New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Personal Property Law § 402: Provisions of retail instalment contracts and obligations
  1. Personal Property Law
  2. Article 10. Retail Instalment Sales Act
§ 402. Provisions of retail instalment contracts and obligations. 1. A
retail instalment contract or obligation shall be dated and in writing;
the printed portion thereof shall be in at least eight point type.
2. A contract or obligation shall contain the entire agreement of the
parties with respect to the goods and services, including any promise,
whether made in writing or orally, by the seller, made as an inducement
to the buyer to become a party to the contract or which is part of the
contract or which is made incidental to negotiations between the seller
and the buyer with respect to the sale of the goods or services that are
the subject of the contract, that the seller will compensate the buyer
for referring customers or prospective customers to the seller for goods
or services which the seller has for sale or for referring the seller to
such customers or prospective customers. In any case in which, pursuant
to the preceding provisions, the contract contains a promise to
compensate the buyer for referring customers or prospective customers to
the seller or the seller to such customers, the contract must contain a
provision to the effect that the amount otherwise owing under the
contract at any time is reduced by the amount of compensation owing
pursuant to such promise, and:
(a) Both at the top of the contract or obligation and directly above
the space reserved for the signature of the buyer, the words RETAIL
INSTALMENT CONTRACT or RETAIL INSTALMENT OBLIGATION, as the case may be,
in at least ten point bold type; and
(b) Either a notice in at least eight point bold type reading as
follows: NOTICE TO THE BUYER: 1. Do not sign this agreement before you
read it or if it contains any blank space. 2. You are entitled to a
completely filled in copy of this agreement. 3. Under the law, you have
the right to pay off in advance the full amount due and under certain
conditions to obtain a partial refund of the credit service charge or a
notice in at least eight point bold type reading as follows: NOTICE TO
THE BUYER: 1. Do not sign this agreement before you read it or if it
contains any blank space. 2. You are entitled to a completely filled in
copy of this agreement. 3. Under the law, you have the right to pay off
in advance the full amount due. If you do so, you may, depending on the
nature of the credit service charge, either: (a) prepay without penalty,
or (b) under certain circumstances obtain a rebate of the credit service
charge.
3. A contract or obligation shall:
(a) Contain the names of the seller and the buyer, the place of
business of the seller, the residence or place of business of the buyer
as specified by the buyer and an adequate description of the services
and goods (including the make and model, if any, in the case of goods
customarily sold by make and model); and
(b) Set forth the following items:
(1) All items required to be disclosed by the act of congress entitled
* * *
(c) If the insurance is to be procured by the seller or holder, he
shall, within thirty days after delivery of the goods or furnishing of
the services under the contract or obligation, deliver, mail or cause to
be mailed to the buyer, at his address as specified in the contract or
obligation, a notice thereof or a copy of the policy or policies of
insurance or a certificate or certificates of the insurance so procured.
6. A contract or obligation may provide for the payment by the buyer
of a delinquency and collection charge on each instalment in default for
a period of not less than ten days in an amount not in excess of the
rate provided for in the contract or obligation on such instalment
provided that only one such delinquency and collection charge may be
collected on any such instalment regardless of the period during which
it remains in default.
6-a. A provision in a contract or obligation which provides for the
payment of attorney's fees or the costs of attorney's services incurred
in a legal action or proceeding for collection shall be null and void.
6-b. A provision in a contract or obligation which provides for waiver
of the right to impose any counterclaim or offset arising out of a
breach of that contract or obligation by the seller shall be void and
unenforceable.
7. All of the terms of an obligation need not be contained in a single
document but if they are not then there shall be an original document
executed by the parties containing provisions making it applicable to
purchases of goods or services, which may not exceed a cash sale price
of one hundred seventy-five dollars on each purchase, to be made by the
buyer from time to time from a retail seller, which document, together
with other written statements relating to the sale of such goods or
services shall constitute a retail instalment obligation and shall
contain the entire agreement of the parties. In such cases, the original
document shall contain those items required to be disclosed by the act
of congress entitled "Truth in Lending Act" and the regulations
thereunder, as such act and regulations may from time to time be amended
and shall further contain:
(i) a legend as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision two hereof,
(ii) a notice to the buyer as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision
two hereof,
(iii) the names of the seller and the buyer,
(iv) the place of business of the seller and the residence or place of
business of the buyer as specified by the buyer,
(v) the number of instalment payments, and
(vi) the amount or rate of the credit service charge applicable to
purchases thereunder.
At the time of each purchase under such document, the seller shall
give the buyer statements which shall contain at the top thereof a
legend in at least eight-point bold type: PART OF A RETAIL INSTALMENT
* * *