New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.01: Authorized dispositions; generally
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.01 Authorized dispositions; generally.
1. Applicability. Except as otherwise specified in this article, when
the court imposes sentence upon a person convicted of an offense, the
court must impose a sentence prescribed by this section.
2. Revocable dispositions.
(a) The court may impose a revocable sentence as herein specified:
(i) the court, where authorized by article sixty-five, may sentence a
person to a period of probation or to a period of conditional discharge
as provided in that article; or
(ii) the court, where authorized by article eighty-five, may sentence
a person to a term of intermittent imprisonment as provided in that
article.
(b) A revocable sentence shall be deemed a tentative one to the extent
that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with the provisions of
the article under which it was imposed, but for all other purposes shall
be deemed to be a final judgment of conviction.
(c) In any case where the court imposes a sentence of probation,
conditional discharge, or a sentence of intermittent imprisonment, it
may also impose a fine authorized by article eighty.
(d) In any case where the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment not
in excess of sixty days, for a misdemeanor or not in excess of six
months for a felony or in the case of a sentence of intermittent
imprisonment not in excess of four months, it may also impose a sentence
of probation or conditional discharge provided that the term of
probation or conditional discharge together with the term of
imprisonment shall not exceed the term of probation or conditional
discharge authorized by article sixty-five of this chapter. The sentence
of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the
sentence of probation or conditional discharge.
3. Other dispositions. When a person is not sentenced as specified in
subdivision two, or when a sentence specified in subdivision two is
revoked, the sentence of the court must be as follows:
(a) A term of imprisonment; or
(b) A fine authorized by article eighty, provided, however, that when
the conviction is of a class B felony or of any felony defined in
article two hundred twenty, the sentence shall not consist solely of a
fine; or
(c) Both imprisonment and a fine; or
(d) Where authorized by section 65.20, unconditional discharge as
provided in that section; or
(e) Following revocation of a sentence of conditional discharge
imposed pursuant to section 65.05 of this chapter or paragraph (d) of
subdivision two of this section, probation as provided in section 65.00
of this chapter or to the sentence of imprisonment and probation as
provided for in paragraph (d) of subdivision two of this section.
4. In any case where a person has been sentenced to a period of
probation imposed pursuant to section 65.00 of this chapter, if the part
of the sentence that provides for probation is revoked, the court must
sentence such person to imprisonment or to the sentence of imprisonment
and probation as provided for in paragraph (d) of subdivision two of
this section.