New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 450.10: Disposal of stolen property
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
those items subject to the provisions of sections 410.00, 415.00, 420.00
and 420.05 of this chapter, alleged to have been stolen is in the
custody of a police officer, a peace officer or a district attorney and
a request for its release is made prior to or during the criminal
proceeding, it may not be released except as provided in subdivisions
two, three and four of this section. When a request is made for the
return of stolen property under this section, the police officer, peace
officer or district attorney in possession of such property must provide
written notice to the defendant or his counsel of such request as soon
as practicable. Such notice shall advise the defendant or his counsel of
the date on which the property will be released and the name and address
of a person with whom arrangements can be made for the examination,
testing, photographing, photocopying or other reproduction of said
property.
2. Both the defendant's counsel and the prosecutor thereafter shall
make a diligent effort to examine, test and photograph, photocopy or
otherwise reproduce the property. Either party may apply to the court
for an extension of any period allowed for examination, testing,
photographing, photocopying or otherwise reproducing the property. For
good cause shown the court may order retention of the property for use
as evidence by either party. Unless extended by a court order sought by
either party on notice to the other, the property shall be released no
later than the time periods for retention set forth in subdivisions
three and four of this section to the person making such request after
satisfactory proof of such person's entitlement to the possession
thereof. Unless a court, upon applicaton of either party with notice to
the other, orders otherwise, the release of property in accordance with
the provisions of this section shall be unconditional.
3. Except as provided in subdivision four of this section, when a
request is made for the release of property described in subdivision one
of this section, the property shall be retained until either the
expiration of a fifteen day period from receipt by the defendant or his
counsel of the notice of the request, or the examination testing and
photographing, photocopying or other reproduction of such property, by
the parties, whichever event occurs first. The fifteen day period may be
extended by up to five additional days by agreement between the parties.
4. (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
subdivision and in subdivision eleven of this section, when a request is
made for the release of property described in subdivision one of this
section, and the property shall consist of perishables, fungible retail
items, motor vehicles or any other property release of which is
necessary for either the operation of a business or the health or
* * *
defendant prejudice, the court shall instruct the jury that it may
consider such failure in determining the weight to be given such
evidence and may also impose any other sanction set forth in subdivision
one of section 245.80 of the criminal procedure law; provided, however,
that unless the defendant has convinced the court that such failure has
caused him undue prejudice, the court shall not preclude the district
attorney from introducing into evidence the property, photographs,
photocopies, or other reproductions of the property or, where
appropriate, testimony concerning its value and condition, where such
evidence is otherwise properly authenticated and admissible under the
rules of evidence. Failure to comply with any one or more of the
provisions of this section shall not for that reason alone be grounds
for dismissal of the accusatory instrument.
11. When a request for the release of stolen property is made pursuant
to paragraph (a) of subdivision four of this section and the defendant
is not represented by counsel the notice required pursuant to
subdivision one of this section shall be personally delivered to the
defendant and release of said property shall not occur for a period less
than five days: from (a) the delivery of such notice; or (b) in the case
of delivery to such person in custody, from the first appearance before
the court, whichever is later.