New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00: Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
  4. Article 400. Licensing and Other Provisions Relating to Firearms
§ 400.00 Licensing and other provisions relating to firearms.
1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this
section except by the licensing officer, and then only after
investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application
for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for
an applicant (a) twenty-one years of age or older, provided, however,
that where such applicant has been honorably discharged from the United
States army, navy, marine corps, air force or coast guard, or the
national guard of the state of New York, no such age restriction shall
apply; (b) of good moral character, which, for the purposes of this
article, shall mean having the essential character, temperament and
judgement necessary to be entrusted with a weapon and to use it only in
a manner that does not endanger oneself or others; (c) who has not been
convicted anywhere of a felony or a serious offense or who is not the
subject of an outstanding warrant of arrest issued upon the alleged
commission of a felony or serious offense; (d) who is not a fugitive
from justice; (e) who is not an unlawful user of or addicted to any
controlled substance as defined in section 21 U.S.C. 802; (f) who being
a noncitizen (i) is not illegally or unlawfully in the United States or
(ii) has not been admitted to the United States under a nonimmigrant
visa subject to the exception in 18 U.S.C. 922(y)(2); (g) who has not
been discharged from the Armed Forces under dishonorable conditions; (h)
who, having been a citizen of the United States, has not renounced his
or her citizenship; (i) who has stated whether he or she has ever
suffered any mental illness; (j) who has not been involuntarily
committed to a facility under the jurisdiction of an office of the
* * *
(2) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is
no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily
available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
3. Applications. (a) Applications shall be made and renewed, in the
case of a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver or to
purchase or take possession of a semiautomatic rifle, to the licensing
officer in the city or county, as the case may be, where the applicant
resides, is principally employed or has his or her principal place of
business as merchant or storekeeper; and, in the case of a license as
gunsmith or dealer in firearms, to the licensing officer where such
place of business is located. Blank applications shall, except in the
city of New York, be approved as to form by the superintendent of state
police. An application shall state the full name, date of birth,
residence, present occupation of each person or individual signing the
same, whether or not he or she is a citizen of the United States,
whether or not he or she complies with each requirement for eligibility
specified in subdivision one of this section and such other facts as may
be required to show the good character, competency and integrity of each
person or individual signing the application. An application shall be
signed and verified by the applicant. Each individual signing an
application shall submit one photograph of himself or herself and a
duplicate for each required copy of the application. Such photographs
* * *
to present additional evidence in support of their application. The
commissioner of criminal justice services and the superintendent of
state police shall promulgate rules and regulations governing such
appeals process.
4-b. Processing of license applications. Applications for licenses
shall be accepted for processing by the licensing officer at the time of
presentment. Except upon written notice to the applicant specifically
stating the reasons for any delay, in each case the licensing officer
shall act upon any application for a license pursuant to this section
within six months of the date of presentment of such an application to
the appropriate authority. Such delay may only be for good cause and
with respect to the applicant. In acting upon an application, the
licensing officer shall either deny the application for reasons
specifically and concisely stated in writing or grant the application
and issue the license applied for.
4-c. Westchester county firearms safety course certificate. In the
county of Westchester, at the time of application, the licensing officer
to which the license application is made shall provide a copy of the
safety course booklet to each license applicant. Before such license is
issued, such licensing officer shall require that the applicant submit a
certificate of successful completion of a firearms safety course and
test issued in his or her name and endorsed and affirmed under the
penalties of perjury by a duly authorized instructor.
* * *
information regarding the ability to appeal such decision in accordance
with subdivision four-a of this section.
(b) Whenever the director of community services or his or her designee
makes a report pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law, the
division of criminal justice services shall convey such information,
whenever it determines that the person named in the report possesses a
license issued pursuant to this section, to the appropriate licensing
official, who shall issue an order suspending or revoking such license.
(c) In any instance in which a person's license is suspended or
revoked under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, such person
shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and
any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such
person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency as
provided in subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of
section 265.20 of this chapter. In the event such license, firearm,
shotgun, or rifle is not surrendered, such items shall be removed and
declared a nuisance and any police officer or peace officer acting
pursuant to his or her special duties is authorized to remove any and
all such weapons.
12. Records required of gunsmiths and dealers in firearms. In addition
to the requirements set forth in article thirty-nine-BB of the general
business law, any person licensed as gunsmith or dealer in firearms
shall keep a record book approved as to form, except in the city of New
* * *