New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 400.03: Sellers of ammunition
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
conducting such background check if the superintendent of state police
determines that such dealer is incapable of such check due to
technological limitations that are not reasonably within the control of
the dealer, or other exceptional circumstances demonstrated by the
dealer, pursuant to a process established in regulation, and at the
discretion of such superintendent.
6. If the superintendent of state police certifies that background
checks of ammunition purchasers may be conducted through the national
instant criminal background check system or through the division of
state police once the division has been designated point of contact, a
dealer or seller shall contact the division of state police to conduct
such check which shall be sufficient to satisfy subdivisions four and
five of this section.
7. No commercial transfer of ammunition shall take place unless a
licensed dealer in firearms or registered seller of ammunition acts as
an intermediary between the transferor and the ultimate transferee of
the ammunition for the purposes of contacting the statewide license and
record database pursuant to this section. Such transfer between the
dealer or seller, and transferee must occur in person.
8. A seller of ammunition who fails to register pursuant to this
section and sells ammunition, for a first offense, shall be guilty of a
violation and subject to the fine of one thousand dollars and for a
second offense, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
A seller of ammunition that fails to keep any record required pursuant
to this section, for a first offense shall be guilty of a violation and
subject to a fine of five hundred dollars, and for a second offense
shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor, and the registration of such
seller shall be revoked.