New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 460.30: Enterprise corruption; forfeiture
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title X. Organized Crime Control Act
  4. Article 460. Enterprise Corruption
* * *
article two hundred twenty. When the court imposes a fine pursuant to
this subdivision, the court shall make a finding as to the amount of the
gross value gained or the gross loss caused. If the record does not
contain sufficient evidence to support such a finding the court may
conduct a hearing upon the issue. In imposing a fine, the court shall
consider the seriousness of the conduct, whether the amount of the fine
is disproportionate to the conduct in which he engaged, its impact on
victims and the enterprise corrupted by that conduct, as well as the
economic circumstances of the convicted person, including the effect of
the imposition of such a fine upon his immediate family.
6. The imposition of an order of criminal forfeiture pursuant to
subdivision one of this section, a judgment of civil forfeiture pursuant
to article thirteen-A of the civil practice law and rules, or a fine
pursuant to subdivision five of this section or paragraph (b) of
subdivision one of section 80.00 of this chapter, shall preclude the
imposition of any other such order or judgment of forfeiture or fine
based upon the same criminal conduct, provided however that where an
order of criminal forfeiture is imposed pursuant to subdivision one of
this section, an action pursuant to article thirteen-A of the civil
practice law and rules may nonetheless be brought, and an order imposed
in that action, for forfeiture of the proceeds of a crime or the
substituted proceeds of a crime where such proceeds are not subject to
criminal forfeiture pursuant to subdivision one of this section. The
imposition of a fine pursuant to subdivision five of this section or
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 80.00 of this chapter, shall
preclude the imposition of any other fine pursuant to any other
provision of this chapter.
7. Other than as provided in subdivision six, the imposition of a
criminal penalty, forfeiture or fine under this section shall not
preclude the application of any other criminal penalty or civil remedy
under this article or under any other provision of law.
8. Any payment made as restitution to victims pursuant to this section
shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in any
civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment.