New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.35: Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim assistance fe...
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 60. Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
§ 60.35 Mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank
fee, supplemental sex offender victim fee and crime victim
assistance fee required in certain cases.
1. (a) Except as provided in section eighteen hundred nine of the
vehicle and traffic law and section 27.12 of the parks, recreation and
historic preservation law, whenever proceedings in an administrative
tribunal or a court of this state result in a conviction for a felony, a
misdemeanor, or a violation, as these terms are defined in section 10.00
of this chapter, there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory
surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime
victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted
by law, in accordance with the following schedule:
(i) a person convicted of a felony shall pay a mandatory surcharge of
three hundred dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of twenty-five
dollars;
(ii) a person convicted of a misdemeanor shall pay a mandatory
surcharge of one hundred seventy-five dollars and a crime victim
assistance fee of twenty-five dollars;
(iii) a person convicted of a violation shall pay a mandatory
surcharge of ninety-five dollars and a crime victim assistance fee of
twenty-five dollars;
(iv) a person convicted of a sex offense as defined by subdivision two
of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law or a sexually
violent offense as defined by subdivision three of section one hundred
sixty-eight-a of the correction law shall, in addition to a mandatory
surcharge and crime victim assistance fee, pay a sex offender
registration fee of fifty dollars.
(v) a person convicted of a designated offense as defined by
subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive
law shall, in addition to a mandatory surcharge and crime victim
assistance fee, pay a DNA databank fee of fifty dollars.
(b) When the felony or misdemeanor conviction in subparagraphs (i),
(ii) or (iv) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision results from an
offense contained in article one hundred thirty of this chapter, incest
in the third, second or first degree as defined in sections 255.25,
255.26 and 255.27 of this chapter or an offense contained in article two
hundred sixty-three of this chapter, the person convicted shall pay a
supplemental sex offender victim fee of one thousand dollars in addition
to the mandatory surcharge and any other fee.
2. Where a person is convicted of two or more crimes or violations
committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or
omission which in itself constituted one of the crimes or violations and
also was a material element of the other, the court shall impose a
mandatory surcharge and a crime victim assistance fee, and where
* * *
under the authority of this section which is ultimately determined not
to be required by this section shall be entitled to a refund of such
mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee,
crime victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee upon
application, in the case of a town or village court, to the state
comptroller. The state comptroller shall require such proof as is
necessary in order to determine whether a refund is required by law. In
all other cases, such application shall be made to the department,
agency or court that collected such surcharge or fee. Such department,
agency or court shall initiate the refund process and the state
comptroller shall pay the refund pursuant to subdivision fifteen of
section eight of the state finance law.
5. When a person who is convicted of a crime or violation and
sentenced to a term of imprisonment has failed to pay the mandatory
surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, crime victim
assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee required by this
section, the clerk of the court that rendered the conviction shall
notify the superintendent or the municipal official of the facility
where the person is confined. The superintendent or the municipal
official shall cause any amount owing to be collected from such person
during his or her term of imprisonment from moneys to the credit of an
incarcerated individuals' fund or such moneys as may be earned by a
person in a work release program pursuant to section eight hundred sixty
of the correction law. Such moneys attributable to the mandatory
surcharge or crime victim assistance fee shall be paid over to the state
comptroller to the credit of the criminal justice improvement account
established by section ninety-seven-bb of the state finance law and such
moneys attributable to the sex offender registration fee or DNA databank
fee shall be paid over to the state comptroller to the credit of the
general fund, except that any such moneys collected which are
surcharges, sex offender registration fees, DNA databank fees, crime
victim assistance fees or supplemental sex offender victim fees levied
in relation to convictions obtained in a town or village justice court
shall be paid within thirty days after the receipt thereof by the
superintendent or municipal official of the facility to the justice of
the court in which the conviction was obtained. For the purposes of
collecting such mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA
databank fee, crime victim assistance fee and supplemental sex offender
victim fee, the state shall be legally entitled to the money to the
credit of an incarcerated individuals' fund or money which is earned by
an incarcerated individual in a work release program. For purposes of
this subdivision, the term "incarcerated individuals' fund" shall mean
* * *