New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.35: Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fe...
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.35 Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank
fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim
assistance fee required in certain cases.
1. (a) Except as provided in section eighteen hundred nine of the
vehicle and traffic law and section 27.12 of the parks, recreation and
historic preservation law, whenever proceedings in an administrative
tribunal or a court of this state result in a conviction for a felony, a
misdemeanor, or a violation, as these terms are defined in section 10.00
of this chapter, there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory
surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime
victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted
by law, in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) a person convicted of a felony shall pay a mandatory surcharge of
three hundred dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of twenty-five
dollars;
(ii) a person convicted of a misdemeanor shall pay a mandatory
surcharge of one hundred seventy-five dollars and a crime victim
assistance fee of twenty-five dollars;
(iii) a person convicted of a violation shall pay a mandatory
surcharge of ninety-five dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of
twenty-five dollars;
(iv) a person convicted of a sex offense as defined by subdivision two
of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law or a sexually
violent offense as defined by subdivision three of section one hundred
sixty-eight-a of the correction law shall, in addition to a mandatory
surcharge and crime victim assistance fee, pay a sex offender
registration fee of fifty dollars.
(v) a person convicted of a designated offense as defined by
subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive
law shall, in addition to a mandatory surcharge and crime victim
assistance fee, pay a DNA databank fee of fifty dollars.
(b) When the felony or misdemeanor conviction in subparagraphs (i),
(ii) or (iv) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision results from an
offense contained in article one hundred thirty of this chapter, incest
in the third, second or first degree as defined in sections 255.25,
255.26 and 255.27 of this chapter or an offense contained in article two
hundred sixty-three of this chapter, the person convicted shall pay a
supplemental sex offender victim fee of one thousand dollars in addition
to the mandatory surcharge and any other fee.
2. Where a person is convicted of two or more crimes or violations
committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or
omission which in itself constituted one of the crimes or violations and
also was a material element of the other, the court shall impose a
mandatory surcharge and a crime victim assistance fee, and where
* * *
the court in which the conviction was obtained. For the purposes of
collecting such mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA
databank fee, crime victim assistance fee and supplemental sex offender
victim fee, the state shall be legally entitled to the money to the
credit of an incarcerated individuals' fund or money which is earned by
an incarcerated individual in a work release program. For purposes of
this subdivision, the term "incarcerated individuals' fund" shall mean
moneys in the possession of an incarcerated individual at the time of
his or her admission into such facility, funds earned by him or her as
provided for in section one hundred eighty-seven of the correction law
and any other funds received by him or her or on his or her behalf and
deposited with such superintendent or municipal official.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a person
has made restitution or reparation pursuant to section 60.27 of this
article, such person shall not be required to pay a mandatory surcharge
or a crime victim assistance fee.
7. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of section 60.00
of this article, the provisions of subdivision one of this section shall
not apply to a violation under any law other than this chapter.
8. Subdivision one of section 130.10 of the criminal procedure law
notwithstanding, at the time that the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or
supplemental sex offender victim fee is imposed a town or village court
may, and all other courts shall, issue and cause to be served upon the
person required to pay the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or
supplemental sex offender victim fee, a summons directing that such
person appear before the court regarding the payment of the mandatory
surcharge, sex offender registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime
victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee, if after
sixty days from the date it was imposed it remains unpaid. The
designated date of appearance on the summons shall be set for the first
day court is in session falling after the sixtieth day from the
imposition of the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee or
DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or supplemental sex
offender victim fee. The summons shall contain the information required
by subdivision two of section 130.10 of the criminal procedure law
except that in substitution for the requirement of paragraph (c) of such
subdivision the summons shall state that the person served must appear
at a date, time and specific location specified in the summons if after
sixty days from the date of issuance the mandatory surcharge, sex
offender registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance
* * *