New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 65.00: Sentence of probation
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 65. Sentences of Probation, Conditional Discharge and Unconditional Discharge
* * *
subdivision two of section 60.01 of this chapter, impose the period
authorized by subdivision three of this section and shall specify, in
accordance with section 65.10, the conditions to be complied with. The
court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits
an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at
any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of
probation.
3. Periods of probation. Unless terminated sooner in accordance with
the criminal procedure law, the period of probation shall be as follows:
(a) (i) For a felony, other than a class A-II felony defined in
article two hundred twenty of this chapter or the class B felony defined
in section 220.48 of this chapter, or any other class B felony defined
in article two hundred twenty of this chapter committed by a second
felony drug offender, or a sexual assault, the period of probation shall
be a term of three, four or five years;
(ii) For a class A-II felony drug offender as defined in paragraph (a)
of subdivision one of section 70.71 of this chapter as described in
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section, or a class B felony
committed by a second felony drug offender described in paragraph (b) of
subdivision one of this section, the period of probation shall be life
and for a class B felony defined in section 220.48 of this chapter, the
period of probation shall be twenty-five years;
(iii) For a felony sexual assault, the period of probation shall be
ten years.
(b) (i) For a class A misdemeanor, other than a sexual assault, the
period of probation shall be a term of two or three years;
(ii) For a class A misdemeanor sexual assault, the period of probation
shall be six years.
(c) For a class B misdemeanor, the period of probation shall be one
year, except the period of probation shall be no less than one year and
no more than three years for the class B misdemeanor of public lewdness
as defined in section 245.00 of this chapter;
(d) For an unclassified misdemeanor, the period of probation shall be
a term of two or three years if the authorized sentence of imprisonment
is in excess of three months, otherwise the period of probation shall be
one year.
For the purposes of this section, the term "sexual assault" means an
offense defined in article one hundred thirty or two hundred
sixty-three, or in section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of this chapter, or
an attempt to commit any of the foregoing offenses.
4. If during the periods of probation referenced in subparagraph (i)
of paragraph (a), subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) and paragraph (d) of
subdivision three of this section an alleged violation is sustained
following a hearing pursuant to section 410.70 of the criminal procedure
* * *
extend the remaining period of probation up to the maximum term
authorized by this section. Provided, however, a defendant shall receive
credit for the time during which he or she was supervised under the
original probation sentence prior to any declaration of delinquency and
for any time spent in custody pursuant to this article for an alleged
violation of probation.
5. In any case where a court pursuant to its authority under
subdivision four of section 60.01 of this chapter revokes probation and
sentences such person to imprisonment and probation, as provided in
paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section 60.01 of this chapter, the
period of probation shall be the remaining period of the original
probation sentence or one year whichever is greater.