New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 65.10: Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 65. Sentences of Probation, Conditional Discharge and Unconditional Discharge
* * *
court may direct, but not exceeding two years, in a facility made
available by the division for youth pursuant to article nineteen-G of
the executive law, provided that admission to such facility may be made
only with the prior consent of the division for youth, (iv) attend a
non-residential program for such hours and pursuant to a schedule
prescribed by the court as suitable for a program of rehabilitation of
youth, (v) contribute to his own support in any home, foster home or
hostel;
(j) Post a bond or other security for the performance of any or all
conditions imposed;
(k) Observe certain specified conditions of conduct as set forth in an
order of protection issued pursuant to section 530.12 or 530.13 of the
criminal procedure law.
(k-1) Install and maintain a functioning ignition interlock device, as
that term is defined in section one hundred nineteen-a of the vehicle
and traffic law, in any vehicle owned or operated by the defendant if
the court in its discretion determines that such a condition is
necessary to ensure the public safety. The court may require such
condition only where a person has been convicted of a violation of
subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
the vehicle and traffic law, or any crime defined by the vehicle and
traffic law or this chapter of which an alcohol-related violation of any
provision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and
traffic law is an essential element. The offender shall be required to
install and operate the ignition interlock device only in accordance
with section eleven hundred ninety-eight of the vehicle and traffic law.
(k-2) (i) Refrain, upon sentencing for a crime involving unlawful
sexual conduct committed against a metropolitan transportation authority
passenger, customer, or employee or a crime involving assault against a
metropolitan transportation authority employee, committed in or on any
facility or conveyance of the metropolitan transportation authority or a
subsidiary thereof or the New York city transit authority or a
subsidiary thereof, from using or entering any of such authority's
subways, trains, buses or other conveyances or facilities specified by
the court for a period of up to three years, or a specified period of
such probation or conditional discharge, whichever is less. For purposes
of this section, a crime involving assault shall mean an offense
described in article one hundred twenty of this chapter which has as an
element the causing of physical injury or serious physical injury to
another as well as the attempt thereof.
(ii) The court may, in its discretion, suspend, modify or cancel a
condition imposed under this paragraph in the interest of justice at any
time. If the person depends on the authority's subways, trains, buses,
or other conveyances or facilities for trips of necessity, including,
* * *
subdivisions two and three of this section, require the defendant to
submit to the use of an electronic monitoring device and/or to follow a
schedule that governs the defendant's daily movement. Such condition may
be imposed only where the court, in its discretion, determines that
requiring the defendant to comply with such condition will advance
public safety, probationer control or probationer surveillance.
Electronic monitoring shall be used in accordance with uniform
procedures developed by the office of probation and correctional
alternatives.
4-a. Mandatory conditions for sex offenders. (a) When imposing a
sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon a person convicted
of an offense defined in article one hundred thirty, two hundred
thirty-five or two hundred sixty-three of this chapter, or section
255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of this chapter, and the victim of such offense
was under the age of eighteen at the time of such offense or such person
has been designated a level three sex offender pursuant to subdivision
six of section 168-l of the correction law, the court shall require, as
a mandatory condition of such sentence, that such sentenced offender
shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds,
as that term is defined in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of
this chapter, or any other facility or institution primarily used for
the care or treatment of persons under the age of eighteen while one or
more of such persons under the age of eighteen are present, provided
however, that when such sentenced offender is a registered student or
participant or an employee of such facility or institution or entity
contracting therewith or has a family member enrolled in such facility
or institution, such sentenced offender may, with the written
authorization of his or her probation officer or the court and the
superintendent or chief administrator of such facility, institution or
grounds, enter such facility, institution or upon such grounds for the
limited purposes authorized by the probation officer or the court and
superintendent or chief officer. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed as restricting any lawful condition of supervision that may be
imposed on such sentenced offender.
(b) When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge
upon a person convicted of an offense for which registration as a sex
offender is required pursuant to subdivision two or three of section one
hundred sixty-eight-a of the correction law, and the victim of such
offense was under the age of eighteen at the time of such offense or
such person has been designated a level three sex offender pursuant to
subdivision six of section one hundred sixty-eight-l of the correction
law or the internet was used to facilitate the commission of the crime,
* * *