New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 65.10: Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 65. Sentences of Probation, Conditional Discharge and Unconditional Discharge
§ 65.10 Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge.
1. In general. The conditions of probation and of conditional
discharge shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems
reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a
law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.
2. Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation. When imposing a
sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a
condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may,
as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
(a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(b) Refrain from frequenting unlawful or disreputable places or
consorting with disreputable persons;
(c) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a
course of study or of vocational training that will equip him for
suitable employment;
(d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
specified institution, when required for that purpose;
(e) Participate in an alcohol or substance abuse program or an
intervention program approved by the court after consultation with the
local probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or
private agency as the court determines to be appropriate;
(e-1) Participate in a motor vehicle accident prevention course. The
court may require such condition where a person has been convicted of a
traffic infraction for a violation of article twenty-six of the vehicle
and traffic law where the commission of such violation caused the
serious physical injury or death of another person. For purposes of this
paragraph, the term "motor vehicle accident prevention course" shall
mean a motor vehicle accident prevention course approved by the
department of motor vehicles pursuant to article twelve-B of the vehicle
and traffic law;
(f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
* * *
or profiles that provide information about themselves where such web
pages or profiles are available to the public or to other users; (ii)
engage in direct or real time communication with other users, such as a
chat room or instant messenger; and (iii) communicate with persons over
eighteen years of age; provided, however, that, for purposes of this
subdivision, a commercial social networking website shall not include a
website that permits users to engage in such other activities as are not
enumerated herein.
5. Other conditions. When imposing a sentence of probation the court
may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to subdivisions two,
three and four of this section, require that the defendant comply with
any other reasonable condition as the court shall determine to be
necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to
the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant.
5-a. Other conditions for sex offenders. When imposing a sentence of
probation upon a person convicted of an offense for which registration
as a sex offender is required pursuant to subdivision two or three of
section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law, in addition to
any conditions required under subdivisions two, three, four, four-a and
five of this section, the court may require that the defendant comply
with a reasonable limitation on his or her use of the internet that the
court determines to be necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the
conduct which gave rise to the offense or to protect public safety,
provided that the court shall not prohibit such sentenced offender from
using the internet in connection with education, lawful employment or
search for lawful employment.