New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00: Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for
an applicant (a) twenty-one years of age or older, provided, however,
that where such applicant has been honorably discharged from the United
States army, navy, marine corps, air force or coast guard, or the
national guard of the state of New York, no such age restriction shall
apply; (b) of good moral character, which, for the purposes of this
article, shall mean having the essential character, temperament and
judgement necessary to be entrusted with a weapon and to use it only in
a manner that does not endanger oneself or others; (c) who has not been
convicted anywhere of a felony or a serious offense or who is not the
subject of an outstanding warrant of arrest issued upon the alleged
commission of a felony or serious offense; (d) who is not a fugitive
from justice; (e) who is not an unlawful user of or addicted to any
controlled substance as defined in section 21 U.S.C. 802; (f) who being
a noncitizen (i) is not illegally or unlawfully in the United States or
(ii) has not been admitted to the United States under a nonimmigrant
visa subject to the exception in 18 U.S.C. 922(y)(2); (g) who has not
been discharged from the Armed Forces under dishonorable conditions; (h)
who, having been a citizen of the United States, has not renounced his
or her citizenship; (i) who has stated whether he or she has ever
suffered any mental illness; (j) who has not been involuntarily
committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of an office of the
* * *
shall be accepted for processing by the licensing officer at the time of
presentment. Except upon written notice to the applicant specifically
stating the reasons for any delay, in each case the licensing officer
shall act upon any application for a license pursuant to this section
within six months of the date of presentment of such an application to
the appropriate authority. Such delay may only be for good cause and
with respect to the applicant. In acting upon an application, the
licensing officer shall either deny the application for reasons
specifically and concisely stated in writing or grant the application
and issue the license applied for.
4-c. Westchester county firearms safety course certificate. In the
county of Westchester, at the time of application, the licensing officer
to which the license application is made shall provide a copy of the
safety course booklet to each license applicant. Before such license is
issued, such licensing officer shall require that the applicant submit a
certificate of successful completion of a firearms safety course and
test issued in his or her name and endorsed and affirmed under the
penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor.
5. Filing of approved applications. (a) The application for any
license, if granted, shall be filed by the licensing officer with the
clerk of the county of issuance, except that in the city of New York
and, in the counties of Nassau and Suffolk, the licensing officer shall
designate the place of filing in the appropriate division, bureau or
unit of the police department thereof, and in the county of Suffolk the
county clerk is hereby authorized to transfer all records or
applications relating to firearms to the licensing authority of that
county. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this
subdivision, the name and address of any person to whom an application
for any license has been granted shall be a public record. Upon
application by a licensee who has changed his place of residence such
records or applications shall be transferred to the appropriate officer
at the licensee's new place of residence. A duplicate copy of such
application shall be filed by the licensing officer in the executive
department, division of state police, Albany, within ten days after
issuance of the license. The superintendent of state police may
designate that such application shall be transmitted to the division of
state police electronically. In the event the superintendent of the
division of state police determines that it lacks any of the records
required to be filed with the division, it may request that such records
be provided to it by the appropriate clerk, department or authority and
such clerk, department or authority shall provide the division with such
* * *
except in the city of New York, be approved as to form by the
superintendent of state police. A license to carry or possess a pistol
or revolver or to purchase or take possession of a semiautomatic rifle
shall have attached the licensee's photograph, and a coupon which shall
be removed and retained by any person disposing of a firearm to the
licensee. A license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver shall
specify the weapon covered by calibre, make, model, manufacturer's name
and serial number, or if none, by any other distinguishing number or
identification mark, and shall indicate whether issued to carry on the
person or possess on the premises, and if on the premises shall also
specify the place where the licensee shall possess the same. If such
license is issued to a noncitizen, or to a person not a citizen of and
usually a resident in the state, the licensing officer shall state in
the license the particular reason for the issuance and the names of the
persons certifying to the good character of the applicant. Any license
as gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall mention and describe the
premises for which it is issued and shall be valid only for such
premises.
8. License: exhibition and display. Every licensee while carrying a
pistol or revolver shall have on his or her person a license to carry
the same. Every person licensed to possess a pistol or revolver on
particular premises shall have the license for the same on such
* * *
division of criminal justice services shall convey such information,
whenever it determines that the person named in the report possesses a
license issued pursuant to this section, to the appropriate licensing
official, who shall issue an order suspending or revoking such license.
(c) In any instance in which a person's license is suspended or
revoked under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, such person
shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and
any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such
person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency as
provided in subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of
section 265.20 of this chapter. In the event such license, firearm,
shotgun, or rifle is not surrendered, such items shall be removed and
declared a nuisance and any police officer or peace officer acting
pursuant to his or her special duties is authorized to remove any and
all such weapons.
12. Records required of gunsmiths and dealers in firearms. In addition
to the requirements set forth in article thirty-nine-BB of the general
business law, any person licensed as gunsmith or dealer in firearms
shall keep a record book approved as to form, except in the city of New
York, by the superintendent of state police. In the record book shall be
entered at the time of every transaction involving a firearm the date,
name, age, occupation and residence of any person from whom a firearm is
* * *