of article thirty-nine-BB of the
general business law. The official revoking a license shall give written
notice thereof without unnecessary delay to the executive department,
division of state police, Albany, and shall also notify immediately the
* * *
possessed before the date of the effective date of the chapter of the
laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph, must make an
application to register such weapon with the superintendent of state
police, in the manner provided by the superintendent, or by amending a
license issued pursuant to this section within one year of the effective
date of this subdivision except any weapon defined under subparagraph
(vi) of paragraph (g) of subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 of
this chapter transferred into the state may be registered at any time,
provided such weapons are registered within thirty days of their
transfer into the state. Registration information shall include the
registrant's name, date of birth, gender, race, residential address,
social security number and a description of each weapon being
registered. A registration of any weapon defined under subparagraph (vi)
of paragraph (g) of subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 or a
feeding device as defined under subdivision twenty-three of section
265.00 of this chapter shall be transferable, provided that the seller
notifies the state police within seventy-two hours of the transfer and
the buyer provides the state police with information sufficient to
constitute a registration under this section. Such registration shall
not be valid if such registrant is prohibited or becomes prohibited from
possessing a firearm pursuant to state or federal law. The
superintendent shall determine whether such registrant is prohibited
* * *