New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.27: Restitution and reparation
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.27 Restitution and reparation.
1. In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this article,
the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of the
crime and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence
imposed upon a person convicted of an offense, and after providing the
district attorney with an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the
provisions of this subdivision, require the defendant to make
restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the
actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby and, in the case of a violation
of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any
costs or losses incurred due to any adverse action taken against the
victim. The district attorney shall where appropriate, advise the court
at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution or
reparation, the extent of injury or economic loss or damage of the
victim, and the amount of restitution or reparation sought by the victim
in accordance with his or her responsibilities under subdivision two of
section 390.50 of the criminal procedure law and article twenty-three of
the executive law. The court shall hear and consider the information
presented by the district attorney in this regard. In that event, or
when the victim impact statement reports that the victim seeks
restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests
of justice dictate otherwise, in addition to any of the dispositions
* * *
offense, and the consequential financial losses from such action.
2. Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made,
the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of
the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by
the offense. In making this finding, the court must consider any victim
impact statement provided to the court. If the record does not contain
sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the
defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance
with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure
law.
3. The provisions of sections 420.10, 420.20 and 420.30 of the
criminal procedure law shall apply in the collection and remission of
restitution and reparation.
4. For purposes of the imposition, determination and collection of
restitution or reparation, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) the term "offense" shall include the offense for which a defendant
was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same
criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory
instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an
offense.
(b) the term "victim" shall include the victim of the offense, the
representative of a crime victim as defined in subdivision six of
section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, an individual whose
identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used
* * *
victim prior to sentencing as a result of the offense committed by the
defendant.
(c) If a corporation is found guilty of an offense involving the death
or serious physical injury of an employee in violation of subparagraph
(iv) of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of section 20.20 of this
chapter, the court may order restitution or reparation in excess of the
amounts specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision.
6. Any payment made as restitution or reparation pursuant to this
section shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in
any civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment.
7. In the event that the court requires restitution or reparation to
be made to a person and that person dies prior to the completion of said
restitution or reparation, the remaining payments shall be made to the
estate of the deceased.
8. The court shall in all cases where restitution or reparation is
imposed direct as part of the disposition that the defendant pay a
designated surcharge of five percent of the entire amount of a
restitution or reparation payment to the official or organization
designated pursuant to subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the
criminal procedure law. The designated surcharge shall not exceed five
percent of the amount actually collected. Upon the filing of an
affidavit of the official or organization designated pursuant to
subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law
* * *
or of any subdivision thereof which has expended funds in the purchase
of any controlled substance from such person or his agent as part of the
investigation leading to such conviction. Any restitution which may be
required to be made to a law enforcement agency pursuant to this section
shall be limited to the amount of funds expended in the actual purchase
of such controlled substance by such law enforcement agency, less the
amount of any funds which have been or will be recovered from any other
source, and shall not include a designated surcharge pursuant to
subdivision eight of this section. Any law enforcement agency seeking
restitution pursuant to this section shall file with the court and the
district attorney an affidavit stating that funds expended in the actual
purchase of a controlled substance for which restitution is being sought
have not been and will not be recovered from any other source or in any
other civil or criminal proceeding. Any law enforcement agency receiving
restitution pursuant to this section shall promptly transmit to the
commissioner of the division of criminal justice services a report
stating the dollar amount of the restitution received.
10. If the offense of which a person is convicted is defined in
section 150.10, 150.15 or 150.20 of this chapter, and no other victim
who is a person is seeking restitution in the case, the term "victim" as
used in this section, in addition to its ordinary meaning, shall mean
* * *