New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 65.10: Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 65. Sentences of Probation, Conditional Discharge and Unconditional Discharge
* * *
intervention program approved by the court after consultation with the
local probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or
private agency as the court determines to be appropriate;
(e-1) Participate in a motor vehicle accident prevention course. The
court may require such condition where a person has been convicted of a
traffic infraction for a violation of article twenty-six of the vehicle
and traffic law where the commission of such violation caused the
serious physical injury or death of another person. For purposes of this
paragraph, the term "motor vehicle accident prevention course" shall
mean a motor vehicle accident prevention course approved by the
department of motor vehicles pursuant to article twelve-B of the vehicle
and traffic law;
(f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(g) Make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or make
reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the actual
out-of-pocket loss caused thereby. When restitution or reparation is a
condition of the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof, the
manner of performance, specifically state the date when restitution is
to be paid in full prior to the expiration of the sentence of probation
and may establish provisions for the early termination of a sentence of
probation or conditional discharge pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision three of section 410.90 of the criminal procedure law after
the restitution and reparation part of a sentence of probation or
conditional discharge has been satisfied. The court shall provide that
in the event the person to whom restitution or reparation is to be made
dies prior to the completion of said restitution or reparation, the
remaining payments shall be made to the estate of the deceased.
(h) Perform services for a public or not-for-profit corporation,
association, institution or agency, including but not limited to
services for the division of substance abuse services, services in an
appropriate community program for removal of graffiti from public or
private property, including any property damaged in the underlying
offense, or services for the maintenance and repair of real or personal
property maintained as a cemetery plot, grave, burial place or other
place of interment of human remains. Provided however, that the
performance of any such services shall not result in the displacement of
employed workers or in the impairment of existing contracts for
services, nor shall the performance of any such services be required or
permitted in any establishment involved in any labor strike or lockout.
The court may establish provisions for the early termination of a
sentence of probation or conditional discharge pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision three of section 410.90 of the criminal
procedure law after such services have been completed. Such sentence may
* * *
conviction, where the defendant has consented to the amount and
conditions of such service;
(i) If a person under the age of twenty-one years, (i) resides with
his parents or in a suitable foster home or hostel as referred to in
section two hundred forty-four of the executive law, (ii) attends
school, (iii) spends such part of the period of the sentence as the
court may direct, but not exceeding two years, in a facility made
available by the division for youth pursuant to article nineteen-G of
the executive law, provided that admission to such facility may be made
only with the prior consent of the division for youth, (iv) attend a
non-residential program for such hours and pursuant to a schedule
prescribed by the court as suitable for a program of rehabilitation of
youth, (v) contribute to his own support in any home, foster home or
hostel;
(j) Post a bond or other security for the performance of any or all
conditions imposed;
(k) Observe certain specified conditions of conduct as set forth in an
order of protection issued pursuant to section 530.12 or 530.13 of the
criminal procedure law.
(k-1) Install and maintain a functioning ignition interlock device, as
that term is defined in section one hundred nineteen-a of the vehicle
and traffic law, in any vehicle owned or operated by the defendant if
the court in its discretion determines that such a condition is
necessary to ensure the public safety. The court may require such
condition only where a person has been convicted of a violation of
subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
the vehicle and traffic law, or any crime defined by the vehicle and
traffic law or this chapter of which an alcohol-related violation of any
provision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and
traffic law is an essential element. The offender shall be required to
install and operate the ignition interlock device only in accordance
with section eleven hundred ninety-eight of the vehicle and traffic law.
(k-2) (i) Refrain, upon sentencing for a crime involving unlawful
sexual conduct committed against a metropolitan transportation authority
passenger, customer, or employee or a crime involving assault against a
metropolitan transportation authority employee, committed in or on any
facility or conveyance of the metropolitan transportation authority or a
subsidiary thereof or the New York city transit authority or a
subsidiary thereof, from using or entering any of such authority's
subways, trains, buses or other conveyances or facilities specified by
the court for a period of up to three years, or a specified period of
such probation or conditional discharge, whichever is less. For purposes
of this section, a crime involving assault shall mean an offense
described in article one hundred twenty of this chapter which has as an
element the causing of physical injury or serious physical injury to
* * *