New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.27: Restitution and reparation
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.27 Restitution and reparation.
1. In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this article,
the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of the
crime and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence
imposed upon a person convicted of an offense, and after providing the
district attorney with an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the
provisions of this subdivision, require the defendant to make
restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the
actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby and, in the case of a violation
of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any
costs or losses incurred due to any adverse action taken against the
victim. The district attorney shall where appropriate, advise the court
at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution or
reparation, the extent of injury or economic loss or damage of the
victim, and the amount of restitution or reparation sought by the victim
in accordance with his or her responsibilities under subdivision two of
section 390.50 of the criminal procedure law and article twenty-three of
the executive law. The court shall hear and consider the information
presented by the district attorney in this regard. In that event, or
when the victim impact statement reports that the victim seeks
restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests
of justice dictate otherwise, in addition to any of the dispositions
* * *
defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance
with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure
law.
3. The provisions of sections 420.10, 420.20 and 420.30 of the
criminal procedure law shall apply in the collection and remission of
restitution and reparation.
4. For purposes of the imposition, determination and collection of
restitution or reparation, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) the term "offense" shall include the offense for which a defendant
was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same
criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory
instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an
offense.
(b) the term "victim" shall include the victim of the offense, the
representative of a crime victim as defined in subdivision six of
section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, an individual whose
identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used
in violation of section 190.78, 190.79 or 190.80 of this chapter, or any
person who has suffered a financial loss as a direct result of the acts
of a defendant in violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or
190.83 of this chapter, a good samaritan as defined in section six
hundred twenty-one of the executive law and the office of victim
services or other governmental agency that has received an application
for or has provided financial assistance or compensation to the victim.
A victim shall also mean any owner or lawful producer of a master
recording, or a trade association that represents such owner or lawful
* * *
purchase of a controlled substance for which restitution is being sought
have not been and will not be recovered from any other source or in any
other civil or criminal proceeding. Any law enforcement agency receiving
restitution pursuant to this section shall promptly transmit to the
commissioner of the division of criminal justice services a report
stating the dollar amount of the restitution received.
10. If the offense of which a person is convicted is defined in
section 150.10, 150.15 or 150.20 of this chapter, and no other victim
who is a person is seeking restitution in the case, the term "victim" as
used in this section, in addition to its ordinary meaning, shall mean
any municipality or volunteer fire company which has expended funds or
will expend funds for the purpose of restoration, rehabilitation or
clean-up of the site of the arson. Any restitution which may be required
to be made to a municipality or volunteer fire company pursuant to this
section shall be limited to the amount of funds reasonably expended or
to be expended for the purpose of restoration, rehabilitation or
clean-up of the site of the arson, less the amount of any funds which
have been or will be recovered from any other source, and shall not
include a designated surcharge pursuant to subdivision eight of this
section. Any municipality or volunteer fire company seeking restitution
pursuant to this section shall file with the court, district attorney
and defense counsel an affidavit stating that the funds reasonably
* * *