New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06: Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender
  1. Penal Law
  2. Part 2. Sentences
  3. Title E. Sentences
  4. Article 70. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 70.06 Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender.
1. Definition of second felony offender.
(a) A second felony offender is a person, other than a second violent
felony offender as defined in section 70.04, who stands convicted of a
felony defined in this chapter, other than a class A-I felony, after
having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony
convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(b) For the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a
predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply:
(i) The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any
other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of
imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized
and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence
was imposed;
(ii) Sentence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before
commission of the present felony;
(iii) Suspended sentence, suspended execution of sentence, a sentence
of probation, a sentence of conditional discharge or of unconditional
discharge, and a sentence of certification to the care and custody of
the division of substance abuse services, shall be deemed to be a
sentence;
(iv) Except as provided in subparagraph (v) of this paragraph,
sentence must have been imposed not more than ten years before
commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands
convicted;
(v) In calculating the ten year period under subparagraph (iv), any
period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason
* * *
exceed twelve and one-half years and must be specified in the sentence,
except that for the class A-II felony of predatory sexual assault as
defined in section 130.95 of this chapter or the class A-II felony of
predatory sexual assault against a child as defined in section 130.96 of
this chapter, such minimum period shall be not less than ten years nor
more than twenty-five years.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (a), the minimum period of
imprisonment under an indeterminate sentence for a second felony
offender must be fixed by the court at one-half of the maximum term
imposed and must be specified in the sentence.
* 6. Determinate sentence. When the court has found, pursuant to the
provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a second
felony offender and the sentence to be imposed on such person is for a
violent felony offense, as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02,
the court must impose a determinate sentence of imprisonment the term of
which must be fixed by the court as follows:
(a) For a class B violent felony offense, the term must be at least
eight years and must not exceed twenty-five years;
(b) For a class C violent felony offense, the term must be at least
five years and must not exceed fifteen years;
(c) For a class D violent felony offense, the term must be at least
three years and must not exceed seven years; and
(d) For a class E violent felony offense, the term must be at least
two years and must not exceed four years.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2027
* * *