New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 450.10: Disposal of stolen property
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
as practicable. Such notice shall advise the defendant or his counsel of
the date on which the property will be released and the name and address
of a person with whom arrangements can be made for the examination,
testing, photographing, photocopying or other reproduction of said
property.
2. Both the defendant's counsel and the prosecutor thereafter shall
make a diligent effort to examine, test and photograph, photocopy or
otherwise reproduce the property. Either party may apply to the court
for an extension of any period allowed for examination, testing,
photographing, photocopying or otherwise reproducing the property. For
good cause shown the court may order retention of the property for use
as evidence by either party. Unless extended by a court order sought by
either party on notice to the other, the property shall be released no
later than the time periods for retention set forth in subdivisions
three and four of this section to the person making such request after
satisfactory proof of such person's entitlement to the possession
thereof. Unless a court, upon applicaton of either party with notice to
the other, orders otherwise, the release of property in accordance with
the provisions of this section shall be unconditional.
3. Except as provided in subdivision four of this section, when a
request is made for the release of property described in subdivision one
of this section, the property shall be retained until either the
expiration of a fifteen day period from receipt by the defendant or his
counsel of the notice of the request, or the examination testing and
photographing, photocopying or other reproduction of such property, by
the parties, whichever event occurs first. The fifteen day period may be
extended by up to five additional days by agreement between the parties.
4. (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
subdivision and in subdivision eleven of this section, when a request is
made for the release of property described in subdivision one of this
section, and the property shall consist of perishables, fungible retail
items, motor vehicles or any other property release of which is
necessary for either the operation of a business or the health or
welfare of any person, the property shall be retained until either the
expiration of a forty-eight hour period from the receipt by the
defendant's counsel of the notice of the request, or the examination,
testing and photocopying, photographing or other reproduction of such
property, by the parties whichever event occurs first. The forty-eight
hour period may be extended by up to twenty-four additional hours by
agreement between the parties. For the purposes of this section,
perishables shall mean any property likely to spoil or decay or diminish
significantly in value within twenty days of the initial retention of
the property.
(b) If, upon oral or written application by the district attorney with
notice to the defendant or his counsel, a court determines that
immediate release of property described in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision is required under the attendant circumstances, the court
shall issue an order releasing the property and, if requested by either
party, setting, as a part of such order, any condition appropriate in
the furtherance of justice.
(c) A motor vehicle alleged to have been stolen but not alleged to
* * *