New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 65.00: Sentence of probation
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 65. Sentences of Probation, Conditional Discharge and Unconditional Discharge
§ 65.00 Sentence of probation.
1. Criteria. (a) Except as otherwise required by section 60.04 or
60.05 of this title, and except as provided by paragraph (b) hereof, the
court may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of
any crime if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of
the crime and to the history, character and condition of the defendant,
is of the opinion that:
(i) Institutional confinement for the term authorized by law of the
defendant is or may not be necessary for the protection of the public;
(ii) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or other
assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through
probation supervision; and
(iii) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.
(b) The court, with the concurrence of either the administrative judge
of the court or of the judicial district within which the court is
situated or such administrative judge as the presiding justice of the
appropriate appellate division shall designate, may sentence a person to
a period of probation upon conviction of a class A-II felony defined in
article two hundred twenty, the class B felony defined in section 220.48
of this chapter or any other class B felony defined in article two
hundred twenty of this chapter where the person is a second felony drug
offender as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.70
of this chapter, if the prosecutor either orally on the record or in a
writing filed with the indictment recommends that the court sentence
such person to a period of probation upon the ground that such person
has or is providing material assistance in the investigation,
apprehension or prosecution of any person for a felony defined in
article two hundred twenty or the attempt or the conspiracy to commit
any such felony, and if the court, having regard to the nature and
circumstances of the crime and to the history, character and condition
of the defendant is of the opinion that:
(i) Institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for
the protection of the public;
(ii) The defendant is in need of guidance, training or other
assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through
probation supervision;
(iii) The defendant has or is providing material assistance in the
investigation, apprehension or prosecution of a person for a felony
defined in article two hundred twenty or the attempt or conspiracy to
commit any such felony; and
(iv) Such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.
* Provided, however, that the court shall not, except to the extent
authorized by paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section 60.01 of this
chapter, impose a sentence of probation in any case where it sentences a
defendant for more than one crime and imposes a sentence of imprisonment
for any one of the crimes, or where the defendant is subject to an
undischarged indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment which
was imposed at a previous time by a court of this state and has more
than one year to run.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* Provided, however, that the court shall not, except to the extent
authorized by paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section 60.01 of this
chapter, impose a sentence of probation in any case where it sentences a
defendant for more than one crime and imposes a sentence of imprisonment
for any one of the crimes, or where the defendant is subject to an
* * *