New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 470.10: Money laundering in the third degree
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 4. Administrative Provisions
  3. Title X. Organized Crime Control Act
  4. Article 470. Money Laundering
§ 470.10 Money laundering in the third degree.
A person is guilty of money laundering in the third degree when:
1. Knowing that the property involved in one or more financial
transactions represents:
(a) the proceeds of the criminal sale of a controlled substance, he or
she conducts one or more such financial transactions which in fact
involve the proceeds of the criminal sale of a controlled substance:
(i) With intent to:
(A) promote the carrying on of specified criminal conduct; or
(B) engage in conduct constituting a felony as set forth in section
eighteen hundred three, eighteen hundred four, eighteen hundred five, or
eighteen hundred six of the tax law; or
(ii) Knowing that the transaction or transactions in whole or in part
are designed to:
(A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership or the control of the proceeds of specified criminal conduct;
or
(B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(iii) The total value of the property involved in such financial
transaction or transactions exceeds ten thousand dollars; or
(b) the proceeds of criminal conduct, he or she conducts one or more
such financial transactions which in fact involve the proceeds of
specified criminal conduct:
(i) With intent to:
(A) promote the carrying on of criminal conduct; or
(B) engage in conduct constituting a felony as set forth in section
eighteen hundred three, eighteen hundred four, eighteen hundred five, or
eighteen hundred six of the tax law; or
(ii) knowing that the transaction or transactions in whole or in part
are designed to:
(A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership or the control of the proceeds of criminal conduct; or
(B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(iii) The total value of the property involved in such financial
transaction or transactions exceeds fifty thousand dollars; or
2. Knowing that one or more monetary instruments represent:
(a) the proceeds of the criminal sale of a controlled substance, he or
she transports, transmits, or transfers or attempts to transport,
transmit or transfer, on one or more occasions, monetary instruments
which in fact represent the proceeds of the criminal sale of a
controlled substance from a place in any county in this state to or
through a place outside that county or to a place in any county in this
state from or through a place outside that county:
(i) With intent to promote the carrying on of specified criminal
conduct; or
(ii) Knowing that such transportation, transmittal or transfer is
designed in whole or in part to:
(A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership or the control of the proceeds of specified criminal conduct;
or
(B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(iii) The total value of such monetary instrument or instruments
exceeds ten thousand dollars; or
(b) the proceeds of criminal conduct, he or she transports, transmits,
or transfers or attempts to transport, transmit or transfer, on one or
more occasions monetary instruments which in fact represent the proceeds
of specified criminal conduct from a place in any county in this state
to or through a place outside that county or to a place in any county in
this state from or through a place outside that county:
(i) With intent to promote the carrying on of criminal conduct; or
(ii) Knowing that such transportation, transmittal or transfer is
designed in whole or in part to:
(A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership, or the control of the proceeds of criminal conduct; or
(B) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(iii) The total value of such monetary instrument or instruments
exceeds fifty thousand dollars; or
3. He or she conducts one or more financial transactions involving
property represented to be:
(a) the proceeds of the criminal sale of a controlled substance, or
represented to be property used to conduct or facilitate the criminal
sale of a controlled substance:
(i) With intent to:
(A) promote the carrying on of specified criminal conduct; or
(B) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership or the control of property believed to be the proceeds of
specified criminal conduct; or
(C) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(ii) The total value of the property involved in such financial
transaction or transactions exceeds ten thousand dollars; or
(b) the proceeds of specified criminal conduct, or represented to be
property used to conduct or facilitate specified criminal conduct:
(i) With intent to:
(A) promote the carrying on of specified criminal conduct; or
(B) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the
ownership or the control of property believed to be the proceeds of
specified criminal conduct; or
(C) avoid any transaction reporting requirement imposed by law; and
(ii) The total value of the property involved in such financial
transaction or transactions exceeds fifty thousand dollars.
Money laundering in the third degree is a class D felony.