New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04: Authorized disposition; controlled substances and marihuana felony offenses
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
* * *
of one year or less, or probation in accordance with section 65.00 of
this chapter, provided, however, that where the court imposes a sentence
upon a class B second felony drug offender, it must sentence such
offender to a determinate sentence of imprisonment in accordance with
the applicable provisions of section 70.70 of this chapter or to a
sentence of probation in accordance with the opening paragraph of
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 65.00 of this chapter. When
the court imposes sentence on a second felony drug offender pursuant to
subdivision four of section 70.70 of this chapter, it must impose a
determinate sentence of imprisonment in accordance with such
subdivision.
6. Substance abuse treatment. When the court imposes a sentence of
imprisonment which requires a commitment to the state department of
corrections and community supervision upon a person who stands convicted
of a controlled substance or marihuana offense, the court may, upon
motion of the defendant in its discretion, issue an order directing that
the department of corrections and community supervision enroll the
defendant in the comprehensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment
program in an alcohol and substance abuse correctional annex as defined
in subdivision eighteen of section two of the correction law, provided
that the defendant will satisfy the statutory eligibility criteria for
participation in such program. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions
of this subdivision, any defendant to be enrolled in such program
pursuant to this subdivision shall be governed by the same rules and
regulations promulgated by the department of corrections and community
supervision, including without limitation those rules and regulations
establishing requirements for completion and those rules and regulations
governing discipline and removal from the program. No such period of
court ordered corrections based drug abuse treatment pursuant to this
subdivision shall be required to extend beyond the defendant's
conditional release date.
7. a. Shock incarceration participation. When the court imposes a
sentence of imprisonment which requires a commitment to the department
of corrections and community supervision upon a person who stands
convicted of a controlled substance or marihuana offense, upon motion of
the defendant, the court may issue an order directing that the
department of corrections and community supervision enroll the defendant
in the shock incarceration program as defined in article twenty-six-A of
the correction law, provided that the defendant is an eligible
incarcerated individual, as described in subdivision one of section
eight hundred sixty-five of the correction law. Notwithstanding the
foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any defendant to be enrolled
in such program pursuant to this subdivision shall be governed by the
same rules and regulations promulgated by the department of corrections
and community supervision, including without limitation those rules and
regulations establishing requirements for completion and such rules and
regulations governing discipline and removal from the program.
b. (i) In the event that an incarcerated individual designated by
* * *