New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00: Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
shall be issued to purchase or take possession of such a semiautomatic
rifle when such transfer of ownership occurs on or after the effective
date of chapter two hundred twelve of the laws of two thousand
twenty-two that amended this subdivision. A license for a pistol or
revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised gun, shall be
issued to (a) have and possess in his dwelling by a householder; (b)
have and possess in his place of business by a merchant or storekeeper;
(c) have and carry concealed while so employed by a messenger employed
by a banking institution or express company; (d) have and carry
concealed by a justice of the supreme court in the first or second
judicial departments, or by a judge of the New York city civil court or
the New York city criminal court; (e) have and carry concealed while so
employed by a regular employee of an institution of the state, or of any
county, city, town or village, under control of a commissioner of
correction of the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of
any state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county jail or other
institution for the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
or held as witnesses in criminal cases, provided that application is
made therefor by such commissioner, warden, superintendent or head
keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or
place of possession subject to the restrictions of state and federal
law, by any person; and (g) have, possess, collect and carry antique
* * *
business pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision two of this
section that is issued by a licensing officer other than the police
commissioner of the city of New York shall not authorize transport of a
pistol or revolver into the city of New York in the absence of written
authorization to do so by the police commissioner of that city. The term
"locked container" shall not include the glove compartment or console of
a vehicle.
7. License: form. Any license issued pursuant to this section shall,
except in the city of New York, be approved as to form by the
superintendent of state police. A license to carry or possess a pistol
or revolver or to purchase or take possession of a semiautomatic rifle
shall have attached the licensee's photograph, and a coupon which shall
be removed and retained by any person disposing of a firearm to the
licensee. A license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver shall
specify the weapon covered by calibre, make, model, manufacturer's name
and serial number, or if none, by any other distinguishing number or
identification mark, and shall indicate whether issued to carry on the
person or possess on the premises, and if on the premises shall also
specify the place where the licensee shall possess the same. If such
license is issued to a noncitizen, or to a person not a citizen of and
usually a resident in the state, the licensing officer shall state in
the license the particular reason for the issuance and the names of the
* * *
date of this paragraph that were issued more than three years prior to
such date, or will expire in less than one year from such date shall be
recertified or renewed within one year of such date.
11. License: revocation and suspension. (a) The conviction of a
licensee anywhere of a felony or serious offense or a licensee at any
time becoming ineligible to obtain a license, including engaging in
conduct that would have resulted in the denial of a license, under this
section shall operate as or be grounds for, a revocation of the license.
A license may be revoked or suspended as provided for in section 530.14
of the criminal procedure law or section eight hundred forty-two-a of
the family court act. Except for a license issued pursuant to section
400.01 of this article, a license may be revoked and cancelled at any
time in the city of New York, and in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk,
by the licensing officer, and elsewhere than in the city of New York by
any judge or justice of a court of record; a license issued pursuant to
section 400.01 of this article may be revoked and cancelled at any time
by the licensing officer or any judge or justice of a court of record. A
license to engage in the business of dealer may be revoked or suspended
for any violation of the provisions of article thirty-nine-BB of the
general business law. The official revoking a license shall give written
notice thereof without unnecessary delay to the executive department,
division of state police, Albany, and shall also notify immediately the
* * *
information regarding the ability to appeal such decision in accordance
with subdivision four-a of this section.
(b) Whenever the director of community services or his or her designee
makes a report pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law, the
division of criminal justice services shall convey such information,
whenever it determines that the person named in the report possesses a
license issued pursuant to this section, to the appropriate licensing
official, who shall issue an order suspending or revoking such license.
(c) In any instance in which a person's license is suspended or
revoked under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, such person
shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and
any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such
person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency as
provided in subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of
section 265.20 of this chapter. In the event such license, firearm,
shotgun, or rifle is not surrendered, such items shall be removed and
declared a nuisance and any police officer or peace officer acting
pursuant to his or her special duties is authorized to remove any and
all such weapons.
12. Records required of gunsmiths and dealers in firearms. In addition
to the requirements set forth in article thirty-nine-BB of the general
business law, any person licensed as gunsmith or dealer in firearms
shall keep a record book approved as to form, except in the city of New
* * *
prescribed by him, the make, model, calibre and serial number of every
firearm or machine-gun possessed by it on the effective date of this act
for the use of such employees or for any other use. Thereafter, within
ten days of the acquisition or disposition of any such weapon, such head
shall report such information to the superintendent of the state police,
including the name and address of the person from whom the weapon was
acquired or to whom it was disposed.
13. Expenses. The expense of providing a licensing officer with blank
applications, licenses and record books for carrying out the provisions
of this section shall be a charge against the county, and in the city of
New York against the city.
14. Fees. In the city of New York and the counties of Nassau and
Westchester, the annual license fee shall be twenty-five dollars for
gunsmiths and fifty dollars for dealers in firearms. In such city, the
city council and in the counties of Nassau and Westchester the
legislative body of such county shall fix the fee to be charged for a
license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver or to purchase or take
possession of a semiautomatic rifle and provide for the disposition of
such fees. Elsewhere in the state, the licensing officer shall collect
and pay into the county treasury the following fees: for each license to
carry or possess a pistol or revolver or to purchase or take possession
of a semiautomatic rifle, not less than three dollars nor more than ten
* * *
15. Any violation by any person of any provision of this section is a
class A misdemeanor.
16. Unlawful disposal. No person shall except as otherwise authorized
pursuant to law dispose of any firearm unless he is licensed as gunsmith
or dealer in firearms.
16-a. Registration. (a) An owner of a weapon defined in paragraph (e)
or (f) of subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 of this chapter,
possessed before the date of the effective date of the chapter of the
laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph, must make an
application to register such weapon with the superintendent of state
police, in the manner provided by the superintendent, or by amending a
license issued pursuant to this section within one year of the effective
date of this subdivision except any weapon defined under subparagraph
(vi) of paragraph (g) of subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 of
this chapter transferred into the state may be registered at any time,
provided such weapons are registered within thirty days of their
transfer into the state. Registration information shall include the
registrant's name, date of birth, gender, race, residential address,
social security number and a description of each weapon being
registered. A registration of any weapon defined under subparagraph (vi)
of paragraph (g) of subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 or a
feeding device as defined under subdivision twenty-three of section
265.00 of this chapter shall be transferable, provided that the seller
* * *