New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 450.10: Disposal of stolen property
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title W. Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used In the Transportation of Gambling Records
* * *
receipts he must deliver to the defendant, and the other of which he
must forthwith file with the court in which the criminal action is
pending.
9. The commissioners of police of the city of New York may designate
some person to take charge of all property alleged to be stolen, and
which may be brought into the police office, and all property taken from
the person of a prisoner, and may prescribe regulations in regard to the
duties of the clerk or clerks so designated, and to require and take
security for the faithful performance of the duties imposed by this
subdivision, and it shall be the duty of every officer into whose
possession such property may come, to deliver the same forthwith to the
person so designated.
10. Where there has been a failure to comply with the provisions of
this section, and where the district attorney does not demonstrate to
the satisfaction of the court that such failure has not caused the
defendant prejudice, the court shall instruct the jury that it may
consider such failure in determining the weight to be given such
evidence and may also impose any other sanction set forth in subdivision
one of section 245.80 of the criminal procedure law; provided, however,
that unless the defendant has convinced the court that such failure has
caused him undue prejudice, the court shall not preclude the district
attorney from introducing into evidence the property, photographs,
photocopies, or other reproductions of the property or, where
appropriate, testimony concerning its value and condition, where such
evidence is otherwise properly authenticated and admissible under the
rules of evidence. Failure to comply with any one or more of the
provisions of this section shall not for that reason alone be grounds
for dismissal of the accusatory instrument.
11. When a request for the release of stolen property is made pursuant
to paragraph (a) of subdivision four of this section and the defendant
is not represented by counsel the notice required pursuant to
subdivision one of this section shall be personally delivered to the
defendant and release of said property shall not occur for a period less
than five days: from (a) the delivery of such notice; or (b) in the case
of delivery to such person in custody, from the first appearance before
the court, whichever is later.