New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.35: Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fe...
  1. Penal Law
* * *
2. Where a person is convicted of two or more crimes or violations
committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or
omission which in itself constituted one of the crimes or violations and
also was a material element of the other, the court shall impose a
mandatory surcharge and a crime victim assistance fee, and where
appropriate a supplemental sex offender victim fee, in accordance with
the provisions of this section for the crime or violation which carries
the highest classification, and no other sentence to pay a mandatory
surcharge, crime victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender
victim fee required by this section shall be imposed. Where a person is
convicted of two or more sex offenses or sexually violent offenses, as
defined by subdivisions two and three of section one hundred
sixty-eight-a of the correction law, committed through a single act or
omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one
of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the court
shall impose only one sex offender registration fee. Where a person is
convicted of two or more designated offenses, as defined by subdivision
seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive law,
committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or
omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a
material element of the other, the court shall impose only one DNA
databank fee.
3. The mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA
databank fee, crime victim assistance fee, and supplemental sex offender
victim fee provided for in subdivision one of this section shall be paid
to the clerk of the court or administrative tribunal that rendered the
conviction. Within the first ten days of the month following collection
of the mandatory surcharge, crime victim assistance fee, and
supplemental sex offender victim fee, the collecting authority shall
determine the amount of mandatory surcharge, crime victim assistance
fee, and supplemental sex offender victim fee collected and, if it is an
administrative tribunal, or a town or village justice court, it shall
then pay such money to the state comptroller who shall deposit such
money in the state treasury pursuant to section one hundred twenty-one
of the state finance law to the credit of the criminal justice
improvement account established by section ninety-seven-bb of the state
finance law. Within the first ten days of the month following collection
of the sex offender registration fee and DNA databank fee, the
collecting authority shall determine the amount of the sex offender
registration fee and DNA databank fee collected and, if it is an
administrative tribunal, or a town or village justice court, it shall
then pay such money to the state comptroller who shall deposit such
money in the state treasury pursuant to section one hundred twenty-one
* * *
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a person
has made restitution or reparation pursuant to section 60.27 of this
article, such person shall not be required to pay a mandatory surcharge
or a crime victim assistance fee.
7. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of section 60.00
of this article, the provisions of subdivision one of this section shall
not apply to a violation under any law other than this chapter.
8. Subdivision one of section 130.10 of the criminal procedure law
notwithstanding, at the time that the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or
supplemental sex offender victim fee is imposed a town or village court
may, and all other courts shall, issue and cause to be served upon the
person required to pay the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or
supplemental sex offender victim fee, a summons directing that such
person appear before the court regarding the payment of the mandatory
surcharge, sex offender registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime
victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee, if after
sixty days from the date it was imposed it remains unpaid. The
designated date of appearance on the summons shall be set for the first
day court is in session falling after the sixtieth day from the
imposition of the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee or
DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or supplemental sex
offender victim fee. The summons shall contain the information required
by subdivision two of section 130.10 of the criminal procedure law
except that in substitution for the requirement of paragraph (c) of such
subdivision the summons shall state that the person served must appear
at a date, time and specific location specified in the summons if after
sixty days from the date of issuance the mandatory surcharge, sex
offender registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance
fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee remains unpaid. The court
shall not issue a summons under this subdivision to a person who is
being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail
or in the department of corrections and community supervision. The
mandatory surcharges, sex offender registration fee and DNA databank
fees, crime victim assistance fees and supplemental sex offender victim
fees for those persons shall be governed by the provisions of section
60.30 of this article.
9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
in the event a proceeding is in a town or village court, such court
shall add an additional five dollars to the surcharges imposed by such
subdivision one.