New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.27: Restitution and reparation
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.27 Restitution and reparation.
1. In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this article,
the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of the
crime and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence
imposed upon a person convicted of an offense, and after providing the
district attorney with an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the
provisions of this subdivision, require the defendant to make
restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the
actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby and, in the case of a violation
of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any
costs or losses incurred due to any adverse action taken against the
victim. The district attorney shall where appropriate, advise the court
at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution or
reparation, the extent of injury or economic loss or damage of the
victim, and the amount of restitution or reparation sought by the victim
in accordance with his or her responsibilities under subdivision two of
section 390.50 of the criminal procedure law and article twenty-three of
the executive law. The court shall hear and consider the information
presented by the district attorney in this regard. In that event, or
when the victim impact statement reports that the victim seeks
restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests
of justice dictate otherwise, in addition to any of the dispositions
* * *
its reasons on the record. Adverse action as used in this subdivision
shall mean and include actual loss incurred by the victim, including an
amount equal to the value of the time reasonably spent by the victim
attempting to remediate the harm incurred by the victim from the
offense, and the consequential financial losses from such action.
2. Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made,
the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of
the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by
the offense. In making this finding, the court must consider any victim
impact statement provided to the court. If the record does not contain
sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the
defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance
with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure
law.
3. The provisions of sections 420.10, 420.20 and 420.30 of the
criminal procedure law shall apply in the collection and remission of
restitution and reparation.
4. For purposes of the imposition, determination and collection of
restitution or reparation, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) the term "offense" shall include the offense for which a defendant
was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same
criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory
instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an
offense.
(b) the term "victim" shall include the victim of the offense, the
representative of a crime victim as defined in subdivision six of
section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, an individual whose
identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used
in violation of section 190.78, 190.79 or 190.80 of this chapter, or any
person who has suffered a financial loss as a direct result of the acts
* * *