New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 65.10: Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 65. Sentences of Probation, Conditional Discharge and Unconditional Discharge
* * *
non-residential program for such hours and pursuant to a schedule
prescribed by the court as suitable for a program of rehabilitation of
youth, (v) contribute to his own support in any home, foster home or
hostel;
(j) Post a bond or other security for the performance of any or all
conditions imposed;
(k) Observe certain specified conditions of conduct as set forth in an
order of protection issued pursuant to section 530.12 or 530.13 of the
criminal procedure law.
(k-1) Install and maintain a functioning ignition interlock device, as
that term is defined in section one hundred nineteen-a of the vehicle
and traffic law, in any vehicle owned or operated by the defendant if
the court in its discretion determines that such a condition is
necessary to ensure the public safety. The court may require such
condition only where a person has been convicted of a violation of
subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
the vehicle and traffic law, or any crime defined by the vehicle and
traffic law or this chapter of which an alcohol-related violation of any
provision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and
traffic law is an essential element. The offender shall be required to
install and operate the ignition interlock device only in accordance
with section eleven hundred ninety-eight of the vehicle and traffic law.
(k-2) (i) Refrain, upon sentencing for a crime involving unlawful
sexual conduct committed against a metropolitan transportation authority
passenger, customer, or employee or a crime involving assault against a
metropolitan transportation authority employee, committed in or on any
facility or conveyance of the metropolitan transportation authority or a
subsidiary thereof or the New York city transit authority or a
subsidiary thereof, from using or entering any of such authority's
subways, trains, buses or other conveyances or facilities specified by
the court for a period of up to three years, or a specified period of
such probation or conditional discharge, whichever is less. For purposes
of this section, a crime involving assault shall mean an offense
described in article one hundred twenty of this chapter which has as an
element the causing of physical injury or serious physical injury to
another as well as the attempt thereof.
(ii) The court may, in its discretion, suspend, modify or cancel a
condition imposed under this paragraph in the interest of justice at any
time. If the person depends on the authority's subways, trains, buses,
or other conveyances or facilities for trips of necessity, including,
but not limited to, travel to or from medical or legal appointments,
school or training classes or places of employment, obtaining food,
clothing or necessary household items, or rendering care to family
members, the court may modify such condition to allow for a trip or
* * *
three and four of this section, require that the defendant comply with
any other reasonable condition as the court shall determine to be
necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to
the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant.
5-a. Other conditions for sex offenders. When imposing a sentence of
probation upon a person convicted of an offense for which registration
as a sex offender is required pursuant to subdivision two or three of
section one hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law, in addition to
any conditions required under subdivisions two, three, four, four-a and
five of this section, the court may require that the defendant comply
with a reasonable limitation on his or her use of the internet that the
court determines to be necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the
conduct which gave rise to the offense or to protect public safety,
provided that the court shall not prohibit such sentenced offender from
using the internet in connection with education, lawful employment or
search for lawful employment.