New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00: Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
employed by a regular employee of an institution of the state, or of any
county, city, town or village, under control of a commissioner of
correction of the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of
any state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county jail or other
institution for the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
or held as witnesses in criminal cases, provided that application is
made therefor by such commissioner, warden, superintendent or head
keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or
place of possession subject to the restrictions of state and federal
law, by any person; and (g) have, possess, collect and carry antique
pistols which are defined as follows: (i) any single shot, muzzle
type of ignition system manufactured in or before 1898, which is not
designed for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition;
and (ii) any replica of any pistol described in clause (i) hereof if
such replica;
(1) is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional
centerfire fixed ammunition, or
(2) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is
no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily
available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
3. Applications. (a) Applications shall be made and renewed, in the
case of a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver or to
purchase or take possession of a semiautomatic rifle, to the licensing
* * *
officer is defined pursuant to subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20
of the criminal procedure law or a retired federal law enforcement
officer, as defined in section 2.15 of the criminal procedure law, who
has been issued a license by an authorized licensing officer as defined
in subdivision ten of section 265.00 of this chapter; provided, further,
however, that if such license was not issued in the city of New York it
must be marked "Retired Police Officer" or "Retired Federal Law
Enforcement Officer", as the case may be, and, in the case of a retired
officer the license shall be deemed to permit only police or federal law
enforcement regulations weapons; or provided that (e) the licensee is a
peace officer described in subdivision four of section 2.10 of the
criminal procedure law and the license, if issued by other than the city
of New York, is marked "New York State Tax Department Peace Officer" and
in such case the exemption shall apply only to the firearm issued to
such licensee by the department of taxation and finance. A license as
gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall not be valid outside the city or
county, as the case may be, where issued. Notwithstanding any
inconsistent provision of state or local law or rule or regulation, the
premises limitation set forth in any license to have and possess a
pistol or revolver in the licensee's dwelling or place of business
pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision two of this section
shall not prevent the transport of such pistol or revolver directly to
* * *
be removed and retained by any person disposing of a firearm to the
licensee. A license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver shall
specify the weapon covered by calibre, make, model, manufacturer's name
and serial number, or if none, by any other distinguishing number or
identification mark, and shall indicate whether issued to carry on the
person or possess on the premises, and if on the premises shall also
specify the place where the licensee shall possess the same. If such
license is issued to a noncitizen, or to a person not a citizen of and
usually a resident in the state, the licensing officer shall state in
the license the particular reason for the issuance and the names of the
persons certifying to the good character of the applicant. Any license
as gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall mention and describe the
premises for which it is issued and shall be valid only for such
premises.
8. License: exhibition and display. Every licensee while carrying a
pistol or revolver shall have on his or her person a license to carry
the same. Every person licensed to possess a pistol or revolver on
particular premises shall have the license for the same on such
premises. Every person licensed to purchase or take possession of a
semiautomatic rifle shall have the license for the same on his or her
person while purchasing or taking possession of such weapon. Upon
demand, the license shall be exhibited for inspection to any peace
officer, who is acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police
officer. A license as gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall be
prominently displayed on the licensed premises. A gunsmith or dealer of
* * *
made a material false statement on the application. Notice of a
revocation under this subdivision shall be issued in writing and shall
include the basis for the determination, which shall be supported by a
preponderance of the evidence. Such notice shall also include
information regarding the ability to appeal such decision in accordance
with subdivision four-a of this section.
(b) Whenever the director of community services or his or her designee
makes a report pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law, the
division of criminal justice services shall convey such information,
whenever it determines that the person named in the report possesses a
license issued pursuant to this section, to the appropriate licensing
official, who shall issue an order suspending or revoking such license.
(c) In any instance in which a person's license is suspended or
revoked under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, such person
shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and
any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such
person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency as
provided in subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of
section 265.20 of this chapter. In the event such license, firearm,
shotgun, or rifle is not surrendered, such items shall be removed and
declared a nuisance and any police officer or peace officer acting
pursuant to his or her special duties is authorized to remove any and
all such weapons.
* * *
14. Fees. In the city of New York and the counties of Nassau and
Westchester, the annual license fee shall be twenty-five dollars for
gunsmiths and fifty dollars for dealers in firearms. In such city, the
city council and in the counties of Nassau and Westchester the
legislative body of such county shall fix the fee to be charged for a
license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver or to purchase or take
possession of a semiautomatic rifle and provide for the disposition of
such fees. Elsewhere in the state, the licensing officer shall collect
and pay into the county treasury the following fees: for each license to
carry or possess a pistol or revolver or to purchase or take possession
of a semiautomatic rifle, not less than three dollars nor more than ten
dollars as may be determined by the legislative body of the county; for
each amendment thereto, three dollars, and five dollars in the county of
Suffolk; and for each license issued to a gunsmith or dealer in
firearms, ten dollars. The fee for a duplicate license shall be five
dollars. The fee for processing a license transfer between counties
shall be five dollars. The fee for processing a license or renewal
thereof for a qualified retired police officer as defined under
subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law,
or a qualified retired sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff of the
city of New York as defined under subdivision two of section 2.10 of the
* * *