New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 65.10: Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 65. Sentences of Probation, Conditional Discharge and Unconditional Discharge
§ 65.10 Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge.
1. In general. The conditions of probation and of conditional
discharge shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems
reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a
law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.
2. Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation. When imposing a
sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a
condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may,
as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
(a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(b) Refrain from frequenting unlawful or disreputable places or
consorting with disreputable persons;
(c) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a
course of study or of vocational training that will equip him for
suitable employment;
(d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
specified institution, when required for that purpose;
(e) Participate in an alcohol or substance abuse program or an
intervention program approved by the court after consultation with the
local probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or
private agency as the court determines to be appropriate;
(e-1) Participate in a motor vehicle accident prevention course. The
court may require such condition where a person has been convicted of a
traffic infraction for a violation of article twenty-six of the vehicle
and traffic law where the commission of such violation caused the
serious physical injury or death of another person. For purposes of this
paragraph, the term "motor vehicle accident prevention course" shall
mean a motor vehicle accident prevention course approved by the
department of motor vehicles pursuant to article twelve-B of the vehicle
and traffic law;
(f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
* * *
to be paid in full prior to the expiration of the sentence of probation
and may establish provisions for the early termination of a sentence of
probation or conditional discharge pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision three of section 410.90 of the criminal procedure law after
the restitution and reparation part of a sentence of probation or
conditional discharge has been satisfied. The court shall provide that
in the event the person to whom restitution or reparation is to be made
dies prior to the completion of said restitution or reparation, the
remaining payments shall be made to the estate of the deceased.
(h) Perform services for a public or not-for-profit corporation,
association, institution or agency, including but not limited to
services for the division of substance abuse services, services in an
appropriate community program for removal of graffiti from public or
private property, including any property damaged in the underlying
offense, or services for the maintenance and repair of real or personal
property maintained as a cemetery plot, grave, burial place or other
place of interment of human remains. Provided however, that the
performance of any such services shall not result in the displacement of
employed workers or in the impairment of existing contracts for
services, nor shall the performance of any such services be required or
permitted in any establishment involved in any labor strike or lockout.
The court may establish provisions for the early termination of a
sentence of probation or conditional discharge pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision three of section 410.90 of the criminal
procedure law after such services have been completed. Such sentence may
only be imposed upon conviction of a misdemeanor, violation, or class D
or class E felony, or a youthful offender finding replacing any such
conviction, where the defendant has consented to the amount and
conditions of such service;
(i) If a person under the age of twenty-one years, (i) resides with
his parents or in a suitable foster home or hostel as referred to in
section two hundred forty-four of the executive law, (ii) attends
school, (iii) spends such part of the period of the sentence as the
court may direct, but not exceeding two years, in a facility made
available by the division for youth pursuant to article nineteen-G of
the executive law, provided that admission to such facility may be made
only with the prior consent of the division for youth, (iv) attend a
non-residential program for such hours and pursuant to a schedule
prescribed by the court as suitable for a program of rehabilitation of
youth, (v) contribute to his own support in any home, foster home or
hostel;
(j) Post a bond or other security for the performance of any or all
conditions imposed;
(k) Observe certain specified conditions of conduct as set forth in an
order of protection issued pursuant to section 530.12 or 530.13 of the
criminal procedure law.
(k-1) Install and maintain a functioning ignition interlock device, as
that term is defined in section one hundred nineteen-a of the vehicle
* * *