New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.27: Restitution and reparation
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.27 Restitution and reparation.
* * *
restitution or reparation are not ordered, the court shall clearly state
its reasons on the record. Adverse action as used in this subdivision
shall mean and include actual loss incurred by the victim, including an
amount equal to the value of the time reasonably spent by the victim
attempting to remediate the harm incurred by the victim from the
offense, and the consequential financial losses from such action.
2. Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made,
the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of
the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by
the offense. In making this finding, the court must consider any victim
impact statement provided to the court. If the record does not contain
sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the
defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance
with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure
law.
3. The provisions of sections 420.10, 420.20 and 420.30 of the
criminal procedure law shall apply in the collection and remission of
restitution and reparation.
4. For purposes of the imposition, determination and collection of
restitution or reparation, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) the term "offense" shall include the offense for which a defendant
was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same
criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory
instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an
offense.
(b) the term "victim" shall include the victim of the offense, the
representative of a crime victim as defined in subdivision six of
section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, an individual whose
identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used
in violation of section 190.78, 190.79 or 190.80 of this chapter, or any
person who has suffered a financial loss as a direct result of the acts
of a defendant in violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or
190.83 of this chapter, a good samaritan as defined in section six
hundred twenty-one of the executive law and the office of victim
services or other governmental agency that has received an application
for or has provided financial assistance or compensation to the victim.
A victim shall also mean any owner or lawful producer of a master
recording, or a trade association that represents such owner or lawful
producer, that has suffered injury as a result of an offense as defined
in article two hundred seventy-five of this chapter.
5. (a) Except upon consent of the defendant or as provided in
paragraph (b) of this subdivision, or as a condition of probation or
conditional discharge as provided in paragraph (g) of subdivision two of
section 65.10 of this chapter, the amount of restitution or reparation
required by the court shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars in the
case of a conviction for a felony, or ten thousand dollars in the case
of a conviction for any offense other than a felony. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this subdivision, if an officer of a school district is
convicted of violating any section of article one hundred fifty-five of
this chapter where the victim of such crime is such officer's school
district, the court may require an amount of restitution up to the full
amount of the fruits of the offense or reparation up to the full amount
of the actual out-of-pocket loss suffered by the victim, provided
further that in such case the provisions of paragraph (b) of this
subdivision shall not apply.
(b) The court in its discretion may impose restitution or reparation
in excess of the amounts specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,
provided however that the amount in excess must be limited to the return
of the victim's property, including money, or the equivalent value
thereof; and reimbursement for medical expenses actually incurred by the
victim prior to sentencing as a result of the offense committed by the
defendant.
(c) If a corporation is found guilty of an offense involving the death
or serious physical injury of an employee in violation of subparagraph
(iv) of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of section 20.20 of this
chapter, the court may order restitution or reparation in excess of the
amounts specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision.
6. Any payment made as restitution or reparation pursuant to this
section shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in
any civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment.
7. In the event that the court requires restitution or reparation to
be made to a person and that person dies prior to the completion of said
restitution or reparation, the remaining payments shall be made to the
* * *
restitution or reparation payment to the official or organization
designated pursuant to subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the
criminal procedure law. The designated surcharge shall not exceed five
percent of the amount actually collected. Upon the filing of an
affidavit of the official or organization designated pursuant to
subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law
demonstrating that the actual cost of the collection and administration
of restitution or reparation in a particular case exceeds five percent
of the entire amount of the payment or the amount actually collected, as
the case may be, the court shall direct that the defendant pay an
additional surcharge of not more than five percent of the entire amount
of a restitution or reparation payment to such official or organization,
or the actual cost of collection or administration, whichever is less
unless, upon application of the defendant, the court determines that
imposition of such additional surcharge would cause undue hardship to
the defendant, or any other person who is financially supported by the
defendant, or would otherwise not be in the interest of justice. Such
additional surcharge, when added to the initial five percent surcharge,
shall not exceed ten percent of the amount actually collected.
9. If the offense of which a person is convicted is a class A, class
B, class C, or class D felony involving the sale of a controlled
* * *