New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.35: Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fe...
  1. Penal Law
* * *
1. (a) Except as provided in section eighteen hundred nine of the
vehicle and traffic law and section 27.12 of the parks, recreation and
historic preservation law, whenever proceedings in an administrative
tribunal or a court of this state result in a conviction for a felony, a
misdemeanor, or a violation, as these terms are defined in section 10.00
of this chapter, there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory
surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime
victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted
by law, in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) a person convicted of a felony shall pay a mandatory surcharge of
three hundred dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of twenty-five
dollars;
(ii) a person convicted of a misdemeanor shall pay a mandatory
surcharge of one hundred seventy-five dollars and a crime victim
assistance fee of twenty-five dollars;
(iii) a person convicted of a violation shall pay a mandatory
surcharge of ninety-five dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of
twenty-five dollars;
(iv) a person convicted of a sex offense as defined by subdivision two
of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law or a sexually
violent offense as defined by subdivision three of section one hundred
sixty-eight-a of the correction law shall, in addition to a mandatory
surcharge and crime victim assistance fee, pay a sex offender
registration fee of fifty dollars.
* * *
7. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of section 60.00
of this article, the provisions of subdivision one of this section shall
not apply to a violation under any law other than this chapter.
8. Subdivision one of section 130.10 of the criminal procedure law
notwithstanding, at the time that the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or
supplemental sex offender victim fee is imposed a town or village court
may, and all other courts shall, issue and cause to be served upon the
person required to pay the mandatory surcharge, sex offender
registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or
supplemental sex offender victim fee, a summons directing that such
person appear before the court regarding the payment of the mandatory
surcharge, sex offender registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime
victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee, if after
sixty days from the date it was imposed it remains unpaid. The
designated date of appearance on the summons shall be set for the first
day court is in session falling after the sixtieth day from the
imposition of the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee or
DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or supplemental sex
offender victim fee. The summons shall contain the information required
by subdivision two of section 130.10 of the criminal procedure law
except that in substitution for the requirement of paragraph (c) of such
subdivision the summons shall state that the person served must appear
at a date, time and specific location specified in the summons if after
sixty days from the date of issuance the mandatory surcharge, sex
offender registration fee or DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance
fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee remains unpaid. The court
shall not issue a summons under this subdivision to a person who is
being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail
or in the department of corrections and community supervision. The
mandatory surcharges, sex offender registration fee and DNA databank
fees, crime victim assistance fees and supplemental sex offender victim
fees for those persons shall be governed by the provisions of section
60.30 of this article.
9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
in the event a proceeding is in a town or village court, such court
shall add an additional five dollars to the surcharges imposed by such
subdivision one.