New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.35: Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fe...
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.35 Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank
fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim
assistance fee required in certain cases.
1. (a) Except as provided in section eighteen hundred nine of the
vehicle and traffic law and section 27.12 of the parks, recreation and
historic preservation law, whenever proceedings in an administrative
tribunal or a court of this state result in a conviction for a felony, a
misdemeanor, or a violation, as these terms are defined in section 10.00
of this chapter, there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory
surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime
victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted
by law, in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) a person convicted of a felony shall pay a mandatory surcharge of
three hundred dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of twenty-five
dollars;
(ii) a person convicted of a misdemeanor shall pay a mandatory
surcharge of one hundred seventy-five dollars and a crime victim
assistance fee of twenty-five dollars;
(iii) a person convicted of a violation shall pay a mandatory
surcharge of ninety-five dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of
twenty-five dollars;
(iv) a person convicted of a sex offense as defined by subdivision two
of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law or a sexually
violent offense as defined by subdivision three of section one hundred
sixty-eight-a of the correction law shall, in addition to a mandatory
surcharge and crime victim assistance fee, pay a sex offender
registration fee of fifty dollars.
(v) a person convicted of a designated offense as defined by
subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive
law shall, in addition to a mandatory surcharge and crime victim
assistance fee, pay a DNA databank fee of fifty dollars.
(b) When the felony or misdemeanor conviction in subparagraphs (i),
(ii) or (iv) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision results from an
offense contained in article one hundred thirty of this chapter, incest
in the third, second or first degree as defined in sections 255.25,
255.26 and 255.27 of this chapter or an offense contained in article two
hundred sixty-three of this chapter, the person convicted shall pay a
supplemental sex offender victim fee of one thousand dollars in addition
to the mandatory surcharge and any other fee.
2. Where a person is convicted of two or more crimes or violations
committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or
omission which in itself constituted one of the crimes or violations and
also was a material element of the other, the court shall impose a
mandatory surcharge and a crime victim assistance fee, and where
* * *
shall impose only one sex offender registration fee. Where a person is
convicted of two or more designated offenses, as defined by subdivision
seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive law,
committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or
omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a
material element of the other, the court shall impose only one DNA
databank fee.
3. The mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA
databank fee, crime victim assistance fee, and supplemental sex offender
victim fee provided for in subdivision one of this section shall be paid
to the clerk of the court or administrative tribunal that rendered the
conviction. Within the first ten days of the month following collection
of the mandatory surcharge, crime victim assistance fee, and
supplemental sex offender victim fee, the collecting authority shall
determine the amount of mandatory surcharge, crime victim assistance
fee, and supplemental sex offender victim fee collected and, if it is an
administrative tribunal, or a town or village justice court, it shall
then pay such money to the state comptroller who shall deposit such
money in the state treasury pursuant to section one hundred twenty-one
of the state finance law to the credit of the criminal justice
improvement account established by section ninety-seven-bb of the state
finance law. Within the first ten days of the month following collection
of the sex offender registration fee and DNA databank fee, the
collecting authority shall determine the amount of the sex offender
registration fee and DNA databank fee collected and, if it is an
administrative tribunal, or a town or village justice court, it shall
then pay such money to the state comptroller who shall deposit such
money in the state treasury pursuant to section one hundred twenty-one
of the state finance law to the credit of the general fund. If such
collecting authority is any other court of the unified court system, it
shall, within such period, pay such money attributable to the mandatory
surcharge or crime victim assistance fee to the state commissioner of
taxation and finance to the credit of the criminal justice improvement
account established by section ninety-seven-bb of the state finance law.
If such collecting authority is any other court of the unified court
system, it shall, within such period, pay such money attributable to the
sex offender registration fee and the DNA databank fee to the state
commissioner of taxation and finance to the credit of the general fund.
4. Any person who has paid a mandatory surcharge, sex offender
registration fee, DNA databank fee, a crime victim assistance fee or a
supplemental sex offender victim fee under the authority of this section
based upon a conviction that is subsequently reversed or who paid a
* * *