New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.27: Restitution and reparation
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.27 Restitution and reparation.
* * *
in accordance with his or her responsibilities under subdivision two of
section 390.50 of the criminal procedure law and article twenty-three of
the executive law. The court shall hear and consider the information
presented by the district attorney in this regard. In that event, or
when the victim impact statement reports that the victim seeks
restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests
of justice dictate otherwise, in addition to any of the dispositions
authorized by this article that the defendant make restitution of the
fruits of the offense and reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss
and, in the case of a violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80,
190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any costs or losses incurred due to
any adverse action, caused thereby to the victim. In the event that
restitution or reparation are not ordered, the court shall clearly state
its reasons on the record. Adverse action as used in this subdivision
shall mean and include actual loss incurred by the victim, including an
amount equal to the value of the time reasonably spent by the victim
attempting to remediate the harm incurred by the victim from the
offense, and the consequential financial losses from such action.
2. Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made,
the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of
the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by
* * *
was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same
criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory
instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an
offense.
(b) the term "victim" shall include the victim of the offense, the
representative of a crime victim as defined in subdivision six of
section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, an individual whose
identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used
in violation of section 190.78, 190.79 or 190.80 of this chapter, or any
person who has suffered a financial loss as a direct result of the acts
of a defendant in violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or
190.83 of this chapter, a good samaritan as defined in section six
hundred twenty-one of the executive law and the office of victim
services or other governmental agency that has received an application
for or has provided financial assistance or compensation to the victim.
A victim shall also mean any owner or lawful producer of a master
recording, or a trade association that represents such owner or lawful
producer, that has suffered injury as a result of an offense as defined
in article two hundred seventy-five of this chapter.
5. (a) Except upon consent of the defendant or as provided in
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, or as a condition of probation or
conditional discharge as provided in paragraph (g) of subdivision two of
section 65.10 of this chapter, the amount of restitution or reparation
* * *
designated surcharge of five percent of the entire amount of a
restitution or reparation payment to the official or organization
designated pursuant to subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the
criminal procedure law. The designated surcharge shall not exceed five
percent of the amount actually collected. Upon the filing of an
affidavit of the official or organization designated pursuant to
subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law
demonstrating that the actual cost of the collection and administration
of restitution or reparation in a particular case exceeds five percent
of the entire amount of the payment or the amount actually collected, as
the case may be, the court shall direct that the defendant pay an
additional surcharge of not more than five percent of the entire amount
of a restitution or reparation payment to such official or organization,
or the actual cost of collection or administration, whichever is less
unless, upon application of the defendant, the court determines that
imposition of such additional surcharge would cause undue hardship to
the defendant, or any other person who is financially supported by the
defendant, or would otherwise not be in the interest of justice. Such
additional surcharge, when added to the initial five percent surcharge,
shall not exceed ten percent of the amount actually collected.
9. If the offense of which a person is convicted is a class A, class
B, class C, or class D felony involving the sale of a controlled
substance, as defined in article two hundred twenty of this chapter, and
no other victim who is a person is seeking restitution in the case, the
term "victim" as used in this section, in addition to its ordinary
meaning, shall mean any law enforcement agency of the state of New York
or of any subdivision thereof which has expended funds in the purchase
of any controlled substance from such person or his agent as part of the
investigation leading to such conviction. Any restitution which may be
required to be made to a law enforcement agency pursuant to this section
shall be limited to the amount of funds expended in the actual purchase
of such controlled substance by such law enforcement agency, less the
amount of any funds which have been or will be recovered from any other
source, and shall not include a designated surcharge pursuant to
subdivision eight of this section. Any law enforcement agency seeking
restitution pursuant to this section shall file with the court and the
district attorney an affidavit stating that funds expended in the actual
purchase of a controlled substance for which restitution is being sought
have not been and will not be recovered from any other source or in any
other civil or criminal proceeding. Any law enforcement agency receiving
* * *